Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estudio."

Translation:I study.

5 years ago

33 Comments


Pifta
Pifta

why is "I learn" wrong?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Yo aprendo.’. You might be thinking of German…

4 years ago

wolfe.francine

"I study" could be a response to a question such as "What do you do after class"

5 years ago

DeemDeem52

Or what I'm doing right now (i'm on break)

3 years ago

xNedeljko19x

Ross voice WE WERE ON A BREAK!

1 year ago

themoonchild

nice icon.

1 year ago

morehma

I agree that 'studying' is correct also

4 years ago

lorettashapiro

I think "I am studying" should also be correct. Why isn't it?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It is correct, because “to study” is an action verb, so the default aspect for the present tense is progressive in English, but indicative in Spanish. Please report it if it's not accepted.

4 years ago

mitaine56

loretta- it would have been : Estoy estudiando

3 years ago

Guitarmatt

It is often used when discussing college majors, like "I study english at Stanford" for example. I think it can be used for I am studying but more literally that would be Estoy estudiando.

5 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Why couldn't it be also translated as 'I am studying'?

4 years ago

StefCap1987
StefCap1987

There is no reason why "I am studying" is incorrect here, it does not mean "I am studying right now" as "estoy estudiando" would or "estoy estudiando ahora mismo" would but in context it works. "I am studying for my GCSE's this year" for example. I don't have a link unfortunately but Michel Thomas explains this very well. Please note that "I study" is also correct and does make sense in English contrary to some comments. eg "I study every day for two hours"

4 years ago

twono
twono

I can't hear "e" in "estudio". I was like "Yo studio". Is it normal? Because I know that sometimes vowels are omitted in spoken Spanish.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The ‘oe’ in ‘Yo estudio” form a diphthong. Perhaps you're listening for a break between the words, but there's no glottal stop in Spanish.

3 years ago

twono
twono

Thank you for the explanation :)

3 years ago

meher._.s

Ok, thanks. I was thinking the same too. :-)

3 years ago

meher._.s

Yeah, that's what I thought; I'm not sure....

3 years ago

annayen

I think it should be ' I am studying'

5 years ago

flower_bean

how ironic im studying for finals now lol

2 years ago

amariallister

This was so obvious

2 years ago

willbyzx

This should be - I'm studying.Or I am studying. I study don't make any sense, unless you are asked what do you do after class, or in the evening.

4 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

If estudio also means (I) learn then why is I learn wrong?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘estudiar’ doesn't mean “to learn”. See the reply to mukaramn (Edit: now Pifta).

3 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

I don't see any mukaramn in here. If 'estudio' doesn't mean 'I learn' then the duolingo hover-answer is wrong, as it shows 'estudio' = (I) study, (I) consider, (I) learn.

3 years ago

mitaine56

spacec- the hints are not all correct answers, they're just related words. There's a small difference between study and learn. Ex : I tried to study Arabic but learned absolutely nothing.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In that case, please report the error.

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

I play, I study....... aparently Im very busy!

2 years ago

PhilTheLawyer

Are all the verbs in this section regular?

2 years ago

zraines24

How would you say "I am studious"?

2 years ago

keviedroid03

yo estudioso i beleive

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Like right now...on Duolingo

1 year ago

Riseo

Types: I studay. (Enters) Oh no-whoops! Di-ding! Correct! Oh.. o_o OKAY. XD

1 year ago