"The baby is very beautiful."

Translation:La bebo estas tre bela.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Alkimeer
Alkimeer

What's the difference between "tre" and "ege"?

3 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Tre is always in front of the verb or adjective. Ege is mainly in front of the noun or behind the adjective/verb.

1 year ago

rickdl
rickdl

But Esperanto is more like Portugueses than English in this case. It can be in front or after the verb. The meaning will be the same.

1 year ago

Dr_Linnie
Dr_Linnie

What's the difference between "Bela" and "Belega"?

2 years ago

carrie.moose37

As MrMorley3 says, "-eg- is called the "augmentative". You can add it to just about anything to "augment" the meaning of the word.

granda = big grandega = massive, huge

bela = beautiful belega = absolutely gorgeous

domo = house domega = mansion

pordo = door pordego = the gate to the city

For this sentence, you'd be correct to say that the meaning of "tre bela" is pretty similar to "belega", but Duolingo is asking for a reasonably literal translation, so you have to give "tre bela"."

Thank you!!

1 year ago

Dr_Linnie
Dr_Linnie

And what's going on? I wrote "Bela", it's not right. Then I wrote "Belega", it's not right too. Where I made a mistake?

2 years ago

Respro
Respro

Oni devus ankau akcepti 'La bebo estas belega', chu ne?

3 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

Faru raporton pri tio, t.e. klaku "My answer is also correct". Tiel ĝi eniros la sekvan version.

3 years ago

vikungen

Jes.

3 years ago

VctorFernn659434

What is difference between bela and belega?

2 years ago

MrMorley3
MrMorley3

-eg- is called the "augmentative". You can add it to just about anything to "augment" the meaning of the word.

granda = big grandega = massive, huge

bela = beautiful belega = absolutely gorgeous

domo = house domega = mansion

pordo = door pordego = the gate to the city

For this sentence, you'd be correct to say that the meaning of "tre bela" is pretty similar to "belega", but Duolingo is asking for a reasonably literal translation, so you have to give "tre bela".

2 years ago

gamedv
gamedv

The baby is very beautiful (eo: belega aux tre bela)

1 year ago

gamedv
gamedv

Aux: La bebo estas (tre) belega

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

La bebo estas tre malbela.

1 year ago

jose.hardb
jose.hardb

But can he dance?

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.