1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere spiser frokost."

"Dere spiser frokost."

Translation:You eat breakfast.

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


cnnrmrry

So for the word "you" when do I use "du", and when do I use "dere"?


Deliciae
Mod

du = singular you
dere = plural you


Lena524

I like to translate "dere" as "y'all" because for some reason that's an accepted answer haha. Though it does help me differentiate the two in my head.


JayceeFelix

When is it "eat" in the present simple and "is eating" in the present continuous


Drado7

Apparently it depends on the context of the situation. It is written the same way anyhow.


Tardaesel

Isn't 'frokost' lunch? In Danish it's lunch...


alek_d
Mod

No, in Norway it is breakfast. "fro-" means "early".


miiaria

"Frukost" in Swedish means also breakfast like in Norwegian


ValkieValk

Tbh a lot of norwegian words are the same in swedish but used in a diff dialect to me lmao. Im prob wrong


ianbewavy96

does the "fr" in "frokost" make an fl sound?


Deliciae
Mod

No, it's pronounced with an 'r'.


RachaelSny4

Sounds like my parents...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started