"Je voudrais savoir exactement combien d'argent se trouve sur mon compte."

Translation:I would like to know exactly how much money is in my account.

December 27, 2012

12 Comments


tbradley6

I would like to know how much money is IN my account.

December 27, 2012

ebnzrgzr

It now accepts "in my account" and marked me as wrong for "on".

May 9, 2014

cosmopolita61

Me too :|

August 12, 2014

Kevin968039

And me as well :-/

December 31, 2018

Kevin968039

I agree that the correct English is "In", so it seems we will all have to remember to change "on" to "in" when translating this from French to English, & vice versa

December 31, 2018

coloraday

Can 'exactement' be placed after 'voudrais', please?

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf

Preferably not, as it modifies "savoir" and like an adjective is after a noun, the adverb is most of the time after the word it modifies.

July 14, 2013

fmcandrew

I wrote how much money is found in my account, but it marked me wrong.

November 29, 2014

Sitesurf

In front of an 'm', a 'p' or a 'b', "on" becomes "om" but the sound remains "on" (nasal sound).

You can check on forvo.com.

October 28, 2015

Wachelmcmu

I answered: "I would like to know exactly how much money is found on my account," and I believe that's a perfectly legitimate English sentence, if perhaps stilted sounding. I understand not accepting "on my account" as an equivalent translation, but I'm not sure what's wrong with "is found" in this context. Is it ever an acceptable translation for "se trouver?"

June 23, 2018

2snPXwPR

I would like to know exactly how much is in my account was rejected. Nobody says how much money is it they say how much is it?

June 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.