"Abbigliamento donna"

Translation:Women's clothing

6 years ago

61 Comments


Valete

shoudl be donne --they keep changing their trnaslation theory: literal to open make up your mind they had this as a HUGE problem in Frnech

6 years ago

jd12386

I agree it should have been ( donne )

5 years ago

SuzInAZ1950

I agree it should have been donne. Woman's clothing is just as correct as women's clothing. Donna is woman, donne is women. Use the appropriate word!

4 years ago

SusanMontauk

Here's the problem. In Italian, the signs for the department selling clothing that women wear use the singular while the English uses the plural. This is a phrase rather than two separate words and we think differently about the idea behind it. Try googling "woman's department" in English and it will say, did you mean "women's department?'"

And it is not just the signs in a store. Notice that I didn't write the clothing that a woman wears, although that is grammatically correct--it is just not the normal way of saying it. You can't always translate word for word. DL can be a challenge because sometimes it insists on the literal, but I think they are right here not to accept woman's department.

4 years ago

vissicchio

agreed

1 year ago

eqiequeoqeuqueo

What's the difference between abbigliamento and vestiti?

5 years ago

AernJardos

Well in English the difference is abbigliamento is clothing, while vestiti is dress. English still uses dress to mean both the specific article of clothes as well as the general form for clothes, for instance "that is a beautiful dress" referring to an actual gown, versus "please wear formal dress" that which is required to a ball, wedding, funeral, etc.

I do not know which is more common in Italian usage.

5 years ago

Grammar1

I don't really now but isn't vestiti clothes and abbigliamento clothing? Why can't they similar!

4 years ago

Quironillo

Ladies' clothing should also be acceptable.

5 years ago

henrybrice

women's clothing and woman's clothing are both acceptable in English, they should both be acceptable as translations here, no?

6 years ago

CaterinaG

I haven't heard 'woman's clothing' used as a term - the singular form would denote that the clothing belongs to one woman.

6 years ago

marconione

I've seen it both ways in stores

5 years ago

SusanMontauk

Where? It is very hard to imagine as it seems quite unfriendly

4 years ago

MikelCal

Woman's clothing means for all women not only for singular woman.

4 years ago

SusanMontauk

Where is this the case? Woman is singular, that is one female person and women is plural, that is more than one woman. It comes from old English which made plurals very differently from English that has been changed by all the invasions from Europe. So, woman's means something belonging to a single woman and women's means something belonging to several women.

4 years ago

royastar

I see this as a section in a department store

6 years ago

VipulKapoo

All of you writing "ladies wear", "feminine clothing"; you can't just write anything with the same meaning and complain about it marked wrong. You have to translate THIS sentence. No place for synonyms

4 years ago

Grammar1

Exactly

4 years ago

AngeloJ.Ma

ma chiese pazzu!

9 months ago

kturowski

I am very confused. Why wouldn't women's clothing be "abbligliamento di donne"? How do possessives work in Italian? Do you have to say "the clothing of women", like in spanish, or no of?

5 years ago

marziotta

#/comment/235714

"Abbigliamento donna" is how you would read it in a big shop on several floors.

In a sentence you would say "Abbigliamento da donna"

6 years ago

il_piccione

Indeed. I did a google search for this phrase, and among the search results were Gucci and Collezione. That IS how they call it in Italian.

4 years ago

RalphSherwin

ladieswear is very common in English, therefore should not be marked wrong.

5 years ago

ErnaBuber-

I write men's wear and got it marked wrong, so I went with women's clothing here, to be safe. I believe that the expressions menswear and womenswear is far more common in English than men's clothing and women's clothing!

1 year ago

sofocle

"abbigliamento donna" può benissimo significare: "abbigliamento da donna". Il fatto, poi, di tradurre: "L'abbigliamento delle donne" è qualcosa di veramente fantasioso. Si evince, veramente, della creatività da parte dell'autore...Avvisateci prima: "guardate che la traduzione giusta sarebbe "Woman clothing", però non fateci caso perchè questa vuole essere solo una domanda a trabocchetto, così la traduzione vi rimane in mente: è pedagogia...per la formazione del fanciullo...

5 years ago

marconione

I checked Google translate and they had the same translation as above. This is a language quirk that probably should not have been introduced at this time

5 years ago

stefanhk31

I agree. Or, if they introduce it, they should give a notification that this is idiomatic. Otherwise we have know way of knowing that it means "women's section" out of context.

5 years ago

ironkirk

Abbigliamento donne

5 years ago

GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between vestiti and abbigliamento?

5 years ago

Grammar1

Vestiti is clothes I think and abbigliamento is clothing anyway they should be similar.

4 years ago

denialfonseca

someone answered this very question at the top

4 years ago

Rae.F

I Googled "abbigliamento donna", making sure to only pay attention to results from Italian websites (with the .it top-level domain) and the results were fairly clear.

Many said abbigliamento donna, some said abbigliamento da donna, and only a few said abbigliamento donne.

To those insisting that it "should" be one way or the other based on how we say it in English: Never try to apply the rules of one langauage to another. It just doesn't work that way.

8 months ago

laurabradshaw84

Can I not say ladies clothing?

4 years ago

robi_qvak

Oh, gosh let's not talk about it..

1 year ago

RosaMariaC67

I got it correct. But, please explain why it is not: Abbigliamento donne - since it is WOMENS - plural clothing

1 month ago

Rae.F

Because we say it differently in English vs in Italian.

1 month ago

wildlais

I was just thinking about: "how can be this answer when it doesn't teach me this?" then I right something else and it was the answer.

4 years ago

petelvarda

why women? it is written "donna" and not "donne"

4 years ago

AliMargot

sofocle: I've no doubt that's a brilliant explanation for anyone speaking italian, but unfortunately I don't, so is absolutely no good for me!

4 years ago

Donna_Diana

I'm thrilled that a native speaker is posting in Italian in some of our discussions. I understood some of it, and looked up words I didn't recognize. This gave practice with real life Italian and helped increased my vocabulary. Hope I'm a little closer to becoming fluent someday. Grazie Sofocle!

4 years ago

Toruno2013

If it is Women's Clothing, should'nt . the Sentence in italian say: Abbigiamento delle donne?

4 years ago

BernadetteKnill

Why was ladies clothing not correct?

4 years ago

cmavilaurizar

THE WORD IS DONNA so why do you translate it as women IT IS NOT DONNE

4 years ago

SusanMontauk

Because each language has it's own logic. Google translations can often be quite amusing because they are often literal word for word translations. English speakers say "women's clothing" to mean the kind of clothing that women wear in general, and Italian speakers say "abbligiamento donna." Italian speakers don't require a pronoun, English usually does. Etcetera.

4 years ago

luomogiovani

why "women's" Donna is woman('s)

2 years ago

NellDillon

This is a request to the open-source programmers: in the "Report a problem" window, would you add the option to select something like "The translation is unnatural or incorrect"? In this particular instance, the apostrophe is missing in the translation. It reads: "women s clothing." Thank you very much in advance and kudos on making DL such a good language program!

1 year ago

xtrodanaire

Abbigliamento donna (To me donna is one woman. ) ( Donne is women therefore women's clothing.)

1 year ago

90bedi

woman = donna women = donne

1 year ago

jag1949

In one exercise it translated to Ladiesweare now is telling me differently

10 months ago

Cate899590

Typo! Womens’ clothes

10 months ago

PaulineMurray1

why is donna (women's) plural

9 months ago

zar4er

Women's attire should also be accepted!

8 months ago

garrytlee91

Women's is not a word in English. Woman is singular, Women is plural and does not need 's. Your answer is incorrect.

2 months ago

Rae.F

Women's is the possessive form.

2 months ago

berrybrend

Why can't it be 'clothes for women'?

4 years ago

hirohiro0709

I think so.

4 years ago

luizjoaquim

Why it do not accepts "Feminine clothing"?

4 years ago

denialfonseca

I have never seen Feminine clothing in a store. And I think it sounds wrong anyway.

4 years ago

pfbrown2

This could also be women's attire

5 years ago

NancyWilder

Donna is a typo and therefore misleading. It should have been donne.

4 years ago

jvdiana

They should accept the singular... anyway is woman clothing... donne=plural......

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.