"Abbigliamento donna"

Translation:Women's clothing

December 27, 2012

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Valete

shoudl be donne --they keep changing their trnaslation theory: literal to open make up your mind they had this as a HUGE problem in Frnech


jd12386

I agree it should have been ( donne )


SuzInAZ1950

I agree it should have been donne. Woman's clothing is just as correct as women's clothing. Donna is woman, donne is women. Use the appropriate word!


SusanMontauk

Here's the problem. In Italian, the signs for the department selling clothing that women wear use the singular while the English uses the plural. This is a phrase rather than two separate words and we think differently about the idea behind it. Try googling "woman's department" in English and it will say, did you mean "women's department?'"

And it is not just the signs in a store. Notice that I didn't write the clothing that a woman wears, although that is grammatically correct--it is just not the normal way of saying it. You can't always translate word for word. DL can be a challenge because sometimes it insists on the literal, but I think they are right here not to accept woman's department.


CharlesPit19

Thank you for the excellent explanation. It bothers me when people who are not very familiar with a language insist that their translation is correct, even when they are novices! I know that if I read enough comments (such as yours) I'll get to the proper answer.


TanyaMevine

Well said. I agree.


eqiequeoqeuqueo

What's the difference between abbigliamento and vestiti?


AernJardos

Well in English the difference is abbigliamento is clothing, while vestiti is dress. English still uses dress to mean both the specific article of clothes as well as the general form for clothes, for instance "that is a beautiful dress" referring to an actual gown, versus "please wear formal dress" that which is required to a ball, wedding, funeral, etc.

I do not know which is more common in Italian usage.


NgocBichLe10

"L'abbigliamento" is "clothes" in general while "Vestito" is more like "dress" or sometime nightgown.


Quironillo

Ladies' clothing should also be acceptable.


VipulKapoo

All of you writing "ladies wear", "feminine clothing"; you can't just write anything with the same meaning and complain about it marked wrong. You have to translate THIS sentence. No place for synonyms


Theo639847

Ladies are always women, but not all women are ladies. So the word Woman/Women is more safe, it contains both categories, no one should feel herself excluded... :)


Kevin968039

Well, they can ... but there's no guarantee their response will actually be accepted. ;-)

I understand Duo is now accepting Ladies wear.


BampaOwl

It's also the first hint!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I Googled "abbigliamento donna", making sure to only pay attention to results from Italian websites (with the .it top-level domain) and the results were fairly clear.

Many said abbigliamento donna, some said abbigliamento da donna, and only a few said abbigliamento donne.

To those insisting that it "should" be one way or the other based on how we say it in English: Never try to apply the rules of one langauage to another. It just doesn't work that way.


henrybrice

women's clothing and woman's clothing are both acceptable in English, they should both be acceptable as translations here, no?


CaterinaG

I haven't heard 'woman's clothing' used as a term - the singular form would denote that the clothing belongs to one woman.


MikelCal

Woman's clothing means for all women not only for singular woman.


SusanMontauk

Where is this the case? Woman is singular, that is one female person and women is plural, that is more than one woman. It comes from old English which made plurals very differently from English that has been changed by all the invasions from Europe. So, woman's means something belonging to a single woman and women's means something belonging to several women.


CaliforniaNorma

By common usage it is the case. I was born and raised in San Francisco and my mom cared about grammar. I am certain we used "woman's clothing" at some point to reference clothing for a woman, although I agree it does not seem common.


Marconione

I've seen it both ways in stores


MiriamKasp1

Signs in Deoartment Stores are so labeled


marziotta

#/comment/235714

"Abbigliamento donna" is how you would read it in a big shop on several floors.

In a sentence you would say "Abbigliamento da donna"


gumamela_eater

Indeed. I did a google search for this phrase, and among the search results were Gucci and Collezione. That IS how they call it in Italian.


royastar

I see this as a section in a department store


sofocle

"abbigliamento donna" può benissimo significare: "abbigliamento da donna". Il fatto, poi, di tradurre: "L'abbigliamento delle donne" è qualcosa di veramente fantasioso. Si evince, veramente, della creatività da parte dell'autore...Avvisateci prima: "guardate che la traduzione giusta sarebbe "Woman clothing", però non fateci caso perchè questa vuole essere solo una domanda a trabocchetto, così la traduzione vi rimane in mente: è pedagogia...per la formazione del fanciullo...


RalphSherwin

ladieswear is very common in English, therefore should not be marked wrong.


ErnaBuber-

I write men's wear and got it marked wrong, so I went with women's clothing here, to be safe. I believe that the expressions menswear and womenswear is far more common in English than men's clothing and women's clothing!


Marconione

I checked Google translate and they had the same translation as above. This is a language quirk that probably should not have been introduced at this time


stefanhk31

I agree. Or, if they introduce it, they should give a notification that this is idiomatic. Otherwise we have know way of knowing that it means "women's section" out of context.


NancyTodd

I am so confused. When you click to see the translation, it says Ladiesware, but when I put that as an answer, it marked it as wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you type "ladieswear" (not "ladiesware") and it marks you wrong, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


carolynn357728

Yes, it is not literal, but I think Ladies' Wear (as at the department store) should be accepted. When learning a language one wants to get away from word for word translation.


Th.Tromp

isn't "ladies'dress" the same as "women's clothing"?


BampaOwl

Strictly speaking, yes. However, the use of "dress" as a synonym for clothing is pretty rare these days, at least in UK English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Arguably yes, but it's not quite widespread enough to warrant inclusion in the prompt's answer database, and it's unlikely to be found on a sign in a department store.


Gia887807

Why not the woman’s clothing? La donna is one person and the woman is also one person.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because phrases are more than the sum of their parts, and different languages put phrases together differently. If you go to a department store in Italy, the signs on the wall and hanging from the ceiling will read "Abbigliamento Donna".

Quoting from higher up on this page:

The issue is not "donna is singular; donne is plural". The issue is how they say it in Italian. And in Italian, they use the singular.

https://www.amazon.it/Abbigliamento-Donna/b?ie=UTF8&node=2892859031

https://www.motivi.com/it/abbigliamento-donna

https://www2.hm.com/it_it/donna/nuovi-arrivi/abbigliamento.html#modal-1


bafino

Correct answer is different from the hint.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's why they're called hints and not answers. The hover hints are like dictionary entries. They don't take the context into consideration.


emiliosky

It is not in plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The Italian is singular. The English is plural. Please read the other comments on this page.


carobarro

To NellDillon Good idea....and i don't like the two new translators....are they electronic of real people? They don't sound like they are Italians...don't hear that nice accent....


CharlesPit19

I LOVE the new voices. Italian accent sounds much better to me and the intonation better. I did not like the old voices at all.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They are computer voices, text-to-speech AIs.


CharlesPit19

Well, you've done a good job. I like the new ones; seem more authentic and easier to understand, better intonation. Strong work!


MelanieBon295259

THERE is nothing wrong with my answer....... You need to FOCUS!!¡


CharlesPit19

Melanie, next time something happens where you perceive your answer to be improperly declined, it would be best if you cut and paste your answer into your query. That way, we can see if there is an error lurking in there somewhere that perhaps you overlooked.


MidsaHanna

Should be translated:woman's clothing


MidsaHanna

Why not :"donne" in spite of "donna"?


Alih207647

Pls checks is donna not donne is single woman not womens


MiriamKasp1

Abbigliamento donna--Isn't donna the singular? So hiw could it day Women's clothing??????


Oria547633

I suppose to be donne


ElsyElk

Why is "clothing for women" considered incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.