1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg behøver papirerne."

"Jeg behøver papirerne."

Translation:I need the papers.

June 10, 2015

9 Comments


octavi.ers

"Welcome to Arstotzka...Papers please"


alexx_95

I'm wondering about the use of "papirerne" in this sentence. Wouldn't papers mean that they are documents, in which case the danish word would be "dokument"? Doesn't "papir" just refer to paper, like what you write or print on?


M.Ugatu

"Dokumenterne" would be more commonly used in this example but "papirerne" can also for documents.


WildSage

or for rolling cigarettes


SuzannaWaldorff

Betyder : I need the papers - ikke : jeg behøver aviserne


ElenaZapat4

When is behøver and when Jeg har brug for?


HeathLowen

Paper is used as both the singular and plural form for the paper you write on in English. "Papers" tends to mean something else, like documents. I think it should accept both at least.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.