"Byrået trenger en vikar."

Translation:The agency needs a temp.

June 10, 2015

28 Comments


Valvakia

These glorious moments when you learn something new in BOTH English and Norwegian :'D So a "temp/virkar" is like a temporary job, hence the name ?

August 24, 2015

Alex.Karevoll

I don't even know what the word for kitchen is yet...

July 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Don't you worry, the temp's in charge of the kitchen this week! ;)

July 7, 2015

FredCapp

I keep wanting to translate vikar as "vicar". :/

May 21, 2016

FilipFilip17

I’m sure the agency could find a use for a vicar.

May 18, 2017

FredCapp

So he does have a prayer?

May 18, 2017

bouvetoya

A thing to remember: byrå = bureau

April 20, 2016

janelf.5

I came to this thread to see if somebody knew an English word to help me remember this, so thanks a bunch! :) Here's a lingot.

April 21, 2016

FredCapp

Bureau is also French.

May 21, 2016

bouvetoya

Tusen takk! :)

April 21, 2016

LeiLooMinx

Does 'vikar' also mean 'freelancer' ?

June 10, 2015

alek_d
Mod

No, that would be "en frilanser/freelancer".

June 11, 2015

LeiLooMinx

Tusen takk. Is vikar a common profession in Norway? I'm just surprised as it wouldn't cross my mind to put this job as one of the first to learn.

June 11, 2015

alek_d
Mod

We need quite a few temps since we have generous amounts of parental leave and the like. How common it is depends on the industry.

June 13, 2015

boembasys

Could you use 'interim'

June 16, 2015

curious.jp

If you mean "intern", these are slightly different in English - although there are sometimes crossovers in duties, interns are supposed to be receiving instruction or practical experience during their time (and are sometimes unpaid).

August 24, 2016

alek_d
Mod

No, better translation of "interim" in a work context would be "fungerende" or "konstituert".

August 24, 2016

FredCapp

Byrået = "the office" and "the agency?"

(Not the one with Rain Wilson.)

May 5, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Byrå is only used to mean agency or some other type of insititution or department, not a physical work environment or a desk.

May 12, 2016

FredCapp

So like the English: "I work at the office" (byrå) instead of "I work in an office" (kontor)?

May 21, 2016

fouad899633

Does temp means the same thing as substitute?

June 2, 2016

FredCapp

Temp is English vernacular for a temporary employee. I suppose that a Substitute employee could be the same thing.

June 4, 2016

OsoGegenHest

We say "substitute" or "supply teacher" for in a school context. We say "temp" for secretarial/administrative contexts. We say "locum" for a doctor replacing another (and very often in the context of a home-visiting doctor).

July 11, 2016

8KAITO8

The agency needs a substitute worker

January 9, 2017

Vlad438727

What is a temp?

September 19, 2017

Simon529273

Whats the difference between byrået and kontoret?

October 2, 2018

Shamshoomi

Any relation to the English word "vicar"?

December 21, 2018

Shamshoomi

Any relationship with the English word "vicar"?

December 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.