1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je voudrais savoir exactemen…

"Je voudrais savoir exactement combien d'argent se trouve sur mon compte."

Translation:I would like to know exactly how much money is in my account.

December 27, 2012

12 Comments


tbradley6

I would like to know how much money is IN my account.


ebnzrgzr

It now accepts "in my account" and marked me as wrong for "on".


Kevin968039

I agree that the correct English is "In", so it seems we will all have to remember to change "on" to "in" when translating this from French to English, & vice versa


coloraday

Can 'exactement' be placed after 'voudrais', please?


Sitesurf

Preferably not, as it modifies "savoir" and like an adjective is after a noun, the adverb is most of the time after the word it modifies.


fmcandrew

I wrote how much money is found in my account, but it marked me wrong.


Sitesurf

In front of an 'm', a 'p' or a 'b', "on" becomes "om" but the sound remains "on" (nasal sound).

You can check on forvo.com.


Wachelmcmu

I answered: "I would like to know exactly how much money is found on my account," and I believe that's a perfectly legitimate English sentence, if perhaps stilted sounding. I understand not accepting "on my account" as an equivalent translation, but I'm not sure what's wrong with "is found" in this context. Is it ever an acceptable translation for "se trouver?"


MayleneNguyen

I would like to know exactly how much is in my account was rejected. Nobody says how much money is it they say how much is it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.