Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La gepatroj edukis ilin en Esperanto."

Translation:Their parents raised them in Esperanto.

3 years ago

38 Comments


CameronAvocado

This is what I plan on doing when I have kids. Except it will be with more than just Esperanto :3

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

You're going to want more than level 13 Esperanto to do that!

2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

The level on Duo is not representative of the actual level of a person. It only shows how much he/she has trained on Duo.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

That is obvious, and not the point.

1 year ago

kmile1
kmile1

Then I misunderstood you. What was your point?

1 year ago

Bonantagulo

It was a joke

1 year ago

_Bon_
_Bon_

XD

7 months ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

I speak German, English and hopefully Esperanto soon and I would love to raise my children bilingual or even more-lingual :P

1 year ago

varigby
varigby

A worthy goal. But young kids have to have a reason to learn the language, otherwise it's just dad sounding weird! So, if you're in a German + English speaking environment they will be more willing to learn.

It's interesting how young kids "hear" different languages; mine reckoned that English and Chinese (they could understand both) were the same language just with a different accent!

1 year ago

winggar
winggar

The word you're looking for is polylingual. :)

1 year ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Same here.

2 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

Tuta la lingvoj!!!

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

when, or if?

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

A strictly esperantonian childhood for my kids, in esperanto nurseries, around the house both myself and their mother would only speak esperanto on pain of death, an esperanto school, and of couse we will live in esperantejo.

1 year ago

randomgang
randomgang

So, is this maybe one of the cases described in the tips & notes where "the parents" could reasonably be read as "their parents" what with "them" being mentioned later?

3 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

Yes, it's quite normal to just use "la" where the context makes it fairly clear. Another similar case is with things like "Lavu la manojn!" (literally "Wash the hands!"), where in English I think we would always say "Wash your hands!" but either "la" or "viajn" is fine in Esperanto. And of course, "la" is easier to say and to type. :)

3 years ago

huguesdk

Would this come from French, where the same sentence would literally be “Wash the hands to you.”, “Lavu al vi la manojn.”?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

It would probably come from many languages - there is no reason to believe that the English habit of adding 'my', 'their' etcetera is the norm. Let's face it: these words do not add any information whatever. English is in many ways an unusual language.

3 years ago

Gonczarowska

In Portuguese we have that too!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So why did it ding me for using "their"?

3 years ago

robot-dreams

Does this mean that the parents used Esperanto to teach them other topics, e.g. history or science? Or does this mean that the parents taught them Esperanto itself?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Neither, really. "Eduki" is really very much like the English word "raise" or "to bring up" in spite of the superficial similarity to "educate." So the sentence means that as the children were being brought up and taught all the normal things that good parents teach their children, this was done in Esperanto. As for their education (at school) or formal instruction in Esperanto grammar, this sentence tells us nothing.

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

My Wells dictionary lists "educate" first as the translation for eduki. So I think robot-dreams' question is valid.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I think Robot-Dreams's question is valid too. That's why I answered it.

It might not apply in this case, but it's worth keeping in mind that Wells is a dictionary of British English.

Check out the definitions at the Reta Vortaro. The English definitions I've checked mention school. The RV definition does not. Not only does it say "Direkti la elvolviĝon de fizikaj, moralaj kaj intelektaj kapabloj de infano aŭ junulo" but it also points out that animals and plants can be "educated" as well.

1 year ago

stephbutler19

I answered "educated them in" and got it right. That could have a very different meaning than "raised them on/in".

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's like that with a lot of the accepted alternate translations.

1 year ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Mi renkontiĝis Esperantan denaskulon unufofe. La travivaĵo estis tre superrealisma

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Memoru, tamen, ke denaskuloj ne estas kuriozaj skaraboj. Ili estas homoj kiuj nur volas vivi sian vivon.

2 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Jes, nepre. Mi ne celis doni tiun efekton. Mi simple pensis, ke estis kurioza afero, ke eksistas denaskuloj de planlingvo kiel Esperanto. Kaj ĝi estis mojosa povi renkontiĝi iun kiel tio. Mi ne traktis lin kiel famulo aŭ aparta homo.

2 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Mi ne scias kial, sed via komento iomete ofendis min haha

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

haha

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Kia bona gepatroj!

1 year ago

queenmeanie

Is there a difference between 'parents' and 'guardians'?

1 year ago

AANickFan

Parent: a person's father or mother

Guardian: a person who is legally responsible for the care of someone who is unable to manage their own affairs

1 year ago

queenmeanie

Ok, thanks for clearing that up!

1 year ago

1057787126
1057787126

"Raise them in Esperanto"? Are we talking about pickles? I guess "eduki en" should be translated as "educate in".

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I answered your question in this thread a year ago. Please read through the other replies and let me know if there is something I could explain better.

8 months ago

InsertGoodName

Clearly they know what they're doing.

4 months ago