1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The women eat sugar."

"The women eat sugar."

Translation:Itheann na mná siúcra.

June 10, 2015

9 Comments


TedMcKnight84

I keep thinking of the "mnamna" muppets song, lol


Bubonicfred

How is mná the plural for women all of a sudden, or have I just not noticed


galaxyrocker

mná has been the plual


alexmiller1201

This is the first sentence using the plural that I have seen.


PalCsoke

Why is it "na mná" instead of "an mná"?


PalCsoke

Figured out: "na" is plural for "the", while "an" is singular. :)


PaCa826187

Also, where you would use 'of the' in English, na is used, I think.


Mileven491403

I thought you put na at the start

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.