1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Many teachers are reading bo…

"Many teachers are reading books."

Translation:Mange lærere leser bøker.

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


astrahl

I LOVE this sentence. "Laerere" is such a beautiful word!


bethperdue

For some reason I remember the word "lærere" because I picture Lara Croft as a teacher ._.


leighforbes

That kind of thing really helps, thanks!


saldejums251

What if i dont have the norwegian letters in my phone:( is not a mistake


gaudetmi

hold the similar letter it will pop out additional glyphs


Becs234

Do the r's get pronounced like english d's? Im having trouble with pronunciation


misawa.mandi

I was wondering the same thing. Hopefully someone will help us out!


LoganKendell

Does bøker really sound like berker or should it be more buuker?


-JackElliot-

I have the same question. I'm not entirely sure, but I think it would depend on the dialect of Norwegian that was being spoken. I've heard it spoke as both "boohker and berhker."


Eyrich_Arnheim

So I notice this a lot but "er" used for "is" and "are" are used mostly but occasionally are excluded like in this sentence? Is there a reason or is it just to reduce clutter?


Deliciae

When "is" and "are" are used as auxiliary verbs to form the present continuous tense in English, they're not translated in Norwegian. This is because Norwegian operates with only one present tense.

Replicating the present continuous structure in Norwegian, with "er leser" in this case, results in gibberish.


alfa.uwu

I wrote laerer and it counted as right. Is it though?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.