1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere spiser frokost."

"Dere spiser frokost."

Translation:You eat breakfast.

June 10, 2015

18 Comments


cnnrmrry

So for the word "you" when do I use "du", and when do I use "dere"?


Deliciae

du = singular you
dere = plural you


Lena524

I like to translate "dere" as "y'all" because for some reason that's an accepted answer haha. Though it does help me differentiate the two in my head.


Tamara969251

Thanks for the tip!


RebeccaBrett

I do this too; makes me chuckle every time.


entraptah

When is it "eat" in the present simple and "is eating" in the present continuous


Drado7

Apparently it depends on the context of the situation. It is written the same way anyhow.


Tamara969251

I dont believe it matters. Nors grammar is different, just like Dutch is doesn't really diffentiate between is/am/are eating and eat(s)


Tardaesel

Isn't 'frokost' lunch? In Danish it's lunch...


alek_d

No, in Norway it is breakfast. "fro-" means "early".


serinusserinus

"Frukost" in Swedish means also breakfast like in Norwegian


ValkieValk

Tbh a lot of norwegian words are the same in swedish but used in a diff dialect to me lmao. Im prob wrong


AnnaSo900

Yes, many words are similar. But many words mean different things although they are spelt similar. :) I am learning Norwegian even though I am from Sweden, cause I want to learn all those new words that we don't have in Swedish. :)


ianbewavy96

does the "fr" in "frokost" make an fl sound?


Deliciae

No, it's pronounced with an 'r'.


pa1975

Does it exist 'frukost'? and I if it does, Is it in bokmal or nynorsk?


RobertMann3

"you're" could be used for plural too, could it not?


tigger2350

I thought she said: dyret spiser frokost.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.