"Jeg behøver papirerne."

Translation:I need the papers.

June 10, 2015

9 Comments


octavi.ers

"Welcome to Arstotzka...Papers please"

June 10, 2015

alexx_95

I'm wondering about the use of "papirerne" in this sentence. Wouldn't papers mean that they are documents, in which case the danish word would be "dokument"? Doesn't "papir" just refer to paper, like what you write or print on?

June 20, 2015

M.Ugatu

"Dokumenterne" would be more commonly used in this example but "papirerne" can also for documents.

August 3, 2015

WildSage

or for rolling cigarettes

February 21, 2016

SuzannaWaldorff

Betyder : I need the papers - ikke : jeg behøver aviserne

February 18, 2016

marifig143

money chaser

January 27, 2017

ElenaZapat4

When is behøver and when Jeg har brug for?

September 29, 2018

Sijette

This page explains very well http://basby.dk/modul1/need00.htm

July 28, 2019

HeathLowen

Paper is used as both the singular and plural form for the paper you write on in English. "Papers" tends to mean something else, like documents. I think it should accept both at least.

July 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.