1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have curiosity."

"I have curiosity."

Translation:Eu tenho curiosidade.

October 3, 2013

9 Comments


pedemaio

Wouldn't "I am curious" be a better English sentence?


seglea

Indeed. It is hard to imagine a context where an English speaker would say "I have curiosity". I hope Portuguese speakers aren't being given that as a correct translation.


[deactivated user]

    I have curiosity is definitely not English.


ruama_semtempo

    It sounds well and you can also say "Estou curioso para saber" if the curiosity is transient.

    Generally, we use ser + adjective about personal characteristics that are permanent.

    • Eu sou alto
    • Eu sou velho
    • Eu sou medroso, etc.

    Describing the exact characteristic requires the verb ter

    • Eu tenho 1,8 m
    • Eu tenho 90 anos
    • Eu tenho medo do escuro

    For transient characteristics and conditions, we use estar + adjective or estar com + noun.

    • Eu estou com fome
    • Eu estou com medo
    • Eu estou curioso

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the great explanation, great stuff! Have a lingot.

      Ruama your English is magnificent! Only occasionally does it show you are not a natural English speaker.

      We would write It sounds good, it sounds fine. On the other hand, we would say it works well . I suspect it sounds well is grammatically correct, but it's not what people say.


ruama_semtempo

      We Brazilians wouldn't say that sentence either, unless the curiosity is specific, for instance "Eu tenho curiosidade de saber quantos anos ele tem". But, in general, we would also say "Eu sou curiosa(o)".


      [deactivated user]

        And could you say, Eu estou com curiosidade de saber ... ?


m3atman

        Is there any rule to follow when the "a" is needed?

        Eu tenho esperanca = wrong

        Eu tenho a curiosidade = wrong

        Is it the vowel at the beginning?

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.