1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbigliamento donna"

"Abbigliamento donna"

Translation:Women's clothing

December 27, 2012

53 Comments


Valete

shoudl be donne --they keep changing their trnaslation theory: literal to open make up your mind they had this as a HUGE problem in Frnech


jd12386

I agree it should have been ( donne )


SuzInAZ1950

I agree it should have been donne. Woman's clothing is just as correct as women's clothing. Donna is woman, donne is women. Use the appropriate word!


SusanMontauk

Here's the problem. In Italian, the signs for the department selling clothing that women wear use the singular while the English uses the plural. This is a phrase rather than two separate words and we think differently about the idea behind it. Try googling "woman's department" in English and it will say, did you mean "women's department?'"

And it is not just the signs in a store. Notice that I didn't write the clothing that a woman wears, although that is grammatically correct--it is just not the normal way of saying it. You can't always translate word for word. DL can be a challenge because sometimes it insists on the literal, but I think they are right here not to accept woman's department.


CharlesPit19

Thank you for the excellent explanation. It bothers me when people who are not very familiar with a language insist that their translation is correct, even when they are novices! I know that if I read enough comments (such as yours) I'll get to the proper answer.


eqiequeoqeuqueo

What's the difference between abbigliamento and vestiti?


AernJardos

Well in English the difference is abbigliamento is clothing, while vestiti is dress. English still uses dress to mean both the specific article of clothes as well as the general form for clothes, for instance "that is a beautiful dress" referring to an actual gown, versus "please wear formal dress" that which is required to a ball, wedding, funeral, etc.

I do not know which is more common in Italian usage.


Grammar1

I don't really now but isn't vestiti clothes and abbigliamento clothing? Why can't they similar!


NgocBichLe10

"L'abbigliamento" is "clothes" in general while "Vestito" is more like "dress" or sometime nightgown.


Quironillo

Ladies' clothing should also be acceptable.


henrybrice

women's clothing and woman's clothing are both acceptable in English, they should both be acceptable as translations here, no?


CaterinaG

I haven't heard 'woman's clothing' used as a term - the singular form would denote that the clothing belongs to one woman.


MikelCal

Woman's clothing means for all women not only for singular woman.


SusanMontauk

Where is this the case? Woman is singular, that is one female person and women is plural, that is more than one woman. It comes from old English which made plurals very differently from English that has been changed by all the invasions from Europe. So, woman's means something belonging to a single woman and women's means something belonging to several women.


NJtheSTQ

By common usage it is the case. I was born and raised in San Francisco and my mom cared about grammar. I am certain we used "woman's clothing" at some point to reference clothing for a woman, although I agree it does not seem common.


VipulKapoo

All of you writing "ladies wear", "feminine clothing"; you can't just write anything with the same meaning and complain about it marked wrong. You have to translate THIS sentence. No place for synonyms


Kevin968039

Well, they can ... but there's no guarantee their response will actually be accepted. ;-)

I understand Duo is now accepting Ladies wear.


BampaOwl

It's also the first hint!


Theo639847

Ladies are always women, but not all women are ladies. So the word Woman/Women is more safe, it contains both categories, no one should feel herself excluded... :)


kturowski

I am very confused. Why wouldn't women's clothing be "abbligliamento di donne"? How do possessives work in Italian? Do you have to say "the clothing of women", like in spanish, or no of?


marziotta

#/comment/235714

"Abbigliamento donna" is how you would read it in a big shop on several floors.

In a sentence you would say "Abbigliamento da donna"


il_piccione

Indeed. I did a google search for this phrase, and among the search results were Gucci and Collezione. That IS how they call it in Italian.


royastar

I see this as a section in a department store


Rae.F
Mod

I Googled "abbigliamento donna", making sure to only pay attention to results from Italian websites (with the .it top-level domain) and the results were fairly clear.

Many said abbigliamento donna, some said abbigliamento da donna, and only a few said abbigliamento donne.

To those insisting that it "should" be one way or the other based on how we say it in English: Never try to apply the rules of one langauage to another. It just doesn't work that way.


sofocle

"abbigliamento donna" può benissimo significare: "abbigliamento da donna". Il fatto, poi, di tradurre: "L'abbigliamento delle donne" è qualcosa di veramente fantasioso. Si evince, veramente, della creatività da parte dell'autore...Avvisateci prima: "guardate che la traduzione giusta sarebbe "Woman clothing", però non fateci caso perchè questa vuole essere solo una domanda a trabocchetto, così la traduzione vi rimane in mente: è pedagogia...per la formazione del fanciullo...


RalphSherwin

ladieswear is very common in English, therefore should not be marked wrong.


ErnaBuber-

I write men's wear and got it marked wrong, so I went with women's clothing here, to be safe. I believe that the expressions menswear and womenswear is far more common in English than men's clothing and women's clothing!


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between vestiti and abbigliamento?


Grammar1

Vestiti is clothes I think and abbigliamento is clothing anyway they should be similar.


Marconione

I checked Google translate and they had the same translation as above. This is a language quirk that probably should not have been introduced at this time


stefanhk31

I agree. Or, if they introduce it, they should give a notification that this is idiomatic. Otherwise we have know way of knowing that it means "women's section" out of context.


ironkirk

Abbigliamento donne


laurabradshaw84

Can I not say ladies clothing?


robi_qvak

Oh, gosh let's not talk about it..


wildlais

I was just thinking about: "how can be this answer when it doesn't teach me this?" then I right something else and it was the answer.


petelvarda

why women? it is written "donna" and not "donne"


[deactivated user]

    I got it correct. But, please explain why it is not: Abbigliamento donne - since it is WOMENS - plural clothing


Rae.F
    Mod

    Because we say it differently in English vs in Italian.


yeet_that_

    Ladieswear sounds violently british


MrsMixMusic

    OK, I get the phrase in Italian, but... how are we suppose to know this? This is a crappy way to find things out. When they give us a NEW expression, then let us know first time around at least.


NancyTodd

    I am so confused. When you click to see the translation, it says Ladiesware, but when I put that as an answer, it marked it as wrong.


Rae.F
    Mod

    If you type "ladieswear" (not "ladiesware") and it marks you wrong, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Th.Tromp

    isn't "ladies'dress" the same as "women's clothing"?


BampaOwl

    Strictly speaking, yes. However, the use of "dress" as a synonym for clothing is pretty rare these days, at least in UK English.


Rae.F
    Mod

    Arguably yes, but it's not quite widespread enough to warrant inclusion in the prompt's answer database, and it's unlikely to be found on a sign in a department store.


Gia887807

    Why not the woman’s clothing? La donna is one person and the woman is also one person.


Rae.F
    Mod

    Because phrases are more than the sum of their parts, and different languages put phrases together differently. If you go to a department store in Italy, the signs on the wall and hanging from the ceiling will read "Abbigliamento Donna".

    Quoting from higher up on this page:

    The issue is not "donna is singular; donne is plural". The issue is how they say it in Italian. And in Italian, they use the singular.

    https://www.amazon.it/Abbigliamento-Donna/b?ie=UTF8&node=2892859031

    https://www.motivi.com/it/abbigliamento-donna

    https://www2.hm.com/it_it/donna/nuovi-arrivi/abbigliamento.html#modal-1


Linda966830

    Confusing. I thought it should be Women, but it was definitely singular, plus, why not Della? Clothing of women?


Linda966830

    I figured that out, but sometimes lt just feels like they trick you. Luckily they always ask it again, so you can get it right!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.