Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estudio."

Translation:I study.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


Pifta
Pifta

why is "I learn" wrong?

15
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Yo aprendo.’. You might be thinking of German…

8
Reply4 years ago

wolfe.francine

"I study" could be a response to a question such as "What do you do after class"

8
Reply5 years ago

DeemDeem52

Or what I'm doing right now (i'm on break)

0
Reply3 years ago

xNedeljko19x

Ross voice WE WERE ON A BREAK!

0
Reply1 year ago

themoonchild

nice icon.

0
Reply1 year ago

morehma

I agree that 'studying' is correct also

5
Reply4 years ago

lorettashapiro

I think "I am studying" should also be correct. Why isn't it?

6
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It is correct, because “to study” is an action verb, so the default aspect for the present tense is progressive in English, but indicative in Spanish. Please report it if it's not accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

loretta- it would have been : Estoy estudiando

1
Reply3 years ago

Guitarmatt

It is often used when discussing college majors, like "I study english at Stanford" for example. I think it can be used for I am studying but more literally that would be Estoy estudiando.

3
Reply5 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Why couldn't it be also translated as 'I am studying'?

3
Reply4 years ago

StefCap1987
StefCap1987

There is no reason why "I am studying" is incorrect here, it does not mean "I am studying right now" as "estoy estudiando" would or "estoy estudiando ahora mismo" would but in context it works. "I am studying for my GCSE's this year" for example. I don't have a link unfortunately but Michel Thomas explains this very well. Please note that "I study" is also correct and does make sense in English contrary to some comments. eg "I study every day for two hours"

3
Reply4 years ago

twono
twono

I can't hear "e" in "estudio". I was like "Yo studio". Is it normal? Because I know that sometimes vowels are omitted in spoken Spanish.

2
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The ‘oe’ in ‘Yo estudio” form a diphthong. Perhaps you're listening for a break between the words, but there's no glottal stop in Spanish.

3
Reply3 years ago

twono
twono

Thank you for the explanation :)

1
Reply3 years ago

meher._.s

Ok, thanks. I was thinking the same too. :-)

0
Reply3 years ago

meher._.s

Yeah, that's what I thought; I'm not sure....

0
Reply3 years ago

annayen

I think it should be ' I am studying'

1
Reply5 years ago

flower_bean

how ironic im studying for finals now lol

1
Reply2 years ago

amariallister

This was so obvious

1
Reply12 years ago

willbyzx

This should be - I'm studying.Or I am studying. I study don't make any sense, unless you are asked what do you do after class, or in the evening.

0
Reply4 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

If estudio also means (I) learn then why is I learn wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘estudiar’ doesn't mean “to learn”. See the reply to mukaramn (Edit: now Pifta).

1
Reply3 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

I don't see any mukaramn in here. If 'estudio' doesn't mean 'I learn' then the duolingo hover-answer is wrong, as it shows 'estudio' = (I) study, (I) consider, (I) learn.

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

spacec- the hints are not all correct answers, they're just related words. There's a small difference between study and learn. Ex : I tried to study Arabic but learned absolutely nothing.

1
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In that case, please report the error.

0
Reply3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

I play, I study....... aparently Im very busy!

0
Reply2 years ago

PhilTheLawyer

Are all the verbs in this section regular?

0
Reply2 years ago

zraines24

How would you say "I am studious"?

0
Reply2 years ago

keviedroid03

yo estudioso i beleive

0
Reply1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Like right now...on Duolingo

0
Reply1 year ago

Riseo

Types: I studay. (Enters) Oh no-whoops! Di-ding! Correct! Oh.. o_o OKAY. XD

0
Reply1 year ago