"Your forks"

Translation:Dine gafler

June 10, 2015

13 Comments


uchecosmos

Lin ..u are doing great.thanks for ur help.i learnt alot from u


papkos

Is 'gaffel' an irregular noun when in the definite form?


fveldig

Kinda. There are several other nouns declined like it, but they make a small group, so I guess you can call them irregular.


papkos

Thanks! And could you please show us the declination on an example (e.g. 'gaffel')?


fveldig

en gaffel - gaffelen - gafler - gaflene


ahoyitstalbot

Tusen takk! I was looking exactly for this :)


miri832408

Why is it wrong to say dine gafler? Thought you could say both dine gafler and gafler dine


Deliciae

"Dine gafler" is correct, but if you wish to put the noun first it needs to be "gaflene dine".


Bruce-CallMeSoda

So, "gaffelene dine" is incorrect because the plural of gaffel is irregular? So, did we learn somewhere earlier that gaffel was irregular, or were we just supposed to know that...


Itskelena

I had the same mistake. Yeah, sometimes you just meet irregular plurals like kua-kyrne


Connect2Justine

I used gafler dine and it was marked incorrect.


fveldig

It's either 'gaflene dine' (definite+possessive) or 'dine gafler' (possessive+indefinite)


tamaraaazzz

i said "gaflene dine" and it wasn't correct. can anybody tell me why?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.