Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not introduce me to her brother."

Translation:Ella no me presenta a su hermano.

1
4 years ago

22 Comments


joehhendrickson

why doesn't "to her brother" count as an indirect object that needs a "le" as well as the "a su hermano"?

6
Reply4 years ago

Publicus41

I agree with the question.

1
Reply4 years ago

YuvalMarcus

Because "brother" is a noun, not a pronoun (me, him, they and so on)

0
Reply2 years ago

Jenn_Kim

I translated: "Ella no me introduce a su hermano" --> is the verb not interchangeable with "presente"?

1
Reply4 years ago

PatricioJiang

I entered "al su hermano" and duolingo said that was wrong. I think I might understand my incorrect answer would be "present me to THE her brother" instead of "present me TO her brother". So I learned a subtle distinction in grammar. If you would like to add observations please do that, thanks.

0
Reply4 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Yes. I think yours would be to THE her brother... I wrote "ella no me presenta a su hermano" and it was correct :)

0
Reply4 years ago

catherineccrane

can't use presentame?

0
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

You cannot use that in this sentence since "presentame" is the second person informal "command/imperative" form of the verb and would translate to "Introduce me."

1
Reply4 years ago

calugaru
calugaru

Can I say "a hermano de ella" here instead of "a su hermano"?

0
Reply4 years ago

ginozump

i put that and it was wrong, weird..

0
Reply4 years ago

terra-firma
terra-firma

I translated the sentence "She does not introduce me to her brother." into "Ella no le me presenta a su hermano." Isn't that the same as "Ella no me presenta a su hermano."? Or am I wrong? I just finished the lessons on object pronouns recently, so maybe I am confused.

0
Reply4 years ago

Jones_Michelle

I used 'a ella no me presenta a su hermano' and it was wrong. In a sentence earlier I saw 'A' at the front. when should I or should I not use 'A' at the beginning?

0
Reply4 years ago

909clay

Same question

0
Reply4 years ago

MischiefMackson

Presentan doesn't work and I understand that but can someone explain why? Is it formal/informal?

0
Reply4 years ago

audreyank

Presentan is the 'they' form. Since the subject is she, it should be "Ella presenta"

0
Reply4 years ago

freudbergj

Why not "se me"

0
Reply4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Se would be for "to myself". But I don't understand why there is no le to go with a su hermano.

0
Reply4 years ago

Smileyfacedtree
Smileyfacedtree

What is the word order for sentences like this?( p_q)

0
Reply4 years ago

ElliotNovak

Could "me" and "her brother" be either the IO or DO? If you are introduced to someone, can't that mean that person is introduced to you? Know what I mean? Or is my understanding of the word "introduce" too casual?

0
Reply4 years ago

ashlyn.sto1

Me encuentra en vez de me presenta? Cual es la diferencia?

0
Reply4 years ago

merkank

Muchos preguntas ningun answers

0
Reply2 years ago

mynameinspanish

introducir introduce ??

0
Reply9 months ago