1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe zwemt een beer?"

"Hoe zwemt een beer?"

Translation:How does a bear swim?

June 10, 2015

18 Comments


JaneenWass

Who does swim in beer?


radojady

Beer always gets me, I must stop thinking English. Beer = Bear! Bier = Beer!


JaneenWass

Indeed! Also, citroen = lemon, limoen = lime, not like limon = lemon in Spanish/Italian). Grr!


beloeng

Yep. And jij (you) is very similar to the Norwegian word jeg (I), while lopen (walk) is very close to the Norwegian word løpe (run). :/


iwaka

Dutch lopen and Norwegian løpe are probably cognates. A semantic change from walking to running or vice versa isn't that strange in historical linguistics. But it does confuse one when learning a foreign language.


PeterPan173079

And the Dutch you (je) looks confusingly similar to the French I.


MentalPinball

Tell me, I've started studying French and I keep using je wrong and using Dutch word order in sentences in French, or saying bonjour when trying to say 'bye' (because of the way in which 'dag' can be used both as hello and bye). :P :')


MentalPinball

Well, in Belgium lopen means 'run', actually ;)


Yess811949

I also have been struggling with this!
At least I know I am not the only one :(


JaneenWass

I'm going to start thinking "the bear drinks a beer" and the "beer is on the pier" to see if that helps me remember.


MentalPinball

Look at that bearded mountaineer drinking beer! His beard has nearly disappeared into his beer!

/lʊk ət ðət ˈbɪədɪd ˌmaʊntɪˈnɪə ˈdrɪŋkɪŋ bɪə! hɪz bɪəd həz ˈnɪəli ˌdɪsəˈpɪəd ˈɪntə ɪz bɪə!/


thopar93

Would this sentence be asking how well the bear swims, or physically how it swims at all? Would those both use the same question as in english?


DarioGoedt

I also ask myself how beers swim


Veefar

That sounds like the setup to a joke but I can't figure out the punchline.


Keith439129

"How is a bear swimming" was wrong. How would you say that?


Becky288017

In one lesson the correct answer was How is the bear swimming. This time the answer is How does a bear swim. Why did it change?


VanitaBalf

"Beer" sounds like "bier" to me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.