1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That is the end."

"That is the end."

Translation:Tio estas la fino.

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

okay, why is tiu not accepted here?


vikungen

As johmue is explaining:

That is good = Tio estas bona

That thing is good = Tiu afero estas bona

See how tiu and afero stands together as opposed to the uppermost sentence?


MrMorley3

It's possible to imagine a context where "Tiu estas la fino" might be possible, but generally, "Tio..." is much more likely.

Use "tiu" when you're making a choice between two or more alternatives, i.e. when you're indicating "which one". If there's a stack of books and someone asks, "Which one's yours?", you can answer "That one!" = "Tiu!"

But here, it's difficult to imagine how it could mean "That one there, that is the end". That... what, exactly?

Hope that helps.


johmue

Because "tiu" cannot stand alone. It has to stand with some (maybe implicit) noun.


FredCapp

So fino is not a noun?


johmue

It is a noun, but it does not stand with "tio".


FredCapp

Okay, reading all of this it now makes more sense. I've long been confused by the difference.


AdamHrankowski

It sounds like 'tio' is a demonstrative pronoun while 'tiu' is a demonstrative adjective. Is that correct?


R_R1234

Duo being dramatic here...


AdamScott794079

Cxiuj mia problemoj semas tro malproksime

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.