1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where can I find this magazi…

"Where can I find this magazine?"

Translation:Де я можу знайти цей журнал?

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


frerah

My answer was "Де можу знайти цей журнал". The difference is in not using the subject pronoun. Due to the conjugation in Ukrainian which vividly shows the subject, is it really mandatory to be used in this case? If so, why exactly?


Vinnfred

It's not a question of right/wrong, it's a question of common/uncommon and natural/unnatural. It's not really natural to drop pronouns like that


frerah

But it is acceptable in this case: "Я іду кудись, не знаю куди." Isn't it?


Vinnfred

Yep, you don't need to repeat a pronoun in a sentence, if it hasn't changed


frerah

Thanks for the reply.


gabzerbinatoEng

What's the difference between Я можу and just Можна here?


sagitta145

No difference, in principle should be accepted with "можна" as well.

Можна is similar to "can one", which is interchangeable with "can I" in this case, since we're just asking where the magazine can be found in general.

So, I think it should be accepted.


GeneM.

I wrote Де можу я знайти цей журнал? I'm pretty sure the word order is fine. If so, I'll report.


sagitta145

It sounds a bit awkward, unnatural, poetic or Yoda-like.


piguy3

"можна" appears as the first hint when hovering over "can." Is it possible to use an impersonal construction here?


sagitta145

It is! At least I think so. Added it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.