"What did you do yesterday?"

Translation:Що ви робили вчора?

3 years ago

8 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

how do you say this in the informal way but to a man?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Що ти робив?

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

thanks :)

3 years ago

redeemedrobert

Why isn't "Що ви робив вчора?" Accepted?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It should be either "ви робили" or "ти робив."

1 year ago

simi255030
simi255030

Whats the difference between ви and ти ?

6 months ago

redeemedrobert

Ви is the formal form of “you,” used usually when addressing someone older than you, someone who has some form of authority over you (like your boss, parent, or a police officer), or someone of similar age with whom you are not well acquainted. Ти is the informal form of "you," most often used when speaking to a friend, a spouse, or a child; a decent and respectful boss, unless very friendly with you, would likely still call you ви. Very young children, like toddler age, will likely call their parents ти until they are old enough to know better, unless they have very strict and formal parents who demand to be called ви.

Ви is also used to address a group of more than one person. Words conjugated for a group are conjugated exactly the same as if speaking to someone formally. For example, ви зробили could either mean "you (formally) did," or "you (addressing a group) did."

Ви conjugations are not effected by gender, whether addressed to a group or when speaking formally to a single person. A group of females or males would still have робили just as a male or female police officer робили.

Below is a list of the formal pronouns of personal address and their informal counterparts.

Formal - informal

Ви - ти

Вас - тебе

Вам - тові

Ваш - твій

Ваша - твоя

Ваші - твої

Вами - тобою

6 months ago

DavidBilsk

It should read Вчора, not учора

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.