"Vileverinåtidenheletiden."

Translation:We are living in the present all the time.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Emorol
Emorol

this is a paradox. lol

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Nah, I'm still living in the next week most of the time.

2 years ago

mblue510

Actually that is not true. We live a fraction of a second in the past.

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I actually see your point.

1 year ago

TheAmazingGoat

No, we don't. Our existence changes immediately, faster than light. We see things in the past, but our existence is static in the present

2 months ago

detalikota

Our brain can read a second ahead to prepare for unexpected, so we always live in the present

1 month ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

Mind is blown

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Bookmole

Very Zen

2 years ago

MegaJules
MegaJules

Livet er nå.

1 year ago

CleraRodrigues

Skammmm ❤️

1 year ago

maehovland
maehovland

what is the difference between "tiden" and "bor"? as far as I know, they both translate to "live"

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tiden = the time, period. So, nåtiden = "the now time" (ie the present), and hele tiden = "the whole time" (ie, all the time)

2 years ago

maehovland
maehovland

oops I think I meant the difference between "lever" and "bor". Apparently I wasn't paying attention.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

That's okay, I do that too. Especially with multiple languages ongoing. But this is where a dictionary comes in handy: å Leve is "to live, be alive," while å bo = "to dwell, reside, live (in/at)"

Good luck.

2 years ago

JessieMcGu

I see you are learning German also. It's the same difference as between leben (to live, exist) and wohnen (to live, reside).

1 year ago

Catnipkitten
Catnipkitten

Jup, just like in Dutch "leven" (to live, exist) and "wonen" (to live, reside). All those Germanic languages look alike, except English....

1 year ago

Agent187
Agent187

English, the special Germanic language

1 year ago

JacekWilka
JacekWilka

Disagree :) It seems Old-English is more similar to old-Germanic language group.

See Old-English "wunian" or "wone".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wohnen

1 year ago

fool444luv

Eckhart's been saying it for years...:)...in English, primarily...but sometimes in Spanish and German too!...double smiley face!

2 years ago

DreyaT
DreyaT

This gave me an existential crisis.

1 year ago

MoritzK2

I put "exist" instead of live. Would that be correct aswell? It said i was wrong, but for me it made sense...

1 year ago

LLALVES_
LLALVES_

Hele tiden could also mean "always", in the sense of "We always live in the present"? I know propably there is a word for always, but I was just wondering.

1 year ago

Posh122014

hi can i also use alt\alle in place of hele thanks

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "hele" means "all" in the sense of "the whole", and "alt/alle" cannot be used in that way.

6 months ago

_mikorin
_mikorin

Why not full time?

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.