"¿Cómo comes pescado?"

Translation:How do you eat fish?

December 27, 2012

71 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ronin89

What is the intended meaning of the sentence? "How do you (physically) eat fish?" (which sounds strange) or "How do you like your fish?", as in what kind of preparation or condiment?

January 20, 2013

priella1

Maybe you eat fish with a fork and knife?

Maybe you eat fish with chopsticks?

Maybe you eat fish on wooden sticks?


Teenage Girl:

" How do you eat fish?"


Woman:

" Me? I ususally use dining utensils: like a fork and knife."


Teenage Boy:

" Oh, I prefer to use my fingers and just dig into it!!"


Teenage Girl:

" Gross, Well, I use dining utensils, also; however, I prefer to use chopsticks."

February 26, 2013

lungu_carina

it means "how do you eat fish?" even if it sounds weird.

January 20, 2013

MostafaMoharram

then what means "do you eat fish" in Spanish please

September 29, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola MostafaMoharram: Do you eat fish? == ¿Comes pescado?

December 7, 2013

ironklemp

¿Comes pescado? = do you eat fish?

December 24, 2013

Duomail

I'd use ¿Cómo comes el pescado? to ask about the preparation.

February 22, 2013

rachel.e.c1

To ask about the preparation one says, "¿Cómo se hace/prepara el pescado?" which translates to, "How does one make/prepare (the) fish?"

June 26, 2014

HappyTrees89

Maybe if a child is used to only eating store bought, boneless fish fillets and they are about to eat a fresh-caught trout with the bones in, they might need to ask how to eat the fresh-caught trout?

Or maybe someone who lives in a landlocked area and is used to eating store bought, boneless fish fillets travels to England where a lot of restaurants leave the bones in and asks someone "How do you eat fish when the bones are still in? Is it okay to spit the bones out in a napkin, or would that be considered rude?"

March 21, 2013

Lisagnipura

HOla Ronin89: It just means what it says: How do you eat fish? There is no hidden meaning.

November 12, 2013

lungu_carina

thats how you do it in Spanish. You have to put the upside down question mark at the beginning of each question. Its the same for the exclamation mark.

December 27, 2012

melai9ne

The highlighting really drives this point home I think

June 3, 2014

MysteryJewelz14

So "do" isn't a spanish word, right?

April 16, 2014

rachel.e.c1

Correct. In English, we need "do (you)" and "did (you)" to help phrase a question. In Spanish, changing the word order accomplishes this.

In indicative phrases, the order is subject+verb. Ex: tú corres en el parque; you run in the park

In interrogative phrases, the order is verb+subject. Ex: ¿Corres (tú) en el parque?; Do you run in the park?

June 26, 2014

Skargan

Why can't it be 'how to eat fish?'

May 30, 2013

cooliobongo

I wonder that too. It's common to see guides named starting with; "How to..."

September 14, 2013

snowdove

But those aren't questions (nor sentences)

January 10, 2014

pablunchis

becouse you are asking 'como comes pescado' not 'como comer pescado', becouse you are asking some one how he eats fish, not how eat fish

August 24, 2014

dasmozz

Because that's not a real sentence.

August 12, 2013

SamicSuperStar

That's what I did.

March 18, 2015

ErilynnCharity

i put i eat fish

January 2, 2014

morganoconnor13

WITH A FORK YOU IDIOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 9, 2014

eduardo20152015

Everybody says your a jerk well ignore them you are who you are they haven't seen them self alright press green button up

January 4, 2015

appoll

what does the upside down question mark stand for?

December 27, 2012

Roseablex

It's just how you frame a question. You always use ¿ at the start of a question, and ? at the end. The same thing goes for when you use exclamation points.

January 7, 2013

priella1

It actually helps in reading, I wish we did this in English, as well.

Many times, when I have read a passage and wasn't expecting an inflection or there to be some notice of a question, I had to re-read the statement over to add the correct inflection.

Spanish can be such a genius language.

I really do love learning it.

~ Learning how others think, even.

February 26, 2013

SpunkyTheMunky

I totally agree with this. I wonder if many other languages have something similar to Spanish in this sense?

April 16, 2013

antifashionkeith

why isn't it "`how you eat fish"??

February 23, 2013

larpman

Also not an English sentence. See above.

August 12, 2013

BorisStricky

does it mean "how do YOU eat fish?" like you specifically, or men in general?

March 4, 2013

larpman

You specifically, yes. Men in general, no.

August 12, 2013

tango-alpha

I guessed and put an accent on "comes" and not "como." Since both words are pronounced with the accent on the first syllable, what's the logic or rule?

August 22, 2013

carpha

Normally, there are only accents when the stress goes on a syllable that isn't the second the last, from my own experience, but I believe that it is to differentiate it from "como" which is "like" when it is written.

December 7, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola tango-alpha and carpha: Here are the rules of stress: (1) For words ending in a e i o u r or s: The stress goes on the NEXT TO THE LAST syllable (no accent mark needed). (2) For words ending in any other consonant, the stress goes on the LAST syllable (no accent mark needed). (3) For stress other than covered in Rule 1 or 2, you need an accent mark to show where the stress goes. Also: all QUESTION words need an accent mark; that is why "cómo" has an accent mark in the above Duo sentence, but "comes" does not need an accent mark because it falls under Rule 1 (ends in an "s").

December 7, 2013

snowdove

Uh, no. "Recepción" would not apply to your rule 1, but should apply to your rule 2 but doesn't. Therefore I'd say your rules are wrong. (Which might be why you're a deactivated user?)

January 10, 2014

rachel.e.c1

There was an error in her rules. Close, though.

Words that end in vowels, vowels+s, or n have natural stress on the penultimate syllable. Ex: tango, mangos, comen

Words that end in all other consonants have natural stress on the last syllable. Ex: most verb infinitives like comer, beber, vivir, hablar

If a word breaks this rule, or needs to be differentiated in some way, an accent is used to alert the speaker of this change. Ex: words that end in "-ión"; nación, población, etc Question words also need accents in interrogative phrases.

June 26, 2014

apkramer

It seems like 'comes' should mean 'they eat'. Thus, how do they eat fish?

September 30, 2013

snowdove

Remember your endings (-er and -ir verbs):

I -- yo -- -o

you (sing) -- tu -- -es

he/she/it --el/ella -- -e

we --nosotr@s -- -emos

they/you (pl) -- ellos/ellas/ustedes -- -en

(This is US Spanish that doesn't get into the vosotros form of Spain nor the vos form of Central America.)

January 10, 2014

JonnyKlase

What kind of question is that? Its doesent make sense. Why would you need to ask "How do you eat fish?" or "How does one eat fist?"

October 31, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Jonny: Because somebody wants to know "How do you eat fish?" It makes perfect sense.

November 12, 2013

JonnyKlase

Why wouldn't someone know how to eat fish?

November 15, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola JonnyKlase: Who cares? It is only to practice the language. Besides your question has already been answered above.

November 15, 2013

JonnyKlase

Why wouldn't someone know how to eat fish?

November 20, 2013

Lisagnipura

[JonnyKlase asked again: "Why wouldn't someone know how to eat fish?"] No offense, nothing personal, but (1) That has already been answered, above and (2) Why do you care? It is only to practice Spanish. (3) It is a dumb question. (4) I will answer it so you don't keep repeating the same question: (a) Maybe a person is autistic and is just learning to eat, (b) Maybe a person is going to a fancy dinner and has never eaten fish in the proper manner (c) Maybe one person is comparing how to eat fish with another person; for example "John eats fish with his fingers -- how do YOU eat fish?" (d) A person was born in the desert and has just seen his first fish (e) Use your imagination for other examples. CHAU Amigo Jonny. [P.S. I recommend that you concentrate on the Duolingo lessons and do not waste time asking these questions that do not matter. If you have a true question about Spanish grammar or vocabulary, I am sure I or others on this discussion page would be happy to answer.]

November 21, 2013

lelahernandez

i dont know.. HOW DO YOU EAT FISH?

November 8, 2013

Marc_B

You stick it in your mouth and then you swallow.

March 2, 2014

shane.conn

How do you make the upside down question mark?

December 23, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola shane.conn: On a PC: Make sure than NUMLOCK is on. Press the ALT key and hold. Type on the numeric pad: 0191 and magically appears ¿. I do not know how to do it on a Mac. Other accents:

á = 0225

é = 0233

í = 0237

ó = 0243

ú = 0250

ü = 0252

ñ = 0241

¡ = 0161 (upside down exclamation point)

December 23, 2013

suclearnub

On Mac: alt+shift+question mark upwards accent: alt+e umlaut: alt + u

June 11, 2014

iCRICKET

I prefer to use my mouth when eating fish.

February 11, 2014

sats_duo

When I heard the usual audio it sounded like Como comemos pescado? and when I clicked on tortoise...I heard Como comes pescado? and this was right. I hope am not the only one who noticed this difference.

March 8, 2014

Luna_Kitty

The hover things says it's "How you eat fish" I was doing it right! BTW my picture is the Jabberwocky. look it up if you don't know whut I'm talking about! :)

March 10, 2014

Bode.rehm

I don't think this would come in handy i mean everybody knows how to eat right?

April 8, 2014

moonrabbit92

Isn't there a separate verb that means "to do"?

April 30, 2014

Philippi4444

why is it not "how are you eating fish?"

May 21, 2014

TrillianneShadow

Hm. I got it right, but I thought the "intended" meaning was more how you want it prepared, even if it doesn't translate that way.

May 23, 2014

aminaray

Why the question start by ¿

June 27, 2014

pablunchis

becouse in the spanish lenguage in questions we start with '¿' like:'¿como estas?'

August 24, 2014

ArchitGarg2

Add ArchitGarg2

July 2, 2014

keimbarely

usually with a fork and knife.

August 2, 2014

Melvin209MrC

How do you eat fish?

September 18, 2014

kiara233

Im having problems with the wording order I need help someone help me

September 20, 2014

floramilford

under comes, it did not say, do you eat, it said you eat

October 2, 2014

EvanMcKee1

Why put como comes? It's stupid!

October 15, 2014

skimill123

Step 1: Eat it. Step 2: That's it.

November 5, 2014

NurulBahiyah

What kind of a weird pregunta is this?!?!?

December 8, 2014

eduardo20152015

With toothpicks

January 4, 2015

Luna_Kitty

I like flounder, salmon, and any whitefish.

February 21, 2015

Jktheshepered

they need to be more descriptive

November 6, 2015

tmaggie84

I cannot believe no one has said "In a box, with a fox". ;)

July 7, 2016

Kpereira

If Como is also what...i translated it as What eats fish? Would that be right?

January 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.