1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La gepatroj edukis ilin en E…

"La gepatroj edukis ilin en Esperanto."

Translation:Their parents educated them in Esperanto.

June 10, 2015

40 Comments


KingPlutoIX

This is what I plan on doing when I have kids. Except it will be with more than just Esperanto :3


salivanto

You're going to want more than level 13 Esperanto to do that!


kmile1

The level on Duo is not representative of the actual level of a person. It only shows how much he/she has trained on Duo.


salivanto

That is obvious, and not the point.


kmile1

Then I misunderstood you. What was your point?


AaronKurz

I speak German, English and hopefully Esperanto soon and I would love to raise my children bilingual or even more-lingual :P


winggar

The word you're looking for is polylingual. :)


[deactivated user]

Vandej

    Tuta la lingvoj!!!


AdamScott794079

    A strictly esperantonian childhood for my kids, in esperanto nurseries, around the house both myself and their mother would only speak esperanto on pain of death, an esperanto school, and of couse we will live in esperantejo.


randomgang

    So, is this maybe one of the cases described in the tips & notes where "the parents" could reasonably be read as "their parents" what with "them" being mentioned later?


MrMorley3

    Yes, it's quite normal to just use "la" where the context makes it fairly clear. Another similar case is with things like "Lavu la manojn!" (literally "Wash the hands!"), where in English I think we would always say "Wash your hands!" but either "la" or "viajn" is fine in Esperanto. And of course, "la" is easier to say and to type. :)


huguesdk

    Would this come from French, where the same sentence would literally be “Wash the hands to you.”, “Lavu al vi la manojn.”?


GastonDorren

    It would probably come from many languages - there is no reason to believe that the English habit of adding 'my', 'their' etcetera is the norm. Let's face it: these words do not add any information whatever. English is in many ways an unusual language.


Gonczarowska

    In Portuguese we have that too!


FredCapp

    So why did it ding me for using "their"?


robot-dreams

    Does this mean that the parents used Esperanto to teach them other topics, e.g. history or science? Or does this mean that the parents taught them Esperanto itself?


salivanto

    Neither, really. "Eduki" is really very much like the English word "raise" or "to bring up" in spite of the superficial similarity to "educate." So the sentence means that as the children were being brought up and taught all the normal things that good parents teach their children, this was done in Esperanto. As for their education (at school) or formal instruction in Esperanto grammar, this sentence tells us nothing.


donaldo_zouras

    My Wells dictionary lists "educate" first as the translation for eduki. So I think robot-dreams' question is valid.


salivanto

    I think Robot-Dreams's question is valid too. That's why I answered it.

    It might not apply in this case, but it's worth keeping in mind that Wells is a dictionary of British English.

    Check out the definitions at the Reta Vortaro. The English definitions I've checked mention school. The RV definition does not. Not only does it say "Direkti la elvolviĝon de fizikaj, moralaj kaj intelektaj kapabloj de infano aŭ junulo" but it also points out that animals and plants can be "educated" as well.


stephbutler19

    I answered "educated them in" and got it right. That could have a very different meaning than "raised them on/in".


salivanto

    It's like that with a lot of the accepted alternate translations.


jumpthewalls

    Mi renkontiĝis Esperantan denaskulon unufofe. La travivaĵo estis tre superrealisma


salivanto

    Memoru, tamen, ke denaskuloj ne estas kuriozaj skaraboj. Ili estas homoj kiuj nur volas vivi sian vivon.


jumpthewalls

    Jes, nepre. Mi ne celis doni tiun efekton. Mi simple pensis, ke estis kurioza afero, ke eksistas denaskuloj de planlingvo kiel Esperanto. Kaj ĝi estis mojosa povi renkontiĝi iun kiel tio. Mi ne traktis lin kiel famulo aŭ aparta homo.


jumpthewalls

    Mi ne scias kial, sed via komento iomete ofendis min haha


salivanto

    Imagu ke denaskuloj kaj familianoj de denaskuloj ja legos vian mesagxon. Por ili, paroli Esperanton hejme estas tute normala, cxiutaga afero - ne "superrealisma travivaĵo." "Mi iam renkontis al JumpTheWalls - gxi estis superrealisma travivajxo."


jumpthewalls

    You're talking about it like I made some kind of pervy comment. Maybe it wouldn't be an interesting experience for you, but for me at the time it was extremely interesting and special. You don't have to be so patronizing about it.


salivanto

    Am I? (That is, am I really acting like you made a pervy comment and am I really being "so patronizing"?) I don't think so. I simply reacted to your comment about the "superreala" experience of meeting a kid who speaks Esperanto (I presume you meant surreal) by pointing out that these are just kids. They are not "kurioziaj skaraboj" -- odd beetles or sideshow freaks to be put in jars and shown around. I absolutely understand your excitement of having had this experience and your desire to share it here - but at the same time, I'm asking you to consider what it would be like if people were saying the same thing about you ... all the time... again and again. Your comment was innocent and understandable. I am simply asking you try to see the unintended consequences of it.


queenmeanie

    Is there a difference between 'parents' and 'guardians'?


AANickFan

    Parent: a person's father or mother

    Guardian: a person who is legally responsible for the care of someone who is unable to manage their own affairs


queenmeanie

    Ok, thanks for clearing that up!


AdamScott794079

    Kia bona gepatroj!


MJ_Farid_H

    "Raise them in Esperanto"? Are we talking about pickles? I guess "eduki en" should be translated as "educate in".


salivanto

    I answered your question in this thread a year ago. Please read through the other replies and let me know if there is something I could explain better.


InsertGoodName

    Clearly they know what they're doing.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.