"An island"

Translation:En øy

June 10, 2015

13 Comments


LadyLiterator

If 'øy' is feminine, why can't I say ei øy?


fveldig
Mod

Are you sure that's what you wrote? It should be accepted.


LadyLiterator

Yeah, I wrote that. I also reported it just to be safe. Thanks!


cbsplinter

It has apparently been corrected. I just received marks as correct for "ei øy."


k_nata

yeah, had the same problem. i reported it, too


Alisina0911

If øy is feminine why can't I say ei øy?


LaPirocque

Can I treat any feminine word as if it were masculine, like ei øy --> en øy, øya --> øyen...? Does it hold true to any word?


Ygorxd

Yes, you can. And it is generally used in that way.


ObsessionA

Is øy pronounced like "oi"?


cbsplinter

I think every language and dialect has it's own pronunciation. I recommend that you just expose yourself to native speakers, via youtube if not in person. The answer to your question is basically "yes," I think, but then again how is "oi" pronounced? That depends on your local dialect of English.


datenreisender

oya (without ø) isn’t a word, øya is „the island“, while „en/ei øy“ is „an island“.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started