"Estasnecese,kenimanĝukune."

Translation:It is necessary that we eat together.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ben.ohannesian

Just imagine this being used as a pickup line ;)

3 years ago

s.mamphie

"Vi akompanos min por vespermangxo! Tiu ne estas peto!" - La Besto

1 year ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Why isn't it "estas necesa"? An adverb seems to make it sound like "It's necessarily" instead of "it's necessary".

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

In sentences without a subject (which in English get the auxiliary subject "it") you use the adverbial form. This is however only explained near the end of the course.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Why are these using the imperative form when English and German use the indicatives?

3 years ago

nim_numb
nim_numb

In this case Esperanto behaves like the Romance languages, which use the subjunctive mood. The subjunctive is used in situations of doubt, desire, opinion, and others. The conjugation of the verb in the subjunctive mood is like its conjugation in the imperative mood.

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

I am under the impression that Esperanto allows both manĝas and manĝu here, as using either doesn't really affect the meaning.

In this way you can use whichever makes most sense to you, no matter what your mother tongue happens to be. (Zamenhof allowed for some "wiggle room" for cases such as these.)

Just be aware that the other way is also considered valid Esperanto. So when you encounter it, accept it as valid (despite the fact that it is not how you would normally say it) and you should do fine.

2 years ago

HeroRobb

Kaj kial estas?

3 years ago

johmue

Oni bezonas verbon. Ankaŭ eblas diri: "Necesas, ke ni manĝu kune."

3 years ago

nim_numb
nim_numb

kio estas la problemo?

3 years ago

HeroRobb

Mi ne volas mangxi kun vi.

3 years ago

zapakh
zapakh

Sed estas necese!

3 years ago

JennyDraper

So is "estas necese, ke" used similarly to "il faut que" in French?

9 months ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

yep

3 months ago

ladnil
ladnil

Could this also be translated, "We must eat together"?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.