1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo comes pescado?"

"¿Cómo comes pescado?"

Translation:How do you eat fish?

December 27, 2012

54 Comments


Ronin89

What is the intended meaning of the sentence? "How do you (physically) eat fish?" (which sounds strange) or "How do you like your fish?", as in what kind of preparation or condiment?


priella1

Maybe you eat fish with a fork and knife?

Maybe you eat fish with chopsticks?

Maybe you eat fish on wooden sticks?


Teenage Girl:

" How do you eat fish?"


Woman:

" Me? I ususally use dining utensils: like a fork and knife."


Teenage Boy:

" Oh, I prefer to use my fingers and just dig into it!!"


Teenage Girl:

" Gross, Well, I use dining utensils, also; however, I prefer to use chopsticks."


lungu_carina

it means "how do you eat fish?" even if it sounds weird.


MostafaMoharram

then what means "do you eat fish" in Spanish please


Lisagnipura

Hola MostafaMoharram: Do you eat fish? == ¿Comes pescado?


ironklemp

¿Comes pescado? = do you eat fish?


Duomail

I'd use ¿Cómo comes el pescado? to ask about the preparation.


rachel.e.c1

To ask about the preparation one says, "¿Cómo se hace/prepara el pescado?" which translates to, "How does one make/prepare (the) fish?"


HappyTrees89

Maybe if a child is used to only eating store bought, boneless fish fillets and they are about to eat a fresh-caught trout with the bones in, they might need to ask how to eat the fresh-caught trout?

Or maybe someone who lives in a landlocked area and is used to eating store bought, boneless fish fillets travels to England where a lot of restaurants leave the bones in and asks someone "How do you eat fish when the bones are still in? Is it okay to spit the bones out in a napkin, or would that be considered rude?"


Lisagnipura

HOla Ronin89: It just means what it says: How do you eat fish? There is no hidden meaning.


MysteryJewelz14

So "do" isn't a spanish word, right?


rachel.e.c1

Correct. In English, we need "do (you)" and "did (you)" to help phrase a question. In Spanish, changing the word order accomplishes this.

In indicative phrases, the order is subject+verb. Ex: tú corres en el parque; you run in the park

In interrogative phrases, the order is verb+subject. Ex: ¿Corres (tú) en el parque?; Do you run in the park?


Skargan

Why can't it be 'how to eat fish?'


cooliobongo

I wonder that too. It's common to see guides named starting with; "How to..."


snowdove

But those aren't questions (nor sentences)


pablunchis

becouse you are asking 'como comes pescado' not 'como comer pescado', becouse you are asking some one how he eats fish, not how eat fish


dasmozz

Because that's not a real sentence.


appoll

what does the upside down question mark stand for?


Roseablex

It's just how you frame a question. You always use ¿ at the start of a question, and ? at the end. The same thing goes for when you use exclamation points.


priella1

It actually helps in reading, I wish we did this in English, as well.

Many times, when I have read a passage and wasn't expecting an inflection or there to be some notice of a question, I had to re-read the statement over to add the correct inflection.

Spanish can be such a genius language.

I really do love learning it.

~ Learning how others think, even.


SpunkyTheMunky

I totally agree with this. I wonder if many other languages have something similar to Spanish in this sense?


antifashionkeith

why isn't it "`how you eat fish"??


larpman

Also not an English sentence. See above.


BorisStricky

does it mean "how do YOU eat fish?" like you specifically, or men in general?


larpman

You specifically, yes. Men in general, no.


tango-alpha

I guessed and put an accent on "comes" and not "como." Since both words are pronounced with the accent on the first syllable, what's the logic or rule?


carpha

Normally, there are only accents when the stress goes on a syllable that isn't the second the last, from my own experience, but I believe that it is to differentiate it from "como" which is "like" when it is written.


Lisagnipura

Hola tango-alpha and carpha: Here are the rules of stress: (1) For words ending in a e i o u r or s: The stress goes on the NEXT TO THE LAST syllable (no accent mark needed). (2) For words ending in any other consonant, the stress goes on the LAST syllable (no accent mark needed). (3) For stress other than covered in Rule 1 or 2, you need an accent mark to show where the stress goes. Also: all QUESTION words need an accent mark; that is why "cómo" has an accent mark in the above Duo sentence, but "comes" does not need an accent mark because it falls under Rule 1 (ends in an "s").


snowdove

Uh, no. "Recepción" would not apply to your rule 1, but should apply to your rule 2 but doesn't. Therefore I'd say your rules are wrong. (Which might be why you're a deactivated user?)


rachel.e.c1

There was an error in her rules. Close, though.

Words that end in vowels, vowels+s, or n have natural stress on the penultimate syllable. Ex: tango, mangos, comen

Words that end in all other consonants have natural stress on the last syllable. Ex: most verb infinitives like comer, beber, vivir, hablar

If a word breaks this rule, or needs to be differentiated in some way, an accent is used to alert the speaker of this change. Ex: words that end in "-ión"; nación, población, etc Question words also need accents in interrogative phrases.


apkramer

It seems like 'comes' should mean 'they eat'. Thus, how do they eat fish?


snowdove

Remember your endings (-er and -ir verbs):

I -- yo -- -o

you (sing) -- tu -- -es

he/she/it --el/ella -- -e

we --nosotr@s -- -emos

they/you (pl) -- ellos/ellas/ustedes -- -en

(This is US Spanish that doesn't get into the vosotros form of Spain nor the vos form of Central America.)


JonnyKlase

What kind of question is that? Its doesent make sense. Why would you need to ask "How do you eat fish?" or "How does one eat fist?"


Lisagnipura

Hola Jonny: Because somebody wants to know "How do you eat fish?" It makes perfect sense.


JonnyKlase

Why wouldn't someone know how to eat fish?


Lisagnipura

Hola JonnyKlase: Who cares? It is only to practice the language. Besides your question has already been answered above.


JonnyKlase

Why wouldn't someone know how to eat fish?


Lisagnipura

[JonnyKlase asked again: "Why wouldn't someone know how to eat fish?"] No offense, nothing personal, but (1) That has already been answered, above and (2) Why do you care? It is only to practice Spanish. (3) It is a dumb question. (4) I will answer it so you don't keep repeating the same question: (a) Maybe a person is autistic and is just learning to eat, (b) Maybe a person is going to a fancy dinner and has never eaten fish in the proper manner (c) Maybe one person is comparing how to eat fish with another person; for example "John eats fish with his fingers -- how do YOU eat fish?" (d) A person was born in the desert and has just seen his first fish (e) Use your imagination for other examples. CHAU Amigo Jonny. [P.S. I recommend that you concentrate on the Duolingo lessons and do not waste time asking these questions that do not matter. If you have a true question about Spanish grammar or vocabulary, I am sure I or others on this discussion page would be happy to answer.]


sats_duo

When I heard the usual audio it sounded like Como comemos pescado? and when I clicked on tortoise...I heard Como comes pescado? and this was right. I hope am not the only one who noticed this difference.


PanickedAlex

The hover things says it's "How you eat fish" I was doing it right! BTW my picture is the Jabberwocky. look it up if you don't know whut I'm talking about! :)


Bode.rehm

I don't think this would come in handy i mean everybody knows how to eat right?


moonrabbit92

Isn't there a separate verb that means "to do"?


Philippi4444

why is it not "how are you eating fish?"


TrillianneShadow

Hm. I got it right, but I thought the "intended" meaning was more how you want it prepared, even if it doesn't translate that way.


aminaray

Why the question start by ¿


pablunchis

becouse in the spanish lenguage in questions we start with '¿' like:'¿como estas?'


kiara233

Im having problems with the wording order I need help someone help me


floramilford

under comes, it did not say, do you eat, it said you eat


EvanMcKee1

Why put como comes? It's stupid!


NurulBahiyah

What kind of a weird pregunta is this?!?!?


Jktheshepered

they need to be more descriptive


Kpereira

If Como is also what...i translated it as What eats fish? Would that be right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.