"Ólann tú caife."

Translation:You drink coffee.

3 years ago

11 Comments


NatalieSto9

You drink coffee, and you drink coffee EVERYBODY DRINKS COFFEE

3 years ago

CianMacOistigin

I dont drink coffee, it is crap in my opinion, of course I know others like it, apparently I'm just weird :)

3 years ago

AfnanM
AfnanM

I hate coffee too ☺

2 years ago

saturnwings

I have this belief that most people actually hate coffee. Almost everyone I know drink sweetened, coffee-flavoured milk. Or overly sweetened coffee. Or coffee milk. Or some bizarrely flavoured and milked up concoction that has a nominal amount of coffee. Regardless, I'm one of the few black coffee drinkers I know.

And before anyone chimes in, I like Starbucks. It's just that a frappucino isn't really coffee, is it?

2 years ago

AbiCasserl

but i am too young i am a beautiful. Child

3 years ago

Cambriea

so what exactly would the difference between "you drink coffee" and "drink your coffee"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • “You drink coffee” uses an indicative mood verb — Ólann tú caife (or Ólann sibh caife ).
  • “Drink your coffee” uses an imperative mood verb — Ól do chuid caife (or Ólaigí bhur gcuid caife ).
2 years ago

ethan425820

The people who made this love coffee i got it 7 times!!!

2 years ago

AnniSmith
AnniSmith

Is there a reason "You 're drinking coffee" isn't an acceptable answer?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes; like English, Irish expresses the present progressive and the simple present differently.

2 years ago

AnniSmith
AnniSmith

Thank you!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.