1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi?"

"Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi?"

Translation:Do you have a piece of paper for me?

June 10, 2015

38 Comments


kaethevir

heard over the bathroom stall


Orangus

I got newspaper.


_Travis_

No mom, they lost the paper with my grades on it...


LindaAustralie1

In this lesson, we had 'Do you want a piece of bread?" and there is 'pecon' for 'a piece' and yet here it is not used. Why is it so?


jungerstein

Perhaps if You want to have a piece of bread, someone will tear the bread into pieces and give You one, which is called pecon. However, a piece of paper is one sheet, which does not need to be torn apart.


LindaAustralie1

Ah Jes, mi komprenas, dankon Jungerstein.


maxkoryukov

and still not clear for me.

Seems, like Esperanto uses the same word papero for

  1. a piece of paper (say, an A4 printed document), and for
  2. paper as a material.

It is uncommon for this planned language with a wide set of suffixes/prefixes.

Am I right about papero?


LouisSepdekdu

It can be used for "a sheet of paper" but you can also say "paperfolio"


TonioVeju

Irregularities like this are unfortunately somewhat common in Esperanto. (See the lessons on countries/nationalities.) Zamenhof, being an opthalmologist and not a linguist, did not seem to consider not everyone would be interested in needing to learn the etymology of certain words in order to use them correctly.


Lng52-._

jungerstein: Maybe one sheet of paper is too big, so one may need only a "piece of paper"; i.e., "peco da papero".


ParoleGramme

How would you say, "Do you have paper for me?" (i.e. some paper).


MrMorley3

The Esperanto sentence doesn't specify how much paper. If you want to specifically say "some paper", i.e. more than just one sheet, you could say, "Ĉu vi havas iom da papero por mi?"


vikungen

Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi?


ParoleGramme

The reason I asked was because "Do you have paper for me?" was marked as an incorrect translation of this sentence.


vikungen

It should be correct, I would advise you to report it.


1e7nx0WG

I also wrote "Do you have paper for me?", and it was accepted, so Duolingo appears to have now added this as a correct translation.


frnandoh

It was marked as an incorrect tranlation for me too.


MissMiny

I'm new, but what about "paperaron" for a group/collection of paper?


BGXCB

For all the confused esperanto speakers, how does esperanto say "one sheet of paper"? It might not be a torn off piece, but it is still a specific amount, not the unspecified amount in the question. The sentence in the question would be asking for multiple sheets at least as often as asking for a single one.


althyastar

I had a teacher once, where when you'd ask him for a piece of paper, he'd tear off a tiny bit of paper and hand it to you, until you asked for a SHEET of paper, and then he'd give you the whole thing. Ha.


stephbutler19

So, how do you say a "sheet of paper"?


lordef

Duo said "cu vi havas paperon por mi"... Is it not supposed to end in " min"


MrMorley3

No, the '-n' ending is only for direct objects, not indirect. In other words, if there's a preposition (like "en", "por", "al", "kontraŭ", etc.) then you don't add the '-n' to the following word.

To put it another way: when you've got two Things in a sentence, you need to mark one of them as the subject and the other as the object (the "do-er" and the "receiver of the action"). The unadorned noun in Esperanto is the subject, while the object needs to be marked either by a preposition or by the '-n' ending.

Hope that helps.


1e7nx0WG

After reading other comments on this sentence, I'm still not clear on the meaning of "papero". Is it only a single sheet of paper, as the provided translation suggests, or can it also mean the substance, or uncountable noun, paper? Can it in addition mean a paper as in a written piece of text (e.g. a submission to a conference, or an essay to be marked)?


LouisSepdekdu

Yes, papero is a sheet of paper as well as the substance. Paperoj estas folioj el papero It can also mean a document written or printed on a sheet of paper.


1e7nx0WG

Thanks for clarifying this for me.


frnandoh

Tiu estas unu da pli gravaj demandoj por lerni :-)


jsorensen68

I read the last two posts, however I still have a question. would 'Ĉu vi havas pecon da paperon por mi? be incorrect? To me "Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi? Sounds like a snarky prof asking if you have your paper to turn in, Or you're at a news stand, and are asking for a newspaper. I guess I'm still unclear on why "pecon da" isn't used.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's just your English-speaking sensibilities telling you it needs to be "a piece of" paper. What the others are saying is that in Esperanto, it's only "pecon da" if you've removed a portion from a whole. If you tore off a corner, that would be "pecon da papero". But one single sheet of paper is whole unto itself. Think of it this way: We don't say "a piece of grape" even though they come in bunches. We only say "a piece of banana" if we want a portion of one.


computervirus99

shouldn't "Mi" be in the accusative form? Or is it not the direct object?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Exactly. It's not the direct object/accusative. You don't have me, you have a paper (accusative) for me (benefactive).


MrMorley3

Your own answer is the right one — the -n ending is for direct objects only. If there's a preposition (like "por") then it's already marked as an object, so it doesn't need the -n.


CarloGamag1

Evidently the correction is gone because I was told to use a piece of paper. When you say a piece of paper isn't it implying something like a scrap piece?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "A piece of paper" has a very broad meaning. It could refer to a scrap piece or a torn-off piece, but not necessarily. It could also refer to a single fresh sheet of paper.


gcgupta

i strongly believe that "Do you have a paper for me?" should be equally acceptable . we are learning esperanto, not english. this kind of rigidity makes esperanto primarily a western language.


LouisSepdekdu

Yes, it can be "a paper" if you're talking about a written document. And if it couldn't, I don't understand how it would make Esperanto "a western language".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.