1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Komplezo kostas nenion."

"Komplezo kostas nenion."

Translation:A favor costs nothing.

June 10, 2015

18 Comments


m.tastic

It does cost time and effort... :P


LimeGreenTeknii

I was imagining he was talking about it from the other side of the deal, like "Oh please, you don't have to pay me back for this. A favor costs you nothing!"


PatriciaJH

Ne ĉiam. Ofte favoro bonas mi kaj vin.


Fantomius

Would "Komplezo kostas neniom" be grammatically correct?


Vabelie

Grammatically, maybe. But semantically, "A favor costs no quantity" does not make much sense.

sfuspvwf npj


BillEverett

Is a free favor like free cheese (found in mouse traps)?


R_R1234

Still trying to convince us, Duo?


donaldo_zouras

Iun tagon mi demandos vin pri favoro.


salivanto

The favor of the king.


Bonantagulo

Sed ne ekzistas senpagaj tagmangxoj


BeauZC

Does any have a good memory aid for "komplezo"? It's hard for me to remember.

Cxu iu havas bonan memorilon por "komplezo"? Estas malfacila por mi memoras.


johnoliverfp

You can use "complimentary" which Merriam-Webster Dictionary defines as "given free as a courtesy or favor".


MarkVortexx

I don't know if this is the etymology of it, but it makes me think of a literal meaning of "with pleasure", which I think is "kun plezuro". I'm not an expert, though.


salivanto

I love this! BeauZC asked for "a good memory aid" - which is exactly the kind of question you'd expect from someone who actually wants to learn the language - and MarkVoertexx gave one.

Kun Plezuro doesn't have to be a true word history to be a good memory aid. In fact, it's related to the English word complaisance - an act intended to please someone - but the meaning in English has more to do with bending to someone else's will rather than wanting to help them out. I like kun plezuro better.


MarkVortexx

Thanks! I also thought about the Portuguese "com prazer" and Spanish "con placer".


Gxabbo

said someone who hasn't read Mario Puzo's "The Godfather".


TobyBartels

Ĝi kostas unu komplezon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.