"Where can I find this magazine?"

Translation:Де я можу знайти цей журнал?

3 years ago

9 Comments


frerah
frerah

My answer was "Де можу знайти цей журнал". The difference is in not using the subject pronoun. Due to the conjugation in Ukrainian which vividly shows the subject, is it really mandatory to be used in this case? If so, why exactly?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's not a question of right/wrong, it's a question of common/uncommon and natural/unnatural. It's not really natural to drop pronouns like that

3 years ago

frerah
frerah

But it is acceptable in this case: "Я іду кудись, не знаю куди." Isn't it?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yep, you don't need to repeat a pronoun in a sentence, if it hasn't changed

3 years ago

frerah
frerah

Дякую!

3 years ago

frerah
frerah

Thanks for the reply.

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

What's the difference between Я можу and just Можна here?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I wrote Де можу я знайти цей журнал? I'm pretty sure the word order is fine. If so, I'll report.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

"можна" appears as the first hint when hovering over "can." Is it possible to use an impersonal construction here?

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.