"Bu kimin şemsiyesi?"

Translation:Whose umbrella is this?

3 years ago

17 Comments


Ikypiky

The tooltip is not working properly for "şimsiyesi" - it does not give the hint that it means "umbrella"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is there. There might be an issue with your browser :)

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

The problem appears on my Android phone. It seems to be because the parenthetical explanation of the grammatical role takes up the entire one-line tooltip, and an ellipsis appears where the word meaning should be.

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

Just flip your phone and that whole explanation will be showed...

8 months ago

dlaws08

How is Semsiyesi third person plural?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is third person singular actually. şemsiye-si

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

You mean "şemsiyeleri"? (Their umbrellas)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Is this used only for things protecting against the sun (to give shade) or also against the rain?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is used for both.

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Is <whose this umbrella> wrong English?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, it is.

The verb is missing, so it is not a complete sentence.

And it's not a noun phrase, either, since the two determiners "whose" and "this" can't both stand before the same noun like that.

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Oh, so in this instance "is" is the verb?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's right.

1 year ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

İs this word Turkish origin or not? This word makes me think of the word شمسية from Arabic. The root word is شمس which means sun.

Edit: I've checked it in my Arabic dictionary, شمسية (şamsiyah) means umbrella. Bu kelime kesinlikle arapçadan. "Kelime" de arapçadan.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is from Arabic :)

2 years ago

natemarz
natemarz

"Parasol" was not accepted as a translation of şemsiye, although that is technically the most accurate translation. Is şemsiye regularly used for a rain umbrella rather than yağmurluk? (I am thinking of the difference in German between Sonneschirm and Regenschirm). I realize that Turkey's climate is different from northern Europe, so perhaps the distinction may be unimportant there.

3 weeks ago

Salih_Dz.

If you allow I will play guessing, as Turkish is my weaker side. Şems is sun when translating from Arabic. But in Turkish sun is guneş. And on google translate "parasol" is Guneş şemsiyesi. I mean, for me, there is sense to say guneş şems... for parasol. Sorry if I am wrong.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.