"Where can I find this magazine?"

Translation:Де я можу знайти цей журнал?

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


frerah

My answer was "Де можу знайти цей журнал". The difference is in not using the subject pronoun. Due to the conjugation in Ukrainian which vividly shows the subject, is it really mandatory to be used in this case? If so, why exactly?

June 10, 2015

Vinnfred

It's not a question of right/wrong, it's a question of common/uncommon and natural/unnatural. It's not really natural to drop pronouns like that

June 10, 2015

frerah

But it is acceptable in this case: "Я іду кудись, не знаю куди." Isn't it?

June 16, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep, you don't need to repeat a pronoun in a sentence, if it hasn't changed

June 16, 2015

frerah

Дякую!

June 16, 2015

frerah

Thanks for the reply.

June 11, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

What's the difference between Я можу and just Можна here?

January 20, 2016

sagitta145

No difference, in principle should be accepted with "можна" as well.

Можна is similar to "can one", which is interchangeable with "can I" in this case, since we're just asking where the magazine can be found in general.

So, I think it should be accepted.

January 21, 2019

GeneM.

I wrote Де можу я знайти цей журнал? I'm pretty sure the word order is fine. If so, I'll report.

April 21, 2016

sagitta145

It sounds a bit awkward, unnatural, poetic or Yoda-like.

January 21, 2019

piguy3

"можна" appears as the first hint when hovering over "can." Is it possible to use an impersonal construction here?

January 7, 2018

sagitta145

It is! At least I think so. Added it.

January 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.