"They warmly said "Hello"."

Translation:Ili varme diris "Saluton".

3 years ago

11 Comments


FredCapp

I suspect that one could as easily say "Ili varme salutis."

3 years ago

ichteltelch

Not if there are quotation marks.

3 years ago

FredCapp

point.

3 years ago

dema90

ili elkore diris "Saluton"

3 years ago

IvanDavidson

Why would this translate correctly? The phrase "warmly" means the same thing(friendly) in Esperanto and English? That seems strange.

3 years ago

IsaboeOfLumatere

Because Esperanto is awesome! Esperanto is a constantly developing language, and it is constantly taking in many things from many different languages, English included.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Shouldn't warmly be vermete instead of varme?

3 years ago

FredCapp

No. Vermete means "as/like a little worm."

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

But then why does varme mean warmly instead of hotly, if varma means hot and varmeta means warm? How would you say hotly, then?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Off the top of my head, I might consider "arde."

But this is a hot topic and deserves some ardent discussion.

Anybody else?

3 years ago

mikewhcheung

What I think is (in the case of bath water) Varmeta = a little bit warm (35°C) Varma = warm (38°C) Varmega = hot (42°C)

So hotly should be varmege

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.