1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você sabe qual é o seu taman…

"Você sabe qual é o seu tamanho?"

Translation:Do you know what your size is?

October 3, 2013

17 Comments


Jim27Swanson

Do you know what is your size? is not correct. What is wrong with that?


Har29vey

I gave the same answer and reported that it should be accepted.


Tansati

Do you know what is your size? should be accepted


liecastham

No, it shouldn't that's grammatically incorrect because you are making an indirect question it's correct to say What's your size? (Direct question) bust do you know (direct) what your size is? (Indirect) in this case you don't use the 'what' as a "wh question" because the auxiliary in that question is DO.


helenecato

I wrote "do you know what's your size?" But Duolingo corrected to "Do you know what your size's", which really can't be the right answer...


RGC923

these are posted as correct answers:

Correct solutions: • Do you know what his size's? • Do you know what your size is?

"size's" is NOT a proper contraction in English that I am aware of for the past 50+ years, Any comment?


RGC923

these are posted as correct answers:

Correct solutions: • Do you know what his size's? • Do you know what your size is?

"size's" is NOT a proper contraction in English that I am aware of for the past 50+ years, Any comment?


Granny_Patti

You're correct, that isn't a correct contraction. However, a sentence shouldn't really end with 'is' either. It should be: 'Do you know your size?' to be grammatically correct.


liecastham

I'm sorry to disagree but this case it's an example of an indirect question, a more polite way to make a question. the question as you propose it would traduce Voçê sabe o seu tamanho? so it's different what in the example wants to express.


Costaaa

I think Do you know what your size is? is more correct. but...


RGC923

these are posted as correct answers:

Correct solutions: • Do you know what his size's? • Do you know what your size is?

"size's" is NOT a proper contraction in English that I am aware of for the past 50+ years, Any comment?


Granny_Patti

Correct, that isn't an acceptable contraction.


Nema80

Why is "Do you know what its size is?" wrong?


Granny_Patti

We're talking about the size the person might wear, so his size, or her size. You could specify and ask about the size of the dress or the coat. You could ask 'what size is it?', but how you phrased it doesn't sound right at all.


Maria696768

Ainda tenho dificuldade em traduzir do meu português para o vosso português your. Vocês usam tudo seu. Alguma método? Her seu dela his seu dele your seu de quem?


FHqXhJ

Is the "o" before "seu" optional here like in other places? I lost a heart for omitting it, even though Duolingo tends to skip the article in front of possessive pronouns unless it's merged with a preceding "de", it seems.


Paulenrique

Yes, "O" is optional here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.