1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Papiret er hvidt."

"Papiret er hvidt."

Translation:The paper is white.

June 10, 2015

7 Comments


octavi.ers

...not if recycled!! hvad farve er det "recycled" papir? Gray?


Mhairi751170

why is it hvidt and not hvide?


AdamWDuncan

Because "Papir" is an 'et' word and adjectives decline based on the gender of the noun


as2907

Does this work the same way as in English? That is, I assume this sentence refers to a definite sheet of paper, whereas "papir er hvidt" would refer to paper in general.


Ti_mur

white is invading the world!!!!!


RonNewsham

Financial Times-papiret er lyserĂždt


ShareYourHead

Gah! They got me, it had while and white as options in the word bank and I didn't look closely

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.