"Many Americans live in Germany."

Translation:Multaj usonanoj loĝas en Germanio.

3 years ago

25 Comments


lion_herzen

Can i say "multe da usonanoj" in instead ?

3 years ago

TheNO237

Yes, I just got marked correct with that phrase

2 years ago

19aball

Why is it based on Germany and not Deutschland? I've noticed this with some other countries as well.

2 years ago

bhildey

Yes, I wish Esperanto used adaptations of the names of countries that they, themselves use. Though, that being said, it could get pretty wild and would be harder to remember.

2 years ago

KonradKond8

Sakartvelio would be Georgia

6 months ago

Trachurus1

Georgia in Esperanto is Kartvelio or Kartvelujo.

3 weeks ago

ponnuki

I would guess it's actually based on Latin Germania.

1 year ago

darth10ter

Why not vivas instead of logxas?

3 years ago

MrMorley3

"vivas" just means "to be alive", as opposed to being dead.

If you're talking about the town or the country that you call home, then the verb you want is "loĝas".

3 years ago

sf2k

Hopefully they're alive everywhere not just in Germany! Reside/Live there not just alive lol

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Loĝi - To reside

3 years ago

vikungen

Do they live there as in that they are alive there or do they live there as that is their place of residence?

3 years ago

Casasduas

Could it be "Multe da usonanoj" too?

3 years ago

Zerr_

Yes.

2 years ago

Owen5076

J

1 year ago

Owen5076

Deutŝlando?

1 year ago

Suprenlevi

According to the tips and notes, Usonanoj is not the word for Americans.. Am I missing something?

3 years ago

phillipguy06

It's easier to say "Americans" then to say the United States People, or People from the USA, or USA Citizens, etc. As an "american" myself, I believe only people from the USA call ourselves Americans.

So even here in duolingo, it's accepted that the English word, Americans, usually refers to Usonanoj and not to Amerikanoj.

2 years ago

zekecoma

A lot of the world calls people from the US as Americans.

1 year ago

sf2k

I've taken it upon myself to call then USAers, in matching the Esperanto which I find more appealing as it is more correct. The only ones who can call themselves a continent are Australians

2 years ago

phillipguy06

Haha well as an USAer I wish there was a better word for us instead of Americans. Granted, I believe, the USA is the only country in the Americas that has American in our country's name. So that's probably where it comes from.

2 years ago

zekecoma

Good luck with that. No one uses it and it sounds stupid in English.

1 year ago

KarikaZ

Can't you say Usonanoj multaj" as well? Isn't word order more flexible in Esperanto? Personally, I find reversing subject/verb order helps me puzzle out which word endings to use more easily...

6 months ago

PaCa826187

Is the correct answer the one that starts with a capital? Yes. What a revelation. I've learnt nothing.

3 years ago

Trachurus1

I agree with you. Only when you click on the first word it should start with a capital.

3 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.