1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann tú caife."

"Ólann caife."

Translation:You drink coffee.

June 10, 2015

5 Comments


Cambriea

so what exactly would the difference between "you drink coffee" and "drink your coffee"?


scilling
  • “You drink coffee” uses an indicative mood verb — Ólann tú caife (or Ólann sibh caife ).
  • “Drink your coffee” uses an imperative mood verb — Ól do chuid caife (or Ólaigí bhur gcuid caife ).

AnniSmith

Is there a reason "You 're drinking coffee" isn't an acceptable answer?


scilling

Yes; like English, Irish expresses the present progressive and the simple present differently.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.