1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That is an album of their co…

"That is an album of their concert."

Translation:Tiu estas albumo de ilia koncerto.

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


Audioshi

Kial mi ne povas uzi "tio," mi miras


johmue

Vi pravas. Sen kunteksto "tio" estas ĝusta.


MrMorley3

Ambaŭ povus esti akceptebla, laŭ la kunteksto.

Se vi ne jam faris, raportu pri tiu eraro, por ke la administrantoj korektu ĝin.


kmhog

Now that is two years ago and it still doesn't accept "tio" so I guess there's a reason for that. Why is "tio" wrong.


Rae.F

tio is for some unspecified thing with no referent. Here, the reference is "albumo", so it needs to be tiu. Unless it's a human being, in which case you would also just use tiu.

  • "I see that [unspecified thing]" would be "Mi vidas tion".
  • "I see that dog" would be "Mi vidas tiun hundon".
  • If we were talking about something and I see the very thing we're talking about, I could say "Mi vidas tiun".
  • If there is no referent but someone uses tiu, then it's referring to a person. "Kiu estas tiu" = "Kiu estas tiu [homo]".

So it's not quite a matter of pronoun vs adjective.


EduardoA.M2

Mi pensas, ke oni povas reskribi la frazon kiel "Tiu albumo estas de ilia konĉerto". De ĉi tiu maniero, oni ne povas uzi "tio", ĉar la korelativo "tiu" devas punkti al la albumo.


Siavel

I don't understand why "de" is used here instead of "el".


LazyEinstein

The dictionary I checked "el" in states that "el" = "out of" more so than "of"


Rae.F

In my mind, that would be an argument in favor of "el" over "de" here. It is an album that came from the concert (a result of the concert), not an album that belongs to the concert.


kmhog

I think "el" is only used when something has moved physically from one place to another. If you are talking about an album that was at the concert and you got it there, and took it with you, you can say el. However, I think this specific sentence isn't about an album that physically was at the concert, but rather contains the music that was recorded at the concert.


Davgwynne

Why not "Tiu albumo estas de ilia koncerto"?

"That album is of their concert." and "That is an album of their concert." would mean the same thing if you were pointing to and describing an album.


Rae.F

Because you're needlessly changing the syntax.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.