"That is the end."

Translation:Tio estas la fino.

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

okay, why is tiu not accepted here?

June 10, 2015

vikungen

As johmue is explaining:

That is good = Tio estas bona

That thing is good = Tiu afero estas bona

See how tiu and afero stands together as opposed to the uppermost sentence?

June 10, 2015

MrMorley3

It's possible to imagine a context where "Tiu estas la fino" might be possible, but generally, "Tio..." is much more likely.

Use "tiu" when you're making a choice between two or more alternatives, i.e. when you're indicating "which one". If there's a stack of books and someone asks, "Which one's yours?", you can answer "That one!" = "Tiu!"

But here, it's difficult to imagine how it could mean "That one there, that is the end". That... what, exactly?

Hope that helps.

June 10, 2015

johmue

Because "tiu" cannot stand alone. It has to stand with some (maybe implicit) noun.

June 10, 2015

FredCapp

So fino is not a noun?

June 10, 2015

johmue

It is a noun, but it does not stand with "tio".

June 10, 2015

FredCapp

Okay, reading all of this it now makes more sense. I've long been confused by the difference.

June 11, 2015

varigby

You are not the only one, Fred!

March 12, 2016

AdamScott794079

Me too

June 9, 2017

R_R1234

Duo being dramatic here...

June 3, 2018

AdamHrankowski

It sounds like 'tio' is a demonstrative pronoun while 'tiu' is a demonstrative adjective. Is that correct?

August 17, 2015

AdamScott794079

Cxiuj mia problemoj semas tro malproksime

June 9, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.