1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Many Americans live in Germa…

"Many Americans live in Germany."

Translation:Multaj usonanoj loĝas en Germanio.

June 10, 2015

23 Comments


lion_herzen

Can i say "multe da usonanoj" in instead ?

December 30, 2015

TheNO237

Yes, I just got marked correct with that phrase

March 23, 2016

19aball

Why is it based on Germany and not Deutschland? I've noticed this with some other countries as well.

July 20, 2016

bhildey

Yes, I wish Esperanto used adaptations of the names of countries that they, themselves use. Though, that being said, it could get pretty wild and would be harder to remember.

December 27, 2016

KonradKond8

Sakartvelio would be Georgia

August 6, 2018

Trachurus1

Georgia in Esperanto is Kartvelio or Kartvelujo.

January 25, 2019

ponnuki

I would guess it's actually based on Latin Germania.

June 15, 2017

darth10ter

Why not vivas instead of logxas?

June 10, 2015

MrMorley3

"vivas" just means "to be alive", as opposed to being dead.

If you're talking about the town or the country that you call home, then the verb you want is "loĝas".

June 10, 2015

sf2k

Hopefully they're alive everywhere not just in Germany! Reside/Live there not just alive lol

June 30, 2015

ActualGoat

Loĝi - To reside

June 10, 2015

vikungen

Do they live there as in that they are alive there or do they live there as that is their place of residence?

June 10, 2015

Casasduas

Could it be "Multe da usonanoj" too?

January 26, 2016

Zerr_

Yes.

May 28, 2016

Owen5076

J

December 11, 2017

Owen5076

Deutŝlando?

December 11, 2017

Suprenlevi

According to the tips and notes, Usonanoj is not the word for Americans.. Am I missing something?

December 24, 2015

phillipguy06

It's easier to say "Americans" then to say the United States People, or People from the USA, or USA Citizens, etc. As an "american" myself, I believe only people from the USA call ourselves Americans.

So even here in duolingo, it's accepted that the English word, Americans, usually refers to Usonanoj and not to Amerikanoj.

May 20, 2016

zekecoma

A lot of the world calls people from the US as Americans.

June 21, 2017

sf2k

I've taken it upon myself to call then USAers, in matching the Esperanto which I find more appealing as it is more correct. The only ones who can call themselves a continent are Australians

May 20, 2016

phillipguy06

Haha well as an USAer I wish there was a better word for us instead of Americans. Granted, I believe, the USA is the only country in the Americas that has American in our country's name. So that's probably where it comes from.

May 20, 2016

zekecoma

Good luck with that. No one uses it and it sounds stupid in English.

June 21, 2017

KarikaZ

Can't you say Usonanoj multaj" as well? Isn't word order more flexible in Esperanto? Personally, I find reversing subject/verb order helps me puzzle out which word endings to use more easily...

July 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.