"We eat."

Translation:Ithimid.

June 10, 2015

9 Comments


45629genie

it can also be itheann muid, thats the way i learned it in school

June 10, 2015

MichalPoli5

Ok and what's the difference beetwen 'Ithimid' and 'Itheann'? And what about that 'muid' thing? What does THAT mean? Thx

March 11, 2019

jperry1066

itheann is the present tense of the word 'eat'. follow it with the proper pronoun to indicate person and number

itheann mé - I eat - can also use combined form Ithim ithéann tú. - you eat ithéann sé/sí - he eats/she eats ithéann muid - we eat - can also use the combined form ithimid ithéann sibh - you'll eat ithéann siad - they eat

Note only the first person singular and plural have a combined or synthetic form

edited to fix verb translation

April 4, 2019

45629genie

hope this helps ;)

June 10, 2015

Richard367480

It does help, thank you!

May 1, 2016

Bladewright

Yes! It accepts "Itheann sinn"!

June 16, 2016

AuroraLong2

Ithim rís.

January 24, 2017

Anne231294

I attend Irish class and we say "itheann muid" but I know the dialect you us it Ithimid

June 27, 2017

SeamasWeixel

It is difficult to find the non synthetic first person plural for these verbs so that I can use muid or sinn.

July 6, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.