1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg lager middag."

"Jeg lager middag."

Translation:I am making dinner.

June 10, 2015

24 Comments


JegHeterJule

Everytime I see "middag", I always think about this Ylvis' sketch :https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6QLTqQnkwco (I watched it again earlier today and I understood more stuff! :) )


Leny.Philippesen

Haha that's funny. I'm discovering a lot of Norwegian stuffs in the duolingo's comments.


amir_agha

jeg elsker norsk culture :v


kinpandun

What does "stjerners" mean? Stars?


JegHeterJule

Yeah, sort of. Or "celebrities", but I think it's closer to "stars" because "star" is "stjerne" in norwegian. The title of the sketch can be translate to something like "4 stars' dinner", I think.


PuraMasa

Oh thanks for sharing i was looking for Norwegian videos to look at so i can listen how they pronounce words :)


TabbyOiseau

Strange how middag is dinner and not lunch. The word sounds like mid day, which makes me think lunch.


Merlin284160

I agree, in German "mittag" means noon, which is quite confusing.


Ana243120

Me too. But I met a Norwegian and he said they generally eat dinner at 5 pm. So, if you consider summer, that would feel much more the middle of the day than evening


bond899032

What's the difference between "lager" and "gjør"?


Fjaer

Lager: make, create. Jeg lager middag - I am making dinner. Jeg lager et kunstverk - I am creating a piece of art. Jeg lager et opprør - I am creating/causing a riot.

Gjør: do. Jeg gjører det - I am doing it. Jeg vil gjøre noe mot det - I will do something against it.

One "twist" I can think of: Vi gjører oss klar - We are preparing ourselves (lit.: we are doing ourselfes ready)


rzlourenco

So we use "gjør" when it's about making actions and "lager" when it's about making objects?


asvarasa

I understood in this way. Lager if you create, gjør if you are performing an action.


822677

Isn't gjøre an irregular verb that conjugates to gjør in Present Simple/Progressive? But you wrote "Jeg gjører det".


Millie6459

As someone from the North of England, it is so difficult not to put 'Inam making tea'. The word dinner is unnatural at this point.


Regney

If Duo doesn't accept your preferred translation, you have the option of suggesting it using the Report feature. :0)


OhBogy

Lager is also cook.


alek_d
Mod

It means "make", but "making food" = "cook".


Wanda578177

This sentence translated to "I make dinner", however, proper English would say "I am making dinner". Is there a reason it's not proper?


Deliciae

"I am making dinner" is our default translation.

Having said that, there are contexts where "I make dinner" would be more appropriate.


Millie6459

Also, how comes you cant edit posts?


Regney

You can edit posts by clicking on the Edit option, located between Reply and Delete.


Jacob421079

Why is I'm making tea not accepted?


Regney

It's added now. :0)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.