"Children will listen."

Translation:Barn vil lytte.

June 10, 2015

14 Comments


Jonathan606349

This sentence was written by someone who doesn't have kids.

February 22, 2016

Loekild

It's a quote. Type in 'children will listen'. It is a beautiful song - and it doesn't talk about they obeying aspect XD

May 17, 2016

YougamiDai

Can someone please tell me when vil is used as "will", and when as "want to".

February 15, 2016

NilMarkas

Admittedly I'm also still a bit fuzzy on this.

April 27, 2016

Luke_5.1991
Mod

It all depends on context! Sometimes it could mean both.

March 4, 2017

Andrew_Korsfarer

Context is everything.

June 9, 2017

MikolajRat

I don't know too :(

April 25, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I think it's a difference between Bokmål and Nynorsk.

November 8, 2017

RobertAGun1

Properly used, "vil" and "skal" are not now and never have been synonyms. But, Norwegians (like speakers of many other languages) do not always use these words as they should be used (according to current convention) and sometimes use one, most frequently "vil", when they should use the other.

However, language is dynamic, i.e., is always changing. Changes in word usage, in common discourse, always precede changes in formal language convention. A few generations ago "vil" was used only to express desire. Today much more tolerance is shown in colloquial speech. Structures that would not previously have been accepted are no longer opposed by all Norwegians.

In accordance with current convention, "vil" should still be used only to express a desire. Whether the speaker has the ability to realize the desire is irrelevant. "Skal" should be used to make known a plan, i.e., something the speaker intends to do and has the means to accomplish.

"Jeg vil reise til America," is a statement in which an individual's desire to travel to America is made know. But, the speaker may not have the time or the financial resources required to make such a trip. He or she is simply stating a desire. "Jeg skal reise til America," is a statement in which the speaker makes known the fact that she has made plans to travel to America and by inference that she has the time and money to do so.

For the most part. Norwegians use “skal + ha” when they have a genuine intention or a plan to do something. For example: “Vi skal ha fest i morgen”.

But many people now use “å få” rather than “å ha” in respect to future events and they frequently use “kommer til å” or “vil”. For example: “Jeg har ikke tid nå, men jeg får sikkert tid i morgen”; “Jeg vil få tid i morgen”; and “Jeg kommer til å få tid i morgen”. Although the words used in those sentences do not reflect current language convention, each of the three sentences would be accepted by many people as conveying the same information and as being correct in that they satisfy regional dialectal standards.

A student who wonders if, in the future, she will ever need the knowledge she is expected to acquire may asked her mathematics teacher, "Vil jeg få bruk for matematikk i hverdagen?" when she wants to know if there will be a need for her to know mathematics when she is living in the real world.

Similarly, when a student cook is speaking to a professional cook, he may say, “Om jeg skal være helt ærlig, du er en bedre kokk enn jeg noen gang vil bli," when he is expressing what he believes his future will be.

June 3, 2018

ag3n7_z3r0

Barn vil lytte, barn vil se og lære.

July 13, 2016

MarkBennett6

"Careful the things you say; children will listen.

Careful the things you do; children will see and learn."

Stephen Sondheim

March 4, 2017

Di_-e-_go

Is it here the same difference between "hear" and "listen" with "høre" and "lytte"?

June 22, 2017

TimTroup

Why does skal not work in place of vil?

June 10, 2015

turidbrox

In this context it changes the meaning of the sentence:

"Barn skal lytte" = "Children have to listen"/ "Children are meant to listen" "Barn vil lytte" = "Children want to listen"/"Children are going to listen"

July 1, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.