1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi?"

"Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi?"

Translation:Do you have a piece of paper for me?

June 10, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

kaethevir

heard over the bathroom stall

August 12, 2015

Orangus

I got newspaper.

February 26, 2016

_Travis_

No mom, they lost the paper with my grades on it...

July 8, 2015

LindaAustralie1

In this lesson, we had 'Do you want a piece of bread?" and there is 'pecon' for 'a piece' and yet here it is not used. Why is it so?

February 7, 2016

jungerstein

Perhaps if You want to have a piece of bread, someone will tear the bread into pieces and give You one, which is called pecon. However, a piece of paper is one sheet, which does not need to be torn apart.

April 8, 2016

LindaAustralie1

Ah Jes, mi komprenas, dankon Jungerstein.

April 8, 2016

maxkoryukov

and still not clear for me.

Seems, like Esperanto uses the same word papero for

  1. a piece of paper (say, an A4 printed document), and for
  2. paper as a material.

It is uncommon for this planned language with a wide set of suffixes/prefixes.

Am I right about papero?

December 8, 2017

Louis369947

It can be used for "a sheet of paper" but you can also say "paperfolio"

December 30, 2017

TonioVeju

Irregularities like this are unfortunately somewhat common in Esperanto. (See the lessons on countries/nationalities.) Zamenhof, being an opthalmologist and not a linguist, did not seem to consider not everyone would be interested in needing to learn the etymology of certain words in order to use them correctly.

June 15, 2019

Lng52-._

jungerstein: Maybe one sheet of paper is too big, so one may need only a "piece of paper"; i.e., "peco da papero".

September 17, 2019

ParoleGramme

How would you say, "Do you have paper for me?" (i.e. some paper).

June 10, 2015

MrMorley3

The Esperanto sentence doesn't specify how much paper. If you want to specifically say "some paper", i.e. more than just one sheet, you could say, "Ĉu vi havas iom da papero por mi?"

June 10, 2015

vikungen

Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi?

June 10, 2015

ParoleGramme

The reason I asked was because "Do you have paper for me?" was marked as an incorrect translation of this sentence.

June 10, 2015

vikungen

It should be correct, I would advise you to report it.

June 10, 2015

1e7nx0WG

I also wrote "Do you have paper for me?", and it was accepted, so Duolingo appears to have now added this as a correct translation.

January 15, 2019

MissMiny

I'm new, but what about "paperaron" for a group/collection of paper?

October 13, 2017

BGXCB

For all the confused esperanto speakers, how does esperanto say "one sheet of paper"? It might not be a torn off piece, but it is still a specific amount, not the unspecified amount in the question. The sentence in the question would be asking for multiple sheets at least as often as asking for a single one.

February 10, 2017

Louis369947

It's "folio".

June 3, 2017

lordef

Duo said "cu vi havas paperon por mi"... Is it not supposed to end in " min"

January 26, 2017

MrMorley3

No, the '-n' ending is only for direct objects, not indirect. In other words, if there's a preposition (like "en", "por", "al", "kontraŭ", etc.) then you don't add the '-n' to the following word.

To put it another way: when you've got two Things in a sentence, you need to mark one of them as the subject and the other as the object (the "do-er" and the "receiver of the action"). The unadorned noun in Esperanto is the subject, while the object needs to be marked either by a preposition or by the '-n' ending.

Hope that helps.

January 26, 2017

althyastar

I had a teacher once, where when you'd ask him for a piece of paper, he'd tear off a tiny bit of paper and hand it to you, until you asked for a SHEET of paper, and then he'd give you the whole thing. Ha.

July 17, 2017

stephbutler19

So, how do you say a "sheet of paper"?

November 16, 2017

Louis369947

Folio el papero

November 18, 2017

computervirus99

shouldn't "Mi" be in the accusative form? Or is it not the direct object?

February 13, 2018

Rae.F

Exactly. It's not the direct object/accusative. You don't have me, you have a paper (accusative) for me (benefactive).

February 13, 2018

MrMorley3

Your own answer is the right one — the -n ending is for direct objects only. If there's a preposition (like "por") then it's already marked as an object, so it doesn't need the -n.

February 13, 2018

jsorensen68

I read the last two posts, however I still have a question. would 'Ĉu vi havas pecon da paperon por mi? be incorrect? To me "Ĉu vi havas paperon por mi? Sounds like a snarky prof asking if you have your paper to turn in, Or you're at a news stand, and are asking for a newspaper. I guess I'm still unclear on why "pecon da" isn't used.

October 25, 2016

Rae.F

It's just your English-speaking sensibilities telling you it needs to be "a piece of" paper. What the others are saying is that in Esperanto, it's only "pecon da" if you've removed a portion from a whole. If you tore off a corner, that would be "pecon da papero". But one single sheet of paper is whole unto itself. Think of it this way: We don't say "a piece of grape" even though they come in bunches. We only say "a piece of banana" if we want a portion of one.

December 15, 2016

1e7nx0WG

After reading other comments on this sentence, I'm still not clear on the meaning of "papero". Is it only a single sheet of paper, as the provided translation suggests, or can it also mean the substance, or uncountable noun, paper? Can it in addition mean a paper as in a written piece of text (e.g. a submission to a conference, or an essay to be marked)?

December 28, 2018

Louis369947

Yes, papero is a sheet of paper as well as the substance. Paperoj estas folioj el papero It can also mean a document written or printed on a sheet of paper.

January 3, 2019

1e7nx0WG

Thanks for clarifying this for me.

January 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.