"Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi?"

Translation:Do you have a piece of paper for me?

3 years ago

30 Comments


kaethevir

heard over the bathroom stall

3 years ago

Orangus

I got newspaper.

2 years ago

_Travis_

No mom, they lost the paper with my grades on it...

3 years ago

LindaAustralie1

In this lesson, we had 'Do you want a piece of bread?" and there is 'pecon' for 'a piece' and yet here it is not used. Why is it so?

3 years ago

jungerstein

Perhaps if You want to have a piece of bread, someone will tear the bread into pieces and give You one, which is called pecon. However, a piece of paper is one sheet, which does not need to be torn apart.

2 years ago

LindaAustralie1

Ah Jes, mi komprenas, dankon Jungerstein.

2 years ago

maxkoryukov

and still not clear for me.

Seems, like Esperanto uses the same word papero for

  1. a piece of paper (say, an A4 printed document), and for
  2. paper as a material.

It is uncommon for this planned language with a wide set of suffixes/prefixes.

Am I right about papero?

1 year ago

Louis369947

It can be used for "a sheet of paper" but you can also say "paperfolio"

1 year ago

ParoleGramme

How would you say, "Do you have paper for me?" (i.e. some paper).

3 years ago

MrMorley3

The Esperanto sentence doesn't specify how much paper. If you want to specifically say "some paper", i.e. more than just one sheet, you could say, "Ĉu vi havas iom da papero por mi?"

3 years ago

vikungen

Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi?

3 years ago

ParoleGramme

The reason I asked was because "Do you have paper for me?" was marked as an incorrect translation of this sentence.

3 years ago

vikungen

It should be correct, I would advise you to report it.

3 years ago

1e7nx0WG

I also wrote "Do you have paper for me?", and it was accepted, so Duolingo appears to have now added this as a correct translation.

3 weeks ago

MissMiny

I'm new, but what about "paperaron" for a group/collection of paper?

1 year ago

lordef

Duo said "cu vi havas paperon por mi"... Is it not supposed to end in " min"

2 years ago

MrMorley3

No, the '-n' ending is only for direct objects, not indirect. In other words, if there's a preposition (like "en", "por", "al", "kontraŭ", etc.) then you don't add the '-n' to the following word.

To put it another way: when you've got two Things in a sentence, you need to mark one of them as the subject and the other as the object (the "do-er" and the "receiver of the action"). The unadorned noun in Esperanto is the subject, while the object needs to be marked either by a preposition or by the '-n' ending.

Hope that helps.

2 years ago

BGXCB

For all the confused esperanto speakers, how does esperanto say "one sheet of paper"? It might not be a torn off piece, but it is still a specific amount, not the unspecified amount in the question. The sentence in the question would be asking for multiple sheets at least as often as asking for a single one.

2 years ago

Louis369947

It's "folio".

1 year ago

althyastar

I had a teacher once, where when you'd ask him for a piece of paper, he'd tear off a tiny bit of paper and hand it to you, until you asked for a SHEET of paper, and then he'd give you the whole thing. Ha.

1 year ago

stephbutler19

So, how do you say a "sheet of paper"?

1 year ago

Louis369947

Folio el papero

1 year ago

computervirus99

shouldn't "Mi" be in the accusative form? Or is it not the direct object?

11 months ago

Rae.F

Exactly. It's not the direct object/accusative. You don't have me, you have a paper (accusative) for me (benefactive).

11 months ago

MrMorley3

Your own answer is the right one — the -n ending is for direct objects only. If there's a preposition (like "por") then it's already marked as an object, so it doesn't need the -n.

11 months ago

jsorensen68

I read the last two posts, however I still have a question. would 'Ĉu vi havas pecon da paperon por mi? be incorrect? To me "Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi? Sounds like a snarky prof asking if you have your paper to turn in, Or you're at a news stand, and are asking for a newspaper. I guess I'm still unclear on why "pecon da" isn't used.

2 years ago

Rae.F

It's just your English-speaking sensibilities telling you it needs to be "a piece of" paper. What the others are saying is that in Esperanto, it's only "pecon da" if you've removed a portion from a whole. If you tore off a corner, that would be "pecon da papero". But one single sheet of paper is whole unto itself. Think of it this way: We don't say "a piece of grape" even though they come in bunches. We only say "a piece of banana" if we want a portion of one.

2 years ago

1e7nx0WG

After reading other comments on this sentence, I'm still not clear on the meaning of "papero". Is it only a single sheet of paper, as the provided translation suggests, or can it also mean the substance, or uncountable noun, paper? Can it in addition mean a paper as in a written piece of text (e.g. a submission to a conference, or an essay to be marked)?

1 month ago

Louis369947

Yes, papero is a sheet of paper as well as the substance. Paperoj estas folioj el papero It can also mean a document written or printed on a sheet of paper.

1 month ago

1e7nx0WG

Thanks for clarifying this for me.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.