1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They warmly said "Hello"."

"They warmly said "Hello"."

Translation:Ili varme diris "Saluton".

June 10, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

FredCapp

I suspect that one could as easily say "Ili varme salutis."

June 10, 2015

ichteltelch

Not if there are quotation marks.


dema90

ili elkore diris "Saluton"


IvanDavidson

Why would this translate correctly? The phrase "warmly" means the same thing(friendly) in Esperanto and English? That seems strange.


theabigaillo

Because Esperanto is awesome! Esperanto is a constantly developing language, and it is constantly taking in many things from many different languages, English included.


LimeGreenTeknii

Shouldn't warmly be vermete instead of varme?


FredCapp

No. Vermete means "as/like a little worm."


LimeGreenTeknii

But then why does varme mean warmly instead of hotly, if varma means hot and varmeta means warm? How would you say hotly, then?


FredCapp

Off the top of my head, I might consider "arde."

But this is a hot topic and deserves some ardent discussion.

Anybody else?


mikewhcheung

What I think is (in the case of bath water) Varmeta = a little bit warm (35°C) Varma = warm (38°C) Varmega = hot (42°C)

So hotly should be varmege

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.