"The baby is very beautiful."

Translation:La bebo estas tre bela.

June 10, 2015

15 Comments


Alkimeer

What's the difference between "tre" and "ege"?

October 10, 2015

Xavierkiller22

Tre is always in front of the verb or adjective. Ege is mainly in front of the noun or behind the adjective/verb.

June 8, 2017

rickdl

But Esperanto is more like Portugueses than English in this case. It can be in front or after the verb. The meaning will be the same.

July 18, 2017

Dr_Linnie

What's the difference between "Bela" and "Belega"?

April 30, 2016

carrie.moose37

As MrMorley3 says, "-eg- is called the "augmentative". You can add it to just about anything to "augment" the meaning of the word.

granda = big grandega = massive, huge

bela = beautiful belega = absolutely gorgeous

domo = house domega = mansion

pordo = door pordego = the gate to the city

For this sentence, you'd be correct to say that the meaning of "tre bela" is pretty similar to "belega", but Duolingo is asking for a reasonably literal translation, so you have to give "tre bela"."

Thank you!!

January 30, 2017

Dr_Linnie

And what's going on? I wrote "Bela", it's not right. Then I wrote "Belega", it's not right too. Where I made a mistake?

April 30, 2016

Respro

Oni devus ankau akcepti 'La bebo estas belega', chu ne?

June 10, 2015

MrMorley3

Faru raporton pri tio, t.e. klaku "My answer is also correct". Tiel ĝi eniros la sekvan version.

June 10, 2015

vikungen

Jes.

June 10, 2015

VctorFernn659434

What is difference between bela and belega?

August 26, 2016

MrMorley3

-eg- is called the "augmentative". You can add it to just about anything to "augment" the meaning of the word.

granda = big grandega = massive, huge

bela = beautiful belega = absolutely gorgeous

domo = house domega = mansion

pordo = door pordego = the gate to the city

For this sentence, you'd be correct to say that the meaning of "tre bela" is pretty similar to "belega", but Duolingo is asking for a reasonably literal translation, so you have to give "tre bela".

August 27, 2016

gamedv

The baby is very beautiful (eo: belega aux tre bela)

March 30, 2017

gamedv

Aux: La bebo estas (tre) belega

March 30, 2017

Xavierkiller22

La bebo estas tre malbela.

June 8, 2017

jose.hardb

But can he dance?

May 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.