1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas necese, ke ni manĝu ku…

"Estas necese, ke ni manĝu kune."

Translation:It is necessary that we eat together.

June 10, 2015

22 Comments


ben.ohannesian

Just imagine this being used as a pickup line ;)


s.mamphie

"Vi akompanos min por vespermangxo! Tiu ne estas peto!" - La Besto


LimeGreenTeknii

Why isn't it "estas necesa"? An adverb seems to make it sound like "It's necessarily" instead of "it's necessary".


ichteltelch

In sentences without a subject (which in English get the auxiliary subject "it") you use the adverbial form. This is however only explained near the end of the course.


PhoenixEli2

Which lesson is that explained in? I didn't notice it, though I've finished the tree.


jjjosenaldo

I got this in Adverbs.


FredCapp

Like "it is raining" = "pluvas"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Why are these using the imperative form when English and German use the indicatives?


nim_numb

In this case Esperanto behaves like the Romance languages, which use the subjunctive mood. The subjunctive is used in situations of doubt, desire, opinion, and others. The conjugation of the verb in the subjunctive mood is like its conjugation in the imperative mood.


Fantomius

I am under the impression that Esperanto allows both manĝas and manĝu here, as using either doesn't really affect the meaning.

In this way you can use whichever makes most sense to you, no matter what your mother tongue happens to be. (Zamenhof allowed for some "wiggle room" for cases such as these.)

Just be aware that the other way is also considered valid Esperanto. So when you encounter it, accept it as valid (despite the fact that it is not how you would normally say it) and you should do fine.


jjjosenaldo

I can't see how manĝas would be correct here. As I understand it, the -as ending in manĝas would imply that the action of eating is actually happening or it usually happens.


Rabea733910

In most languages, you can and do use the indicative present tense after "that"


JennyDraper

So is "estas necese, ke" used similarly to "il faut que" in French?


HeroRobb

Kaj kial estas?


johmue

Oni bezonas verbon. Ankaŭ eblas diri: "Necesas, ke ni manĝu kune."


nim_numb

kio estas la problemo?


HeroRobb

Mi ne volas mangxi kun vi.


zapakh

Sed estas necese!


FredCapp

So either Manĝu doesn't mean "dine" or possibly "sup." Just the basic and somewhat crass "eat." The CEED disagrees on that first one, and suggests acceptance on the second.

I've reported it.


ladnil

Could this also be translated, "We must eat together"?


FredCapp

If it said devas then yes.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.