1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Samtlige rundt bordet er sul…

"Samtlige rundt bordet er sultne."

Translation:Everyone around the table is hungry.

June 10, 2015

18 Comments


olivia.leggio

Is there a difference in usage between samtlige and alle?


SinaNekAkh

Not really, you can use both. However, samtlige implies everyone present whereas alle = everyone.


broadkent

How usual is the use of Samtlige? I don't recall having heard it. Is it more normal to use alle sammen?


alek_d

"Alle" is by far more common, I get more than a 100 million hits for "alle" on Norwegian sites on Google, wheras "samtlige" only returns 390 thousand.


LINHARS

"Samtlige" is a word I have never used.


Warnum7

Can "Everyone around the table's hungry" be accepted?


DJT72

Why is it "sultne"? Is it because; a) we are talking of everyone, so it it plural? b) we are 'bestemt' form as we have 'bordet' / the table.


Regney

Your a answer, yes, the adjective sultne takes the plural form because of Samtlige.


DJT72

thank you :-)


Regney

Bare hyggelig!


Xeins1

i thought sultne was modified by samtlige


TimTroup

Could "everyone round the table is hungry" be acceptable?


alek_d

Yes. It is now.


McColl34

Det er en god grunn til å være rundt bordet.


Bunchybunc

Could one use 'alle sammen' instead of 'samtlige'?


LINHARS

''Alle er sultne.'' is fine.


Bunchybunc

I put 'all er rundt border er sultne' and it was accepted.


Maakusii

The audio seems to sound to me like "samplige" rather than "samtlige".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.