1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La manĝo estas kokaĵo kaj su…

"La manĝo estas kokaĵo kaj suko."

Translation:The meal is chicken and juice.

June 10, 2015

28 Comments


Quouar

That sounds depressing as all hell.

June 10, 2015

Majklo_Blic

La manĝo estas pano kaj akvo.

Better? ;)


[deactivated user]

    That sounds less disgusting.


DavidBock9

    Maybe it is hospital food.


JackBond

    So manĝo is meal, and manĝaĵo is food?


RoJeBo

    If it helps, "aĵo" is sometimes used to mean "thing."

    So:

    Manĝi is to eat. Manĝaĵo is a thing you eat.


Mingan8

    With this logic both manĝo and manĝaĵo are things you eat.


RoJeBo

    Think of "aĵ" as making the word smaller. It's like a piece of something.


Mingan8

    Smaller and piece of something are not the same thing, but I get what you mean. However, this case is completely upside down: rood is a general term for anything edible whereas meal is either a portion of food or a customary time it is being consumed.

    OK, it's an exception, I'll have to memorize it but I'm curious about how it came to be in Esperanto which is prised for its regularity and logical word building.


JackBond

    I always thing of aĵ as "stuff".

    So manĝaĵo is "meal stuff" or "the stuff that makes up a meal"

    I don't think Esperanto really has the reverse of that. Something that takes a generic concept and makes it specific. A meal is a specific unit of food, but food itself is just meal stuff.

    On a related note, it really bothers me that the word for "open" is malferma. It just sounds like the positive sounding statement should be negated to produce the negative statement. That makes the whole mal- rule seem arbitrary to me.


Mingan8

    The mal- prefix sometimes leads me on in a similar way as well :-). In some languages it's a prefix used for negation whereas Esperanto uses it for inverse. I was surprised at the beginning as well, because I'd assume the root word would be for open and then one could create not-open but well it's closed and not-closed.


Mingan8

    I get it wrong every time. It's completely reversed :-(.


churaesie

    I keep thinking it's chicken and sugar...


crispycraker

    Bedaŭrinde, ankaŭ mi. >.<


GreanThom

    Ah, finally a sentence I can use in real life!


vtopphol

    I was thinking chicken juice.


AaronKurz

    What a combo... :D


k4mpfh4mst3r

    Ne gin kaj suko? Hihihi


TumTumTickler

    Would 'enhavas' be better here than 'estas'?


JackBond

    It depends what you're trying to say. If you want to say it "contains" chicken and juice, then you should use "enhavas". If you want to say that chicken and juice is the entire meal, you say "estas".


Xavierkiller22

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤ meal much?


MicahLiuba1

    La manĝo estas suko da kokajo!


DavidBock9

    Sounds kind of gross any way you describe it!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.