1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi lever i nåtiden hele tide…

"Vi lever i nåtiden hele tiden."

Translation:We are living in the present all the time.

June 10, 2015

31 Comments


Emorol

this is a paradox. lol


FredCapp

Nah, I'm still living in the next week most of the time.


mblue510

Actually that is not true. We live a fraction of a second in the past.


Luke_5.1991

I actually see your point.


TheAmazingGoat

No, we don't. Our existence changes immediately, faster than light. We see things in the past, but our existence is static in the present


detalikota

Our brain can read a second ahead to prepare for unexpected, so we always live in the present


fool444luv

Eckhart's been saying it for years...:)...in English, primarily...but sometimes in Spanish and German too!...double smiley face!


DreyaT

This gave me an existential crisis.


maehovland

what is the difference between "tiden" and "bor"? as far as I know, they both translate to "live"


FredCapp

Tiden = the time, period. So, nåtiden = "the now time" (ie the present), and hele tiden = "the whole time" (ie, all the time)


maehovland

oops I think I meant the difference between "lever" and "bor". Apparently I wasn't paying attention.


FredCapp

That's okay, I do that too. Especially with multiple languages ongoing. But this is where a dictionary comes in handy: å Leve is "to live, be alive," while å bo = "to dwell, reside, live (in/at)"

Good luck.


JessieMcGu

I see you are learning German also. It's the same difference as between leben (to live, exist) and wohnen (to live, reside).


Catnipkitten

Jup, just like in Dutch "leven" (to live, exist) and "wonen" (to live, reside). All those Germanic languages look alike, except English....


Agent187

English, the special Germanic language


JacekWilka

Disagree :) It seems Old-English is more similar to old-Germanic language group.

See Old-English "wunian" or "wone".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wohnen


Sinan104776

That distinction exists in Turkish too: Yaşamak(to live) vs oturmak(to reside, also means to sit).


MoritzK2

I put "exist" instead of live. Would that be correct aswell? It said i was wrong, but for me it made sense...


Posh122014

hi can i also use alt\alle in place of hele thanks


Deliciae

No, "hele" means "all" in the sense of "the whole", and "alt/alle" cannot be used in that way.


LLALVES_

Hele tiden could also mean "always", in the sense of "We always live in the present"? I know propably there is a word for always, but I was just wondering.


Candidandelion

Always = alltid.


_mikorin

Why not full time?


Chowmain1

Here I will rephrase...Jeg vil omformulere...something I stated in a Seedish lesson....) Is it an art to be 'medium' phychic? Or what...any one please. It is...mmm, cant elaborate here.


Chowmain1

Swedish lesson...sorry

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.