"Your forks"

Translation:Dine gafler

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


uchecosmos

Lin ..u are doing great.thanks for ur help.i learnt alot from u

May 29, 2016

papkos

Is 'gaffel' an irregular noun when in the definite form?

June 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Kinda. There are several other nouns declined like it, but they make a small group, so I guess you can call them irregular.

June 10, 2015

papkos

Thanks! And could you please show us the declination on an example (e.g. 'gaffel')?

June 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

en gaffel - gaffelen - gafler - gaflene

June 11, 2015

alex_talbot72

Tusen takk! I was looking exactly for this :)

August 7, 2016

miri832408

Why is it wrong to say dine gafler? Thought you could say both dine gafler and gafler dine

December 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Dine gafler" is correct, but if you wish to put the noun first it needs to be "gaflene dine".

December 31, 2015

Bruce-CallMeSoda

So, "gaffelene dine" is incorrect because the plural of gaffel is irregular? So, did we learn somewhere earlier that gaffel was irregular, or were we just supposed to know that...

March 14, 2019

Connect2Justine

I used gafler dine and it was marked incorrect.

October 5, 2018

fveldig
Mod

It's either 'gaflene dine' (definite+possessive) or 'dine gafler' (possessive+indefinite)

October 5, 2018

tamaraaazzz

i said "gaflene dine" and it wasn't correct. can anybody tell me why?

November 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.