1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann tú caife."

"Ólann caife."

Translation:You drink coffee.

June 10, 2015

11 Comments


Cambriea

so what exactly would the difference between "you drink coffee" and "drink your coffee"?


scilling
  • “You drink coffee” uses an indicative mood verb — Ólann tú caife (or Ólann sibh caife ).
  • “Drink your coffee” uses an imperative mood verb — Ól do chuid caife (or Ólaigí bhur gcuid caife ).

AnniSmith

Is there a reason "You 're drinking coffee" isn't an acceptable answer?


scilling

Yes; like English, Irish expresses the present progressive and the simple present differently.


Fiona-Rose1

Why does it always say 'can't listen now' at the bottom?


kathleen435435

If youre in public or something and cant listen/ have noises atm you can press that and it will stop giving you listening exercises for an hour


Yellowblocks64

what 'U drink coffee' and 'You drink coffee' are the same thing. Why isint my answer being accepted?


SatharnPHL

"u" is a letter of the alphabet, it isn't a 2nd person pronoun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.