"Papiret er hvidt."

Translation:The paper is white.

June 10, 2015

5 Comments


octavi.ers

...not if recycled!! hvad farve er det "recycled" papir? Gray?

June 10, 2015

Mhairi751170

why is it hvidt and not hvide?

October 6, 2016

AdamWDuncan

Because "Papir" is an 'et' word and adjectives decline based on the gender of the noun

December 20, 2016

as2907

Does this work the same way as in English? That is, I assume this sentence refers to a definite sheet of paper, whereas "papir er hvidt" would refer to paper in general.

January 5, 2017

Ti_mur

white is invading the world!!!!!

September 10, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.