"Das Bad"

Translation:The bath

October 3, 2013

52 Comments


lemurian

What is the difference between "Das Bad" und "Die Toilette"


sakasiru

Die Toilette is either the WC itself or a room with bathroom stalls.

Das Bad is either a room with bathtub, shower, sink and toilet at home (also Badezimmer), or a public swimming pool (also Schwimmbad), or what you take in the bathtub


Rose_Senpai

I was just about to ask the same question. Danke schön!


VWbrah

so to Americans: die Toilette = restroom das Bad = bathroom

Right?


bumPliskin

Not exactly. Native US resident here, and while "Restroom" is a tiny, tiny but more polite, both are used interchangeably in all contexts.


[deactivated user]

    Never did understand why in the US nobody could call a spade a spade.


KaiUutura

    Not many Americans use spades, and even those who do use spades end up calling them shovels, simply because that is what we're taught growing up


Khaki89

    Well I think die Toilette is half bath and das Bad is full bath


pada.online

    ein Bad can also be the nominalized form of verb baden:

    • to take a bath = baden
    • to take a bath = ein Bad nehmen

Yinyangrunner

    Why is "Das Bad" translated as "the bathroom" and not "this bathroom"? "This bathroom" would be "dieses Bad"? What would "that bathroom" be?


pada.online

    This and that are demonstratives, or Demonstrativpronomen in German.

    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demonstrativpronomen

    If there is only one bathroom, then the bathroom is simply "das Bad". If you need to select one specific bath out of several bathrooms you would say "dieses Bad" and point your finger to the door of the selected bathroom. Another bathroom would be "jenes Bad" (that bathroom) or "das andere Bad" (the other bathroom).


Maximus21jr

    Why "bad"? Wouldn't it be "the bath"?


KemotS

    Here we have translator typo. Please report this mistake. Should be translated as the bath or the bathroom. The bad is wrong.


sakasiru

    I wrote some explanation that might help you here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1252496


Cyneburg

    Also badzimmer is the bathroom.


pada.online

    The correct translation for bathroom is "das Badezimmer" (with an e inbetween)


Cyneburg

    I forgot the e. I should always proofread. Thanks!


cvertesi

    It is translated as "the bathroom" for me. This seems odd: Bad is usually the bath itself. Badezimmer is a bathroom.


pada.online

    Germans tend to omit "Zimmer" and just say "Bad" for being much shorter.

    • Ich gehe ins Bad.
    • Im Bad ist eine Badewanne.

ajubain

    Why is "that bath" wrong? Das could take the meaning of "that"


pada.online

    It is not an exact translation.

    • das Bad = the bath
    • dieses Bad = this bath
    • jenes Bad = that bath

siamndossi

    since one year in Germany, and I've never heard ''jenes''! is it regional?


sakasiru

    No, but rather outdated. You will find it in books, but rarely in day to day speech.


americanu197

    wait a minute...a lot of places in germany are called bad something...do they mean bath tub or some kind of washing facility?


sakasiru

    These are places that have natural hot springs or some other kind of water that is considered especially healthy. Even the romans built their own public baths in some of these places and so these cities were founded.


pada.online

    These are places with a therapeutical bath or spa. These places are called Kurort mit Heilbad in Germany. Your doctor will probably send you to such a place after a heart attack.


americanu197

    From wiki "Bad as a prefix is an official designation and requires governmental authorization (which may also be suspended if a town fails to maintain the required standards)."


Daerdemandt

    Brechung Bad - a chemistry teacher starts making bath salts to escape dire financial situation.


LeBalochard

    Could washroom be an acceptable synonym for Das Bad?


pada.online

    Washroom refers to a public room with lavatories. I would translate this to "Waschraum".

    Bathroom refers to a more private room in some house which contains at least a toilet and a sink. So it is much better to translate das Bad with the bath or the bathroom.


liptonsim

    Can't it be a pool?


pada.online

    A pool outside would be called das Freibad and a pool inside would be called das Schwimmbad.


cnaqsm

    why "the bad" is accepted?!


pada.online

    If you encounter wrong translations, please use the report function.


cnaqsm

    i just wondered if it's true. anyway thx


pada.online

    No, it is not true.

    Correct translation:

    • the bath = das Bad
    • the bathroom = das Badezimmer

cheddarhead92

    I learned Badzimmer in school, is that wrong?


pada.online

    Definitely wrong. Correct is das Badezimmer.


royalt213

    I thought we learned this earlier and it was "Der Bad"?


pada.online

    The noun "bath" is definitely neuter in German, so you need the neuter article.

    • definite article: das Bad
    • indefinite article: ein Bad - ein is used with masculine as well as with neuter nouns

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Bad


royalt213

    Okay. Maybe I'm just thinking of something else. Thanks.


Kahakliha8

    Is it correct when das Bad is translated like bathroom?I think it should be "Badezimmer"then.What do you think?


sakasiru

    You can say both, but people tend to use the shorter word.


Ravish9

    I used Toilet and it gave me incorrect.. And says the bath...


lucas766990

    Are bathrooms really so bad in germany that they call the das BAD. ;D


pada.online

    No, they aren't, Bad (German) and bad (English) are pronounced differently.


adcowen

    I put the bathroom and got it wrong. It said the spa


Janet240519

    I put in the spa - which was accepted as correct. I was thinking of the town near my friend called Bad Bentheim which has a spa or mineral waters. I like thinking of it that way.


JSavageIII

    Note for anyone going to visit Germany: I remember my German prof stressing don't ask for "das Bad/Badezimmer" if you need to go to the bathroom. Ask for "der Wasserklosett" or "die Toilette". Otherwise you might end up in a room with only a tub and sink...

    I've never been to Germany, so can't confirm if true, but I figure I would be remiss not to pass on the warning.


Jude484365

    If 'bad' is bathroom, what is bath?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started