1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It can get difficult."

"It can get difficult."

Translation:Det kan bli vanskelig.

June 10, 2015

8 Comments


Ghayth90

This is a big problem of mine... When to use å være and when to use å bli?


hmada993

the earlier is closer in meaning to "to be' while the later is " to become"


TimTroup

Why does få not work in place of bli?


Sondrec

Because not a single norwegian says it that way (some things just don't translate literally).

Norwegian "få" can only mean to get as in getting a gift or a service (etc)., not to get as in to become (få can also be used in some other ways, but not as a substitute to bli).


Kudriavceva

why does gå not fit in place of bli?


Artaemis_

I would like to know that too


hmada993

Kan vi si "det kan komme til å være vanskelig"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.