1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The women eat sugar."

"The women eat sugar."

Translation:Itheann na mná siúcra.

June 10, 2015

14 Comments


TedMcKnight84

I keep thinking of the "mnamna" muppets song, lol


PalCsoke

Why is it "na mná" instead of "an mná"?


PalCsoke

Figured out: "na" is plural for "the", while "an" is singular. :)


Bubonicfred

How is mná the plural for women all of a sudden, or have I just not noticed


galaxyrocker

mná has been the plual


Carol234627

Na mná is the plural


Bylerbitch

I thought you put na at the start


000Lola000

Dinged for misspelled sugar


Helrumyc

When would I 'mná' versus using 'bhan' for women?


Knocksedan

You never use "bhan" for "women". mná is the nominative plural, the genitive plural is ban or na mban.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/bean


Helrumyc

then it shouldn't recommend it as an option as is the case. Thanks for the response!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.