"Ólann caife."

Translation:You drink coffee.

June 10, 2015

7 Comments


Cambriea

so what exactly would the difference between "you drink coffee" and "drink your coffee"?

December 8, 2015

scilling
  • “You drink coffee” uses an indicative mood verb — Ólann tú caife (or Ólann sibh caife ).
  • “Drink your coffee” uses an imperative mood verb — Ól do chuid caife (or Ólaigí bhur gcuid caife ).
December 29, 2015

b3-g1

deoch do caife-Drink your coffee ólann tú caife-you drink coffee

December 12, 2015

scilling

Deoch is the noun “drink” (or the verb “immerse”), not the verb “drink”.

December 29, 2015

AnniSmith

Is there a reason "You 're drinking coffee" isn't an acceptable answer?

August 24, 2016

scilling

Yes; like English, Irish expresses the present progressive and the simple present differently.

September 22, 2016

AnniSmith

Thank you!

November 17, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.