1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They are in a café."

"They are in a café."

Translation:Ili estas en kafejo.

June 10, 2015

8 Comments


KaitRuth

What is the difference between Oni and Ili? :u


vikungen

"Oni" can also be like the English "one".

"One does not simply walk into Mordor"

Oni ne simple eniras Mordor


johmue

"ili" is like English "they"

"oni" is like English "you" as in "you need to work hard to reach your goals" not talking to someone particular.


AssieDuo

What is the difference between kafejo, kafejoj and kafejojn?


Vabelie

~~kafejo > café singular
~~kafejoj > cafés plural
~~kafejoj > singular accusative Something is done to the café, the café is the object of the verb
~~kafejojn > plural accusative Something is done to several cafés

sfuspvwf npj


JanPieczys

Why "Ili estas en LA kafejo" is not correct?


krakrug.PL

La = The La ≠ A

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.