"La manĝo estas kokaĵo kaj suko."

Translation:The meal is chicken and juice.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Quouar

That sounds depressing as all hell.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

La manĝo estas pano kaj akvo.

Better? ;)

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi

That sounds less disgusting.

3 years ago

DavidBock9

Maybe it is hospital food.

10 months ago

JackBond

So manĝo is meal, and manĝaĵo is food?

3 years ago

henmcb

Yes.

3 years ago

Mingan8

I get it wrong every time. It's completely reversed :-(.

3 years ago

RoJeBo

If it helps, "aĵo" is sometimes used to mean "thing."

So:

Manĝi is to eat. Manĝaĵo is a thing you eat.

3 years ago

Mingan8

With this logic both manĝo and manĝaĵo are things you eat.

3 years ago

RoJeBo

Think of "aĵ" as making the word smaller. It's like a piece of something.

3 years ago

Mingan8

Smaller and piece of something are not the same thing, but I get what you mean. However, this case is completely upside down: rood is a general term for anything edible whereas meal is either a portion of food or a customary time it is being consumed.

OK, it's an exception, I'll have to memorize it but I'm curious about how it came to be in Esperanto which is prised for its regularity and logical word building.

3 years ago

JackBond

I always thing of aĵ as "stuff".

So manĝaĵo is "meal stuff" or "the stuff that makes up a meal"

I don't think Esperanto really has the reverse of that. Something that takes a generic concept and makes it specific. A meal is a specific unit of food, but food itself is just meal stuff.

On a related note, it really bothers me that the word for "open" is malferma. It just sounds like the positive sounding statement should be negated to produce the negative statement. That makes the whole mal- rule seem arbitrary to me.

3 years ago

Mingan8

The mal- prefix sometimes leads me on in a similar way as well :-). In some languages it's a prefix used for negation whereas Esperanto uses it for inverse. I was surprised at the beginning as well, because I'd assume the root word would be for open and then one could create not-open but well it's closed and not-closed.

3 years ago

churaesie

I keep thinking it's chicken and sugar...

3 years ago

crispycraker

Bedaŭrinde, ankaŭ mi. >.<

3 years ago

GreanThom

Ah, finally a sentence I can use in real life!

2 years ago

sarquis

....yum....!

3 years ago

AaronKurz

What a combo... :D

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Suko = juice ?

3 years ago

The_Musician

Jes.

3 years ago

vtopphol

I was thinking chicken juice.

1 year ago

TumTumTickler

Would 'enhavas' be better here than 'estas'?

1 year ago

JackBond

It depends what you're trying to say. If you want to say it "contains" chicken and juice, then you should use "enhavas". If you want to say that chicken and juice is the entire meal, you say "estas".

1 year ago

TumTumTickler

Dankon!

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

❤❤❤❤❤❤ meal much?

1 year ago

k4mpfh4mst3r

Ne gin kaj suko? Hihihi

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.