"Perfect birds have perfect eggs."

Translation:Perfekte fugler har perfekte egg.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Maren806777

Is this an idiom?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No

7 months ago

Emorol
Emorol

how is it perfekte?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Plural.

3 years ago

misaeldari
1 year ago

marc797656

The plural of egg on norwegians is egg* only?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes the indefinite plural is the same as the indefinite singular - except for the article, of course.

This is the case for most single-syllable neuter nouns, as well as compound nouns ending in a single-syllable neuter noun.

2 years ago

marc797656

Thanks cat lady. I Give you En Meow :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.