Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg lager middag."

Translation:I am making dinner.

3 years ago

17 Comments


JegHeterJule

Everytime I see "middag", I always think about this Ylvis' sketch :https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6QLTqQnkwco (I watched it again earlier today and I understood more stuff! :) )

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Haha that's funny. I'm discovering a lot of Norwegian stuffs in the duolingo's comments.

3 years ago

amir_agha

jeg elsker norsk culture :v

2 years ago

kinpandun

What does "stjerners" mean? Stars?

2 years ago

JegHeterJule

Yeah, sort of. Or "celebrities", but I think it's closer to "stars" because "star" is "stjerne" in norwegian. The title of the sketch can be translate to something like "4 stars' dinner", I think.

2 years ago

PuraMasa

Oh thanks for sharing i was looking for Norwegian videos to look at so i can listen how they pronounce words :)

1 year ago

bond899032

What's the difference between "lager" and "gjør"?

3 years ago

Fjaer
Fjaer

Lager: make, create. Jeg lager middag - I am making dinner. Jeg lager et kunstverk - I am creating a piece of art. Jeg lager et opprør - I am creating/causing a riot.

Gjør: do. Jeg gjører det - I am doing it. Jeg vil gjøre noe mot det - I will do something against it.

One "twist" I can think of: Vi gjører oss klar - We are preparing ourselves (lit.: we are doing ourselfes ready)

3 years ago

rzlourenco

So we use "gjør" when it's about making actions and "lager" when it's about making objects?

2 years ago

aldodadone

I understood in this way. Lager if you create, gjør if you are performing an action.

2 years ago

OhBogy

Lager is also cook.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It means "make", but "making food" = "cook".

3 years ago

Rajgopalm

It should be "I am cooking the dinner".

1 year ago

TabbyOiseau

Strange how middag is dinner and not lunch. The word sounds like mid day, which makes me think lunch.

7 months ago

Wanda578177

This sentence translated to "I make dinner", however, proper English would say "I am making dinner". Is there a reason it's not proper?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"I am making dinner" is our default translation.

Having said that, there are contexts where "I make dinner" would be more appropriate.

1 year ago

SallyByrne1

What's wrong with "I make supper"?

1 year ago