"Bu kimin şemsiyesi?"

Translation:Whose umbrella is this?

June 10, 2015

17 Comments


Ikypiky

The tooltip is not working properly for "şimsiyesi" - it does not give the hint that it means "umbrella"

October 14, 2015

dlaws08

How is Semsiyesi third person plural?

June 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is third person singular actually. şemsiye-si

June 10, 2015

ilknr1

You mean "şemsiyeleri"? (Their umbrellas)

July 9, 2015

mizinamo

Is this used only for things protecting against the sun (to give shade) or also against the rain?

June 22, 2015

lucaturilli

It is used for both.

August 20, 2015

Hakim747

İs this word Turkish origin or not? This word makes me think of the word شمسية from Arabic. The root word is شمس which means sun.

Edit: I've checked it in my Arabic dictionary, شمسية (şamsiyah) means umbrella. Bu kelime kesinlikle arapçadan. "Kelime" de arapçadan.

January 4, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is from Arabic :)

January 4, 2016

Shamshoomi

Is <whose this umbrella> wrong English?

March 31, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it is.

The verb is missing, so it is not a complete sentence.

And it's not a noun phrase, either, since the two determiners "whose" and "this" can't both stand before the same noun like that.

April 1, 2017

Shamshoomi

Oh, so in this instance "is" is the verb?

April 8, 2017

mizinamo

That's right.

April 8, 2017

natemarz

"Parasol" was not accepted as a translation of şemsiye, although that is technically the most accurate translation. Is şemsiye regularly used for a rain umbrella rather than yağmurluk? (I am thinking of the difference in German between Sonneschirm and Regenschirm). I realize that Turkey's climate is different from northern Europe, so perhaps the distinction may be unimportant there.

November 17, 2018

Salih_Dz.

If you allow I will play guessing, as Turkish is my weaker side. Şems is sun when translating from Arabic. But in Turkish sun is guneş. And on google translate "parasol" is Guneş şemsiyesi. I mean, for me, there is sense to say guneş şems... for parasol. Sorry if I am wrong.

November 17, 2018

Mahdi1815

whose umbrella this is was tru!!!!

February 23, 2019

mizinamo

“Whose umbrella this is?” is not correct in English.

And “true” is not the correct word here, either.

February 23, 2019

pat360646

Whose umbrella is this? is not accepted but we would say this in England

June 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.