"Hoe zwemt een beer?"

Translation:How does a bear swim?

June 10, 2015

13 Comments


JaneenWass

Who does swim in beer?

July 17, 2015

radojady

Beer always gets me, I must stop thinking English. Beer = Bear! Bier = Beer!

July 26, 2015

JaneenWass

Indeed! Also, citroen = lemon, limoen = lime, not like limon = lemon in Spanish/Italian). Grr!

July 27, 2015

beloeng

Yep. And jij (you) is very similar to the Norwegian word jeg (I), while lopen (walk) is very close to the Norwegian word løpe (run). :/

July 31, 2015

iwaka

Dutch lopen and Norwegian løpe are probably cognates. A semantic change from walking to running or vice versa isn't that strange in historical linguistics. But it does confuse one when learning a foreign language.

December 9, 2015

PeterPan173079

And the Dutch you (je) looks confusingly similar to the French I.

September 12, 2018

MentalPinball

Tell me, I've started studying French and I keep using je wrong and using Dutch word order in sentences in French, or saying bonjour when trying to say 'bye' (because of the way in which 'dag' can be used both as hello and bye). :P :')

September 13, 2018

MentalPinball

Well, in Belgium lopen means 'run', actually ;)

September 13, 2018

JaneenWass

I'm going to start thinking "the bear drinks a beer" and the "beer is on the pier" to see if that helps me remember.

July 30, 2015

MentalPinball

Look at that bearded mountaineer drinking beer! His beard has nearly disappeared into his beer!

/lʊk ət ðət ˈbɪədɪd ˌmaʊntɪˈnɪə ˈdrɪŋkɪŋ bɪə! hɪz bɪəd həz ˈnɪəli ˌdɪsəˈpɪəd ˈɪntə ɪz bɪə!/

September 13, 2018

thopar93

Would this sentence be asking how well the bear swims, or physically how it swims at all? Would those both use the same question as in english?

December 11, 2015

Keith439129

"How is a bear swimming" was wrong. How would you say that?

September 14, 2018

VanitaBalf

"Beer" sounds like "bier" to me.

December 24, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.