1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Byrået trenger en vikar."

"Byrået trenger en vikar."

Translation:The agency needs a temp.

June 10, 2015

33 Comments


Valvakia

These glorious moments when you learn something new in BOTH English and Norwegian :'D So a "temp/virkar" is like a temporary job, hence the name ?


Alex.Karevoll

I don't even know what the word for kitchen is yet...


Deliciae

Don't you worry, the temp's in charge of the kitchen this week! ;)


FredCapp

I keep wanting to translate vikar as "vicar". :/


Creature_xx

I did just use that translation and it marked it as correct (with temp being an alternate translation).. Pretty sure that's an error though!


FilipFilip17

I’m sure the agency could find a use for a vicar.


FredCapp

So he does have a prayer?


bouvetoya

A thing to remember: byrå = bureau


janelf.5

I came to this thread to see if somebody knew an English word to help me remember this, so thanks a bunch! :) Here's a lingot.


FredCapp

Bureau is also French.


boembasys

Could you use 'interim'


alek_d
Mod

No, better translation of "interim" in a work context would be "fungerende" or "konstituert".


curious.jp

If you mean "intern", these are slightly different in English - although there are sometimes crossovers in duties, interns are supposed to be receiving instruction or practical experience during their time (and are sometimes unpaid).


LeiLooMinx

Does 'vikar' also mean 'freelancer' ?


alek_d
Mod

No, that would be "en frilanser/freelancer".


LeiLooMinx

Tusen takk. Is vikar a common profession in Norway? I'm just surprised as it wouldn't cross my mind to put this job as one of the first to learn.


alek_d
Mod

We need quite a few temps since we have generous amounts of parental leave and the like. How common it is depends on the industry.


FredCapp

Byrået = "the office" and "the agency?"

(Not the one with Rain Wilson.)


alek_d
Mod

Byrå is only used to mean agency or some other type of insititution or department, not a physical work environment or a desk.


FredCapp

So like the English: "I work at the office" (byrå) instead of "I work in an office" (kontor)?


fouad899633

Does temp means the same thing as substitute?


FredCapp

Temp is English vernacular for a temporary employee. I suppose that a Substitute employee could be the same thing.


MathiasRst

What about a "stand-in" as a synonym to both substitute and a temp?


OsoGegenHest

We say "substitute" or "supply teacher" for in a school context. We say "temp" for secretarial/administrative contexts. We say "locum" for a doctor replacing another (and very often in the context of a home-visiting doctor).


Shamshoomi

Any relation to the English word "vicar"?


8KAITO8

The agency needs a substitute worker


Candidandelion

Temp is short for 'temporary worker/employee'. Someone who is usually supplied by an agency to work for a limited amount of time, often on a specific job or as cover for someone who is off sick or on maternity leave, for example.


Simon529273

Whats the difference between byrået and kontoret?


Shamshoomi

Any relationship with the English word "vicar"?


Candidandelion

See my comment above.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.