1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Many Americans live in Germa…

"Many Americans live in Germany."

Translation:Multaj usonanoj loĝas en Germanio.

June 10, 2015

20 Comments


lion_herzen

Can i say "multe da usonanoj" in instead ?


TheNO237

Yes, I just got marked correct with that phrase


aball23

Why is it based on Germany and not Deutschland? I've noticed this with some other countries as well.


bhildey

Yes, I wish Esperanto used adaptations of the names of countries that they, themselves use. Though, that being said, it could get pretty wild and would be harder to remember.


KonradKond8

Sakartvelio would be Georgia


Trachurus1

Georgia in Esperanto is Kartvelio or Kartvelujo.


ponnuki

I would guess it's actually based on Latin Germania.


darth10ter

Why not vivas instead of logxas?


MrMorley3

"vivas" just means "to be alive", as opposed to being dead.

If you're talking about the town or the country that you call home, then the verb you want is "loĝas".


sf2k

Hopefully they're alive everywhere not just in Germany! Reside/Live there not just alive lol


ActualGoat

Loĝi - To reside


vikungen

Do they live there as in that they are alive there or do they live there as that is their place of residence?


Casasduas

Could it be "Multe da usonanoj" too?


Suprenlevi

According to the tips and notes, Usonanoj is not the word for Americans.. Am I missing something?


phillipguy06

It's easier to say "Americans" then to say the United States People, or People from the USA, or USA Citizens, etc. As an "american" myself, I believe only people from the USA call ourselves Americans.

So even here in duolingo, it's accepted that the English word, Americans, usually refers to Usonanoj and not to Amerikanoj.


PunkJesus

A lot of the world calls people from the US as Americans.


KarikaZ

Can't you say Usonanoj multaj" as well? Isn't word order more flexible in Esperanto? Personally, I find reversing subject/verb order helps me puzzle out which word endings to use more easily...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.