1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are living in the woods."

"You are living in the woods."

Translation:Tá sibh in bhur gcónaí sna coillte.

June 10, 2015

9 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/vera_jimull

Why is it "in bhur gconaí", and not "i bhur gconaí" (i.e. why "in" instead of "i")?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ilmolleggi

I was wondering the same thing so I went to the Wiktionary page and found this:

in (plus dative, triggers eclipsis)

Alternative form of i

Usage notes

This variant of i is used before vowel-initial words, before bhur (“your pl”), before dhá(“two”), before titles of books, films, and the like, and before foreign words that resist mutation.

In older texts, the n is spelled together with a vowel-initial word (e.g. i n-aice le instead of modern in aice le (“beside”) and i nÉirinn or i n-Éirinn instead of modern in Éirinn (“in Ireland”). Also in older texts, in bhur may be spelled inbhur.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JohnOMeara2

I agree . "In" instead of " ì " ??


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/redsheets

It says I have made a typo when i put in " Tá tú i do chonaí sna coillte" (The typo being the h in conaí.) Hower you are meant to put a séimhiú after "do" in the Irish language (adiacht shealbhach) more info here http://www.ranganna.com/Ceim.aspx?ID=4515&lang=en


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Be sure to use the Report a Problem function to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

EDIT: It’s corrected as of 2015-06-19.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Daithi2820

I got a similar rejection. I used the singlular "you" but make it "sa coillte". Strangely, it declared that it wants a plural "you" in the answer.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Daithi2820

When I corrected it to "tá tú i do chónaí sna coillte", then it was accepted. I just noticed that you put in "chonaí" which ought to have been just scored as a typo (IMHO).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Adalheidis1

I bhur gcónaí (not "in")!!!!!!!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1446

From An Caighdeán Oifigiúil, section 10.6.4:

Scríobhtar in roimh fhocail a thosaíonn ar ghuta, e.g., in eaglais; in Albain; in Áth Dara; in Éirinn; in aon chás;
agus sna cásanna seo a leanas:
(i) roimh bhur, dhá agus go leor, e.g., an áit a bhfuil sibh in bhur gcónaí; in dhá áit; in go leor cásanna:

Chuir mé in bhur gcistin é.
Tá an grúpa ceoil ar an ngearrliosta in dhá chomórtas.
.....

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.