Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él lo usa cuando quiera."

Translation:He uses it whenever he wants.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Inga-Lill

why not " when he wants to"

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

should be right, DL has used this type of grammar before I think, I did the same and reported it...

3 years ago

wardo1234

Is this subjunctive because "when he wants" is an undefined time?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

It's because "when he wants" is a subordinate clause.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

When I reach Level 25, I want to be able to give answers like you, Alvina. My comprehension still has trouble when a word ends in an L and the next one begins with one.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

I learn something new every day :)

4 years ago

k-kayak

I found several websites that agree with Mavry that this sentence should be indicative, not subjunctive. I was confused by this sentence and looked for rules to understand when to use the subjunctive. The decision is sometimes based on the conjunction. Cuando is a conjunction that references time. "Conjunctions of time" take the INDICATIVE when the action in the subordinate clause is either habitual or in the past. The subjunctive is used when the main clause is a command or in the (potential) future. This sentence seems to be an ongoing time, so it should use the indicative: él lo usa cuando quiere. References: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/subjunctive-uc.html and http://notesinspanish.com/files/NIS-Super-Simple-Subjunctive.pdf and http://www.spanish411.net/spanish-present-subjunctive-when.asp

4 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Thanks for the link. Based on the information there it seems that by translating cuando to whenever instead of when, the statement changes from habitual to potential which would require the subjunctive.

3 years ago

psifish
psifish

How about "He uses it when he likes"?

3 years ago

YukonFox

I agree - I also said "He uses it whenever he likes"

3 years ago

Paul_Mtz
Paul_Mtz

Can anyone explain me what is the difference between when and whenever?

3 years ago

RussHanson

"When" is more specific. Even though we don't know "when" he is going to use it, there is an implication that there are specific times it will be used. "Whenever" is more abstract and implies a wider space of time and the possibility it won't be used at all. If I'm asked when someone should do something and I respond "whenever" it shows that I am indifferent as to the time frame, or even in some cases if I care at all if it is done. The differences in the word meanings are subtle in the given sentence.

3 years ago

YukonFox

"whenever" has the addition meaning of "every time that". An example is: "whenever I use foul language my mother washes out my mouth with soap".

3 years ago