"You are living in the woods."

Translation:Tá sibh in bhur gcónaí sna coillte.

3 years ago

4 Comments


vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Why is it "in bhur gconaí", and not "i bhur gconaí" (i.e. why "in" instead of "i")?

11 months ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I was wondering the same thing so I went to the Wiktionary page and found this:

in (plus dative, triggers eclipsis)

Alternative form of i

Usage notes

This variant of i is used before vowel-initial words, before bhur (“your pl”), before dhá(“two”), before titles of books, films, and the like, and before foreign words that resist mutation.

In older texts, the n is spelled together with a vowel-initial word (e.g. i n-aice le instead of modern in aice le (“beside”) and i nÉirinn or i n-Éirinn instead of modern in Éirinn (“in Ireland”). Also in older texts, in bhur may be spelled inbhur.

8 months ago

redsheets

It says I have made a typo when i put in " Tá tú i do chonaí sna coillte" (The typo being the h in conaí.) Hower you are meant to put a séimhiú after "do" in the Irish language (adiacht shealbhach) more info here http://www.ranganna.com/Ceim.aspx?ID=4515&lang=en

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Be sure to use the Report a Problem function to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

EDIT: It’s corrected as of 2015-06-19.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.