"The women eat sugar."

Translation:Itheann na mná siúcra.

June 10, 2015

8 Comments


TedMcKnight84

I keep thinking of the "mnamna" muppets song, lol

April 12, 2017

Bubonicfred

How is mná the plural for women all of a sudden, or have I just not noticed

June 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

mná has been the plual

June 11, 2015

alexmiller1201

This is the first sentence using the plural that I have seen.

September 28, 2017

PalCsoke

Why is it "na mná" instead of "an mná"?

June 21, 2015

PalCsoke

Figured out: "na" is plural for "the", while "an" is singular. :)

June 21, 2015

PaCa826187

Also, where you would use 'of the' in English, na is used, I think.

July 4, 2015

cianhermitage
July 6, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.