1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils nous voient."

"Ils nous voient."

Translation:They see us.

December 27, 2012

11 Comments


zoerodgers

Both Il nous voit and ils nous voient should be marked as correct, as there is no audible difference


moorea11

how do you AURALLY tell the difference between this, and if it were "HE sees us"?


Sitesurf

Orally, there is no difference between "il nous voit" and "ils nous voient".


drockalgzemoser

I guess French people get used to listening into the context of this kind of thing.


magicflying

There is no context here


mattvdk

Does "They are looking at us" not also make sense? When I peeked it said voient could also be "look at".


Sitesurf

It makes sense, but not the sense expected by verb "voir" = see (not look at/watch) You can see without looking and vice versa.


BaiShann

I wrote this and it was marked correct: 'il nous voit" It can't be right, right?


Sitesurf

In dictation, there is no difference in sound between "ils voient" and "il voit". They are homophones and the system accepts the singular for that reason.


Maria-Tita21

Why not... They are seeing us

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.