1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Perfect birds have perfect e…

"Perfect birds have perfect eggs."

Translation:Perfekte fugler har perfekte egg.

June 10, 2015

13 Comments


Maren806777

Is this an idiom?


marc797656

The plural of egg on norwegians is egg* only?


Deliciae

Yes the indefinite plural is the same as the indefinite singular - except for the article, of course.

This is the case for most single-syllable neuter nouns, as well as compound nouns ending in a single-syllable neuter noun.


marc797656

Thanks cat lady. I Give you En Meow :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


GINA291875

How can I give lingots ? And what can the recipients do with them? We need a few tempting goodies to buy


phormaldehyde

As far as I know you can't give lingots on the app; only on the website


Emorol

how is it perfekte?


alek_d
Mod

Aga42921

Why this sentences have to be so stupid??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.