1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The baby is very beautiful."

"The baby is very beautiful."

Translation:La bebo estas tre bela.

June 10, 2015

15 Comments


Alkimeer

What's the difference between "tre" and "ege"?


Xavierkiller22

Tre is always in front of the verb or adjective. Ege is mainly in front of the noun or behind the adjective/verb.


rickdl

But Esperanto is more like Portugueses than English in this case. It can be in front or after the verb. The meaning will be the same.


Dr_Linnie

What's the difference between "Bela" and "Belega"?


carrie.moose37

As MrMorley3 says, "-eg- is called the "augmentative". You can add it to just about anything to "augment" the meaning of the word.

granda = big grandega = massive, huge

bela = beautiful belega = absolutely gorgeous

domo = house domega = mansion

pordo = door pordego = the gate to the city

For this sentence, you'd be correct to say that the meaning of "tre bela" is pretty similar to "belega", but Duolingo is asking for a reasonably literal translation, so you have to give "tre bela"."

Thank you!!


Dr_Linnie

And what's going on? I wrote "Bela", it's not right. Then I wrote "Belega", it's not right too. Where I made a mistake?


Respro

Oni devus ankau akcepti 'La bebo estas belega', chu ne?


MrMorley3

Faru raporton pri tio, t.e. klaku "My answer is also correct". Tiel ĝi eniros la sekvan version.


VctorFernn659434

What is difference between bela and belega?


MrMorley3

-eg- is called the "augmentative". You can add it to just about anything to "augment" the meaning of the word.

granda = big grandega = massive, huge

bela = beautiful belega = absolutely gorgeous

domo = house domega = mansion

pordo = door pordego = the gate to the city

For this sentence, you'd be correct to say that the meaning of "tre bela" is pretty similar to "belega", but Duolingo is asking for a reasonably literal translation, so you have to give "tre bela".


gamedv

The baby is very beautiful (eo: belega aux tre bela)


gamedv

Aux: La bebo estas (tre) belega


Xavierkiller22

La bebo estas tre malbela.


jose.hardb

But can he dance?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.