1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero ler outros livros, …

"Eu quero ler outros livros, mas eu não posso."

Translation:I want to read other books, but I cannot.

June 10, 2015

3 Comments


salgadomarcelo

Outro livro=other book, outros livros=others books... Someone help me please....


Luis_Domingos

Determiners (together with adjectives, adverbs, and so on) are not inflected in English, so "other" works for every single noun, regardless of gender and number:

  • Outro livro = (an)other book
  • Outros livros = other books
  • Outra casa = (an)other house
  • Outras casas = other houses

salgadomarcelo

thanks my friend...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.