"Mi volas fini la laboron."

Translation:I want to finish the work.

3 years ago

11 Comments


FredCapp

Maybe I can hire a bear to do it?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Sed ĝi manĝus ĉiom da la vegetaranoj.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Eble vi intencis diri: "Sed ĝi manĝos ĉiujn de la vegetaranoj."

I was constantly flubbing -us with -os until I learned the mnemonic: "Was is, is was, os will be, but us could." Then there is the "Don't follow da with la" rule. (more of a general suggestion, but it seems to work)

After all of that I say keep plugging away. Mistakes are how we learn. (And the Good Lord knows, I make enough of 'em.)

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"But it will eat all of the vegetarians" doesn't quite the same ring to it as "But it would eat all of the vegetarians". After all, this discussion of the bear is hypothetical, so -us is better suited.

3 years ago

FredCapp

It might? Then I might also choose to say "eble manĝos."

Krome, ĉar ursoj estas oportunismaj manĝistoj, ĝi eble ankaŭ manĝos la malvegetarianojn. (However, since bears are opportunistic feeders, it might eat the non-vegetarians too.)

Tiu ĉi estas tro amuzema. :D

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In French using future instead of conditional indicates that the probability that it will happen is high. http://www.tolearnfrench.com/exercises/exercise-french-1/exercise-french-195.php and in Spanish if something would happen but doesn't you could put conditional, but if the probability is high that it will happen you could put future. http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/choosing-between-future-perfect-and-conditional-pe.html So, using the conditional implies, if you hired a bear which is unlikely, while the future concentrates on the bear already being there. Personally, I don't think it is so likely that the bear will eat any people, so I would use the conditional. You even use the word "might" which does not indicate a "high" probabability. "Ĝi ne manĝos iu." "Se vi dungus urson, li manĝus ĉiujn de la vegetaranoj kaj ĉiujn de la malvegetaranoj esceptinte ke vi donus al li plialtigo kaj liberdonaco da mielo."

(I hope I did that right. I meant: It will not eat anyone. If you were to hire a bear, he would eat all the vegetarians and all the non-vegetarians unless you give him a raise with a bonus of honey.)

3 years ago

FredCapp

I'll leave this, for the most part, to the grammar wonks and such like (which, from the number of your languages, you may seem to be) and just comment that eble includes the meaning of "maybe," or "possibly" even "might."

1 year ago

razvan.stoica00

Shouldn't labour be accepted as a synonym for work?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it.

3 years ago

BrendanMajkel

Finu lin. FINU LIN!

1 year ago

fidelizzz
Plus

No sound, again....I don't know what is happening but in the last 2 hours I stumbled in SO MANY sentences without sound...the problem is that this always happens when I am trying to reply this kind of "type what you hear" exercises....

I reported it.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.