"Your forks"

Translation:Dine gafler

3 years ago

10 Comments


uchecosmos

Lin ..u are doing great.thanks for ur help.i learnt alot from u

2 years ago

papkos
papkos

Is 'gaffel' an irregular noun when in the definite form?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Kinda. There are several other nouns declined like it, but they make a small group, so I guess you can call them irregular.

3 years ago

papkos
papkos

Thanks! And could you please show us the declination on an example (e.g. 'gaffel')?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

en gaffel - gaffelen - gafler - gaflene

3 years ago

ShootTheMusician

Tusen takk! I was looking exactly for this :)

2 years ago

miri832408

Why is it wrong to say dine gafler? Thought you could say both dine gafler and gafler dine

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Dine gafler" is correct, but if you wish to put the noun first it needs to be "gaflene dine".

2 years ago

Connect2Justine

I used gafler dine and it was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's either 'gaflene dine' (definite+possessive) or 'dine gafler' (possessive+indefinite)

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.