"Yo estudio."

Translation:I study.

December 27, 2012

33 Comments


Pifta

why is "I learn" wrong?

October 11, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Yo aprendo.’. You might be thinking of German…

May 25, 2014

wolfe.francine

"I study" could be a response to a question such as "What do you do after class"

January 8, 2013

DeemDeem52

Or what I'm doing right now (i'm on break)

March 31, 2015

xNedeljko19x

Ross voice WE WERE ON A BREAK!

November 30, 2016

themoonchild

nice icon.

January 26, 2017

morehma

I agree that 'studying' is correct also

November 3, 2013

lorettashapiro

I think "I am studying" should also be correct. Why isn't it?

February 27, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

It is correct, because “to study” is an action verb, so the default aspect for the present tense is progressive in English, but indicative in Spanish. Please report it if it's not accepted.

July 26, 2014

mitaine56

loretta- it would have been : Estoy estudiando

July 22, 2015

Guitarmatt

It is often used when discussing college majors, like "I study english at Stanford" for example. I think it can be used for I am studying but more literally that would be Estoy estudiando.

December 30, 2012

hidethedog

Why couldn't it be also translated as 'I am studying'?

March 13, 2014

StefCap1987

There is no reason why "I am studying" is incorrect here, it does not mean "I am studying right now" as "estoy estudiando" would or "estoy estudiando ahora mismo" would but in context it works. "I am studying for my GCSE's this year" for example. I don't have a link unfortunately but Michel Thomas explains this very well. Please note that "I study" is also correct and does make sense in English contrary to some comments. eg "I study every day for two hours"

July 26, 2014

twono

I can't hear "e" in "estudio". I was like "Yo studio". Is it normal? Because I know that sometimes vowels are omitted in spoken Spanish.

April 26, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

The ‘oe’ in ‘Yo estudio” form a diphthong. Perhaps you're listening for a break between the words, but there's no glottal stop in Spanish.

April 26, 2015

twono

Thank you for the explanation :)

April 26, 2015

meher._.s

Ok, thanks. I was thinking the same too. :-)

June 23, 2015

meher._.s

Yeah, that's what I thought; I'm not sure....

June 23, 2015

annayen

I think it should be ' I am studying'

May 31, 2013

flower_bean

how ironic im studying for finals now lol

June 1, 2016

amariallister

This was so obvious

June 11, 2016

willbyzx

This should be - I'm studying.Or I am studying. I study don't make any sense, unless you are asked what do you do after class, or in the evening.

November 5, 2013

SpaceC

If estudio also means (I) learn then why is I learn wrong?

April 29, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

‘estudiar’ doesn't mean “to learn”. See the reply to mukaramn (Edit: now Pifta).

April 30, 2015

SpaceC

I don't see any mukaramn in here. If 'estudio' doesn't mean 'I learn' then the duolingo hover-answer is wrong, as it shows 'estudio' = (I) study, (I) consider, (I) learn.

April 30, 2015

mitaine56

spacec- the hints are not all correct answers, they're just related words. There's a small difference between study and learn. Ex : I tried to study Arabic but learned absolutely nothing.

July 22, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

In that case, please report the error.

April 30, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

I play, I study....... aparently Im very busy!

August 20, 2015

PhilTheLawyer

Are all the verbs in this section regular?

January 18, 2016

zraines24

How would you say "I am studious"?

July 8, 2016

keviedroid03

yo estudioso i beleive

August 18, 2016

WilhelmJuan16

Like right now...on Duolingo

January 9, 2017

Riseo

Types: I studay. (Enters) Oh no-whoops! Di-ding! Correct! Oh.. o_o OKAY. XD

January 30, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.