"Je suis triste."

Translation:I'm sad.

June 10, 2015

8 Comments


misgivings

How would you say 'I'm depressed' then?

June 10, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Je suis déprimé (from "dépression").

June 10, 2015

WeaverStacey

Why does the translation of triste underneath the word in Duolingo then say depressed and disreputable if they are not valid translations?

August 11, 2015

DianaM

You might as well get used to it - the hints they give are frequently very misleading and should not be relied on. Some of these suggestions are very, VERY specific and not useful in any ordinary context.

I once saw "bed" as a suggested translation for the word "siège", which generally means "seat". I did some research and discovered it is used to refer to the "bed" of crushed rock and stuff that a railroad sits on, or the foundation that asphalt is spread on to make a road - in short, a "road bed". It never means the thing you sleep on.

So - a word to the wise. The hints are somewhat useful when you look at a word and it looks familiar but you can't quite recall what it means. For any other purpose, you're much better off using a good dictionary.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/triste
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/triste/78848

October 1, 2015

BUREKI_SUTAA

"triste" is only to female? So "trist" is for males?

November 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

No, "triste" is invariable (it works for feminine and masculine nouns alike).

November 29, 2015

BUREKI_SUTAA

Nice! Thank you!

November 29, 2015

Pat781523

why is it not "j'ai triste" like i'm hungry (j'ai faim)?

July 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.