1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu doni la pomon al mi."

"Bonvolu doni la pomon al mi."

Translation:Please give me the apple.

June 10, 2015

25 Comments


isaac387423

Classic thing for Adam to say


Canvasian

Why is the infinitive used here?


johmue

Because there is already a non-infinitive verb, the imperative "bonvolu".


Canvasian

Ohhh, got it! Thanks


nelomah

what would it mean if donas was used instead?


Thaddeus108

Now, if Rodrigo Borgia had said it like this, the game would have ended so much differently!


Thaddeus108

It's an Assassin's Creed II joke.


Thaddeus108

I don't like putting spoilers in public conversations, message me if you want an explanation. Lol


nitishch

Note that the 'bonvolu' here is the imperative form of the verb 'bonvoli' meaning 'to do a favour'. That's why the verb 'doni' is in infinitive. So I guess it literally means 'Do me a favour by giving me the apple'.


Quirkyailurus

So if you didn't have bonvolu it would be donu la pomon al mi? is that correct using the command?


Edison88

Seems like it. Would be nice to have bonvolu broken down into its constituent parts to be able to know how it interacts with the following infinitive.


Majklo_Blic

I'll give it a shot.

  • bon- = good.

  • voli = to wish or to want.

So bonvoli means to want what's good [for someone]. This is reinforced by the noun form, bonvolo, which means affection or goodwill.

Putting it together, "Bonvolu [verb]" should translate roughly as, "[I insist that] you want it to be good to [verb]." Which is a mouthful to say, but pretty much what we mean by, "Please."

(It's a slightly different perspective, though. To please is to make someone happy, while bonvoli is more about you being happy to do something.)


Simarbir

Does "bonvolu doni min la pomon." mean the same? I'm confused. Could someone please explain.


nelomah

"bonvolu doni al mi la pomon." you need the "al" not completely sure why and "mi" is not the object, it is the subject so does not need the n at the end of it


ChrisBrads8

Is it supposed to not accept "Please give me that apple."?


Edison88

That would be "kion" rather than "la" I believe.


danielqsc

That would be "tiun pomon".


SteveAwesome

Don't do it, he's a templar!


JohanovanOosten

why is it mi instead of min?


ElectricCoffee

Am I the only one who confuses pomon with tomato?


ErnaBuber-

I wish that Duolingo would accept 'incorrect' English: 'Please to give the apple to me' is a literal translation, and helps me 'see' the Esperanto construct.


viguidugli

I might be confused with any other grammar rule, but shouldn't we take the -n off when used after an arcticle? So, shouldn't it be "le pomo" instead of "la pomon"? (Doni la pomo al mi / doni pomon al mi)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.