1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Good luck."

"Good luck."

Translation:İyi şanslar.

June 10, 2015

24 Comments


KendalConr

That's strange - it was correct just now when I put the exact same thing in...


Jakub1

Why is 'Bol şans' wrong?


tRv52

Good-iyi, bol-more or much


natemarz

Like many other set phrases (iyi akşamlar, iyi geceler), Turkish uses the plural in this idiom - "bol şanslar," which I have actually heard much more often than "iyi şanslar."


HariL.

✓- İyi şanslar. ×- Iyi sanslar.


Rowanberry.

Yes, ı and i make vast differences in Turkish.


Renevangil

What is the difference?


MelindaQM

For some reason I'm typing İyi şanslar and it keeps saying I've made a typo even though it's the exact same thing written as the correction?


MelindaQM

I'm still getting this marked as incorrect?


Faiza324500

Is the pronunciation of şanslar is 'shanslash' or 'shanslar'?


alivx

Merhabalar maksım


ZubairKhan_

Greetings from Kashmir


Tommy_2016

Does anybody know how to get the Turkish 's' when using a Kindle?


FerruccioBusoni

What's the difference between iyi şanslar and kolay gelsin?


FizzaZakai

They are very different phrases, iyi şanslar--> good luck Kolay gelsin --> may it be/come easy


Mahmoud20670

الاولى معناها : حظا جيدا اما الثانية فمعناها : الله يسهلك متشابهتان تقريبا في المعنى ، و انت لك حرية الاستخدام


Rosa302176

Ciao! Volevo porvi una domanda: "Vi capita di non poter ripetere un livello perché Duolingo nonostante scrivi correttamente un termine lo considera errore? Gentilmente, potreste farmi sapere come avete risolto?" Questo molto spesso mi capita con il livello "occupation" e il termine è "sarkici."Grazie mille.


Minyoongi-AgustD

Do you benefit from this application ?? I am yes

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.