Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It can get difficult."

Translation:Det kan bli vanskelig.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ghayth90

This is a big problem of mine... When to use å være and when to use å bli?

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

the earlier is closer in meaning to "to be' while the later is " to become"

2 years ago

TimTroup

Why does få not work in place of bli?

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

Because not a single norwegian says it that way (some things just don't translate literally).

Norwegian "få" can only mean to get as in getting a gift or a service (etc)., not to get as in to become (få can also be used in some other ways, but not as a substitute to bli).

3 years ago

Kudriavceva

why does gå not fit in place of bli?

2 years ago

Artaemis_
Artaemis_

I would like to know that too

6 months ago

hmada993
hmada993

Kan vi si "det kan komme til å være vanskelig"?

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

I think so.

1 year ago