Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Many teachers are reading books."

Translation:Mange lærere leser bøker.

3 years ago

15 Comments


astrahl
astrahl

I LOVE this sentence. "Laerere" is such a beautiful word!

3 years ago

bethperdue

For some reason I remember the word "lærere" because I picture Lara Croft as a teacher ._.

3 years ago

leighforbes
leighforbes

That kind of thing really helps, thanks!

2 years ago

saldejums251

What if i dont have the norwegian letters in my phone:( is not a mistake

1 year ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

hold the similar letter it will pop out additional glyphs

1 year ago

Becs234
Becs234

Do the r's get pronounced like english d's? Im having trouble with pronunciation

1 year ago

misawa.mandi
misawa.mandi

I was wondering the same thing. Hopefully someone will help us out!

1 year ago

Eyrich_Arnheim

So I notice this a lot but "er" used for "is" and "are" are used mostly but occasionally are excluded like in this sentence? Is there a reason or is it just to reduce clutter?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When "is" and "are" are used as auxiliary verbs to form the present continuous tense in English, they're not translated in Norwegian. This is because Norwegian operates with only one present tense.

Replicating the present continuous structure in Norwegian, with "er leser" in this case, results in gibberish.

1 year ago

Waycoolnurse

I dont have Norwegian letteeing

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you're on a computer you can use ALT-codes or install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a phone or tablet you can hold 'o' and see if 'ø' appears as an option, or install a Norwegian keyboard. If you find 'ø' under 'o', you should also have 'å' and 'æ' nested under 'a'.

11 months ago

LoganKendell

Does bøker really sound like berker or should it be more buuker?

11 months ago

JustADutchGuy

Is it correct that it's en bok, boker, bøken so the last one with a ø

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

en/ei bok
boken/boka
bøker
bøkene

Both plural forms use "ø". This is an irregular vowel change.

11 months ago

Wiebke262604

How will I ever spell these kind of sentences right with a foreign keyboard... Ugh have to install Norwegian first. Great

1 month ago