1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estudio."

"Yo estudio."

Translation:I study.

December 27, 2012

33 Comments


Pifta

why is "I learn" wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Yo aprendo.’. You might be thinking of German…


wolfe.francine

"I study" could be a response to a question such as "What do you do after class"


DeemDeem52

Or what I'm doing right now (i'm on break)


xNedeljko19x

Ross voice WE WERE ON A BREAK!


[deactivated user]

morehma

    I agree that 'studying' is correct also


lorettashapiro

    I think "I am studying" should also be correct. Why isn't it?


AndreasWitnstein

    It is correct, because “to study” is an action verb, so the default aspect for the present tense is progressive in English, but indicative in Spanish. Please report it if it's not accepted.


mitaine56

    loretta- it would have been : Estoy estudiando


Guitarmatt

    It is often used when discussing college majors, like "I study english at Stanford" for example. I think it can be used for I am studying but more literally that would be Estoy estudiando.


hidethedog

    Why couldn't it be also translated as 'I am studying'?


StefCap1987

    There is no reason why "I am studying" is incorrect here, it does not mean "I am studying right now" as "estoy estudiando" would or "estoy estudiando ahora mismo" would but in context it works. "I am studying for my GCSE's this year" for example. I don't have a link unfortunately but Michel Thomas explains this very well. Please note that "I study" is also correct and does make sense in English contrary to some comments. eg "I study every day for two hours"


twono

    I can't hear "e" in "estudio". I was like "Yo studio". Is it normal? Because I know that sometimes vowels are omitted in spoken Spanish.


AndreasWitnstein

    The ‘oe’ in ‘Yo estudio” form a diphthong. Perhaps you're listening for a break between the words, but there's no glottal stop in Spanish.


twono

    Thank you for the explanation :)


meher._.s

    Ok, thanks. I was thinking the same too. :-)


meher._.s

    Yeah, that's what I thought; I'm not sure....


annayen

    I think it should be ' I am studying'


flower_bean

    how ironic im studying for finals now lol


amariallister

    This was so obvious


willbyzx

    This should be - I'm studying.Or I am studying. I study don't make any sense, unless you are asked what do you do after class, or in the evening.


SpaceC

    If estudio also means (I) learn then why is I learn wrong?


AndreasWitnstein

    ‘estudiar’ doesn't mean “to learn”. See the reply to mukaramn (Edit: now Pifta).


SpaceC

    I don't see any mukaramn in here. If 'estudio' doesn't mean 'I learn' then the duolingo hover-answer is wrong, as it shows 'estudio' = (I) study, (I) consider, (I) learn.


mitaine56

    spacec- the hints are not all correct answers, they're just related words. There's a small difference between study and learn. Ex : I tried to study Arabic but learned absolutely nothing.


AndreasWitnstein

    In that case, please report the error.


TheAwesomeClair

    I play, I study....... aparently Im very busy!


PhilTheLawyer

    Are all the verbs in this section regular?


zraines24

    How would you say "I am studious"?


keviedroid03

    yo estudioso i beleive


WilhelmJuan16

    Like right now...on Duolingo


Riseo

    Types: I studay. (Enters) Oh no-whoops! Di-ding! Correct! Oh.. o_o OKAY. XD

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.