1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas necese, ke ni manĝu ku…

"Estas necese, ke ni manĝu kune."

Translation:It is necessary that we eat together.

June 10, 2015

18 Comments


ben.ohannesian

Just imagine this being used as a pickup line ;)

October 21, 2015

s.mamphie

"Vi akompanos min por vespermangxo! Tiu ne estas peto!" - La Besto

March 11, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

Why isn't it "estas necesa"? An adverb seems to make it sound like "It's necessarily" instead of "it's necessary".

June 29, 2015

ichteltelch

In sentences without a subject (which in English get the auxiliary subject "it") you use the adverbial form. This is however only explained near the end of the course.

July 1, 2015

PhoenixEli2

Which lesson is that explained in? I didn't notice it, though I've finished the tree.

February 12, 2019

FredCapp

Like "it is raining" = "pluvas"?

March 23, 2019

Ungewitig_Wiht

Why are these using the imperative form when English and German use the indicatives?

December 1, 2015

nim_numb

In this case Esperanto behaves like the Romance languages, which use the subjunctive mood. The subjunctive is used in situations of doubt, desire, opinion, and others. The conjugation of the verb in the subjunctive mood is like its conjugation in the imperative mood.

December 1, 2015

Fantomius

I am under the impression that Esperanto allows both manĝas and manĝu here, as using either doesn't really affect the meaning.

In this way you can use whichever makes most sense to you, no matter what your mother tongue happens to be. (Zamenhof allowed for some "wiggle room" for cases such as these.)

Just be aware that the other way is also considered valid Esperanto. So when you encounter it, accept it as valid (despite the fact that it is not how you would normally say it) and you should do fine.

March 2, 2016

JennyDraper

So is "estas necese, ke" used similarly to "il faut que" in French?

March 8, 2018

gxxsh

yep

August 10, 2018

HeroRobb

Kaj kial estas?

June 10, 2015

johmue

Oni bezonas verbon. Ankaŭ eblas diri: "Necesas, ke ni manĝu kune."

June 11, 2015

nim_numb

kio estas la problemo?

June 11, 2015

HeroRobb

Mi ne volas mangxi kun vi.

June 12, 2015

zapakh

Sed estas necese!

June 26, 2015

ladnil

Could this also be translated, "We must eat together"?

August 7, 2017

FredCapp

So either Manĝu doesn't mean "dine" or possibly "sup." Just the basic and somewhat crass "eat." The CEED disagrees on that first one, and suggests acceptance on the second.

I've reported it.

March 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.