"Ils nous voient."

Translation:They see us.

December 27, 2012

11 Comments


zoerodgers

Both Il nous voit and ils nous voient should be marked as correct, as there is no audible difference

January 2, 2013

Rolf383322

Hurrah

February 12, 2019

moorea11

how do you AURALLY tell the difference between this, and if it were "HE sees us"?

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

Orally, there is no difference between "il nous voit" and "ils nous voient".

December 28, 2012

drockalgzemoser

I guess French people get used to listening into the context of this kind of thing.

December 29, 2012

magicflying

There is no context here

January 4, 2013

mattvdk

Does "They are looking at us" not also make sense? When I peeked it said voient could also be "look at".

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

It makes sense, but not the sense expected by verb "voir" = see (not look at/watch) You can see without looking and vice versa.

March 2, 2013

BaiShann

I wrote this and it was marked correct: 'il nous voit" It can't be right, right?

October 3, 2018

Sitesurf

In dictation, there is no difference in sound between "ils voient" and "il voit". They are homophones and the system accepts the singular for that reason.

October 3, 2018

Maria-Tita21

Why not... They are seeing us

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.