"Samtligerundtbordetersultne."

Translation:Everyone around the table is hungry.

3 years ago

10 Comments


lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

Is there a difference in usage between samtlige and alle?

3 years ago

SinaNekAkh

Not really, you can use both. However, samtlige implies everyone present whereas alle = everyone.

3 years ago

broadkent

How usual is the use of Samtlige? I don't recall having heard it. Is it more normal to use alle sammen?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"Alle" is by far more common, I get more than a 100 million hits for "alle" on Norwegian sites on Google, wheras "samtlige" only returns 390 thousand.

2 years ago

TimTroup

Could "everyone round the table is hungry" be acceptable?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes. It is now.

3 years ago

DJT72

Why is it "sultne"? Is it because; a) we are talking of everyone, so it it plural? b) we are 'bestemt' form as we have 'bordet' / the table.

2 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Your a answer, yes, sultne modifies Samtlige.

2 months ago

DJT72

thank you :-)

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.